Geography

Earth – Geography MCQ Question and Answer

Earth – Geography MCQ Question and Answer

Earth – Geography MCQ Question and Answer : Earth – Geography MCQ Question and Answer is given below.  This Earth – Geography MCQ / Earth – Geography Quiz / Earth – Geography Question and Answer / Earth – Geography Multiple Choice Question, Short Question, Question and Answer, Suggestion, Notes are very important for school, college and various competitive or job exams and interviews.

 Those of you who are looking for Earth – Geography MCQ Question and Answer, can read the questions and answers given below.

Earth – Geography MCQ

  1. Black Mountain is situated in –

(A) Canada

(B) Norway

(C) Switzerland

(D) U.S.A.

Answer : D

Solution: The Black Mountains are located in Carolina state of United States of America. These Mountains are part of the Appalachian Mountains.

  1. The molten material found inside the earth is called.

(A) Lava

(B) Basalt

(C) Obsidian

(D) None of the above

Answer : D

Solution: Magma is a molten and semi-molten rock mixture found under the surface of Earth. Magma is a very fluid and dynamic substance having a temperature between 600oc to 1200oc. When Magma is ejected by a volcano, the material is called Lava. Magma on cooling converts into a solid known as igneous rocks. On the basis of silica’s concentration lava is of two type – (1) Acidic lava. It contains a large amount of Silica, highly viscous. (2) Basic lava. It contains a small amount of silica and is highly fluid.

  1. Where is the mount Saint Helens situated ?

(A) Chile

(B) Japan

(C) Philippines

(D) United State of America

Answer : D

Solution: Mount Saint Helens is an active strato volcano located in Skamania county, Washington in the Pacific North West Region of United States of America. It is also known as the ‘Fuji of America’.

  1. The most active Volcano is –

(A) Cotopaxi

(B) Fujiyama

(C) Kilauea

(D) Vesuvius

Answer : C

Solution: The most active volcano in the world is Kilauea on Hawaii Island, America. Kilauea is followed by Etna in Italy and Piton de la fournaise and Nyamuragira volcanos on the basis of eruptions.

  1. Which one of the following Continents has the highest percentage of plains in its total area ?

(A) Asia

(B) Europe

(C) North America

(D) South America

Answer : B

Solution: Plains largely constitute Europe and South America however in terms of percentage Europe has the largest percentage of plains compared to its total area.

  1. Highest peaks of the world are mostly found in which type of Mountains ?

(A) Old folded mountains

(B) Young folded mountains

(C) Residual mountains

(D) Block mountains

Answer : B

Solution: World’s 10 highest peaks including the highest peak Mount Everest are situated in the Himalayas. Himalaya is a young folded mountain. Thus, it is clear that the world’s highest peaks are situated in the young folded mountains.

  1. Southern Alps mountain ranges are situated in-

(A) Australia

(B) South Africa

(C) Antarctica

(D) New Zealand

Answer : D

Solution: Southern Alps Mountain Range is situated in South Island, New Zealand along its western coast. It rises to 3,754 meters at Aoraki/Mount Cook, the highest peak of New Zealand.

  1. The Alps mountain range is not a part of which of the following countries ?

(A) France

(B) Germany

(C) Austria

(D) England

Answer : D

Solution: The Alps is a mountain range located in South-Central Europe immediately North of the Mediterranean Sea. This range is extended in France, Austria, Germany and Switzerland. The highest peak of Alps Mountain Range is Mont Blanc (4,810 meter high). The alps mountain is an example of young folded mountain in the world. The Alps Mountain range in not a part of England.

  1. White Mountains are founded in –

(A) Canada

(B) Norway

(C) Russia

(D) United States of America

Answer : D

Solution: The White Mountains are situated in California state of the United States of America. These mountains are extended between 37° Northern latitudes and 118° Western meridian.

  1. Which of the following mountains is located in Germany ?

(A) Black Forest

(B) Atlas

(C) Pyrenees

(D) Apennines

Answer : A

Solution: Black Forest mountain is located in Germany’s South-western region. The highest peak of this mountain range is Feldberg (1493 m).

Geography MCQ Question and Answer

See also: – Geography MCQ Question and Answer Click Here

Earth – Geography MCQ Question and Answer

 Earth – Geography MCQ Question and Answer: Earth – Geography MCQ Question and Answer – Earth – Geography MCQ Question and Answer has been discussed above.

Earth – Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer

 Earth – Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer: Earth – Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer – Earth – Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer discussed above.

Earth – Geography Quiz

 Earth – Geography Quiz : Earth – Geography Quiz – Earth – Geography Quiz has been discussed above.

Earth – Geography Question and Answer in English

 Earth – Geography Question and Answer in English: Earth – Geography Question and Answer in English – Earth – Geography Question and Answer in English.

Earth – Geography MCQ Question and Answer

 If you benefit from this “Earth – Geography MCQ Question and Answer” post then our efforts will be successful.  Also visit our MCQALL.COM website or follow us on various social networking sites (Telegram, Facebook, Youtube, Instagram, Twitter) to know MCQ – Multiple Choice Question Quiz on various topics, questions and answers quiz from GK and Daily Current Affairs. Thank you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *