Geography

Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 4

Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 4

Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 4 : Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 4 is given below.  This Geography MCQ / Geography Quiz / Geography Question and Answer / Geography Multiple Choice Question, Short Question, Question and Answer, Suggestion, Notes are very important for school, college and various competitive or job exams and interviews.

 Those of you who are looking for Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 4, can read the questions and answers given below.

Geography MCQ Part – 4

  1. Which state of India does not pass through the ‘Line of Cancer’?

(A) Tripura

(B) Odisha

(C) West Bengal

(D) Gujarat

Answer: B

Solution: The ‘line of cancer’ does not pass through the Indian state of Odisha.

  1. What is the hot and dry air of the Rocky Mountain region called?

(A) Phone

(B) Mistral

(C) Chinook

(D) Bora

Answer: C

Solution: The warm and dry air over the Rocky Mountains is called Chinook.

  1. How many degrees of angle does the equator make at the center of the earth?

(A) 0 °

(B) 180 °

(C) 45 °

(D) 90 °

Answer: A

Solution: The equator makes an angle of 0° degrees at the center of the earth.

  1. What is the state between Karnataka and Maharashtra?

(A) Unequal

(B) Goa

(C) Rajasthan

(D) Tripura

Answer: B

Solution: Goa is a state between Karnataka and Maharashtra.

  1. Which is the first carbon free state of India?

(A) Rajasthan

(B) Andhra Pradesh

(C) Sikkim

(D) Himachal Pradesh

Answer: D

Solution: The first carbon free state of India is Himachal Pradesh.

  1. Attakul Pongala is a religious festival of which state?

(A) Rajasthan

(B) Mizoram

(C) Kerala

(D) Madhya Pradesh

Answer: C

Solution: Attakul Pongala is a religious festival of Kerala state.

  1. Which is the longest continental glacier in the world?

(A) Hubbard of Alaska

(B) Lambert of Antarctica

(C) Quarryak of Greenland

(D) Malaspina of Alaska

Answer: B

Solution: The world’s longest continental glacier is Lambert in Antarctica.

  1. When was India’s largest river-island, Majuli designated as a World Heritage Site by UNESCO?

(A) 2001 AD :

(B) 2003 AD :

(C) 2004 AD :

(D) 2006 AD :

Answer: C

Solution: India’s largest river-island, Majuli was designated as a World Heritage Site by UNESCO in 2004 AD.

  1. Which is the longest Koyal lagoon on the Malabar coast?

(A) Vembanad

(B) Octopus

(C) Kayamkulam

(D) Pushmikota

Answer: A

Solution: Vembanad is the longest kayal lagoon on the Malabar coast.

  1. What is the highest peak of Andaman?

(A) Betlingsiva

(B) Zapdo

(C) Tuensang

(D) Saddlepick

Answer: D

Solution: The highest peak in Andaman is Saddle Peak.

Geography MCQ Question and Answer

See also: – 

Geography MCQ Question and Answer Click Here

Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 4

 Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 4: Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 4 – Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 4 has been discussed above.

Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer Part – 4

 Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer Part – 4 : Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer  Part – 4. Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer Part – 4 discussed above.

Geography Quiz Part – 4

  Geography Quiz Part – 4 : Geography Quiz Part – 4. Geography Quiz Part – 4 has been discussed above.

Geography Question and Answer in English Part – 4

 Geography Question and Answer in English Part – 4 : Geography Question and Answer in English Part – 4. Geography Question and Answer in English Part – 4.

Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 4

 If you benefit from this “Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 4” post then our efforts will be successful.  Also visit our MCQALL.COM website or follow us on various social networking sites (Telegram, Facebook, Youtube, Instagram, Twitter) to know MCQ – Multiple Choice Question Quiz on various topics, questions and answers quiz from GK and Daily Current Affairs. Thank you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *