Geography

Indian Geography 8 – Geography MCQ Question and Answer

Indian Geography – Geography MCQ Question and Answer

Indian Geography – Geography MCQ Question and Answer : Indian Geography – Geography MCQ Question and Answer is given below.  This Indian Geography – Geography MCQ / Indian Geography – Geography Quiz / Indian Geography – Geography Question and Answer / Indian Geography – Geography Multiple Choice Question, Short Question, Question and Answer, Suggestion, Notes are very important for school, college and various competitive or job exams and interviews.

 Those of you who are looking for Indian Geography – Geography MCQ Question and Answer, can read the questions and answers given below.

Indian Geography – Geography MCQ

  1. Open stunted forests with bushes and small trees having long roots and sharp thorns repeated spines are commonly found in:

(A) Eastern Odisha

(B) North – Eastern Tamil Nadu

(C) Siwaliks and Terai region.

(D) Western Andhra Pradesh

Answer : D

Solution: Above mentioned features are related to tropical thorn forests. These forests are found in areas of low rainfall (less than 75 cm), low humidity (less than 50 per cent) and high temperature (25℃-30℃). Western Andhra Pradesh is a region of such forests. These forests are found in the north-western parts of the country including Rajasthan, south western Punjab, western Haryana, Kutch and neighbouring parts of Saurashtra. Thus, option (d) is the correct answer.

  1. Life saving or Protective irrigation refers to :

(A) Constant flow of water

(B) Irrigation at critical growth stage

(C) P.W.P. Irrigation

(D) Alternate wetting and drying

Answer : D

Solution: Life- saving or Protective irrigation refers to irrigation at P.W.P. (Permanent Wilting Point). Permanent wilting point is the extent at which the moisture is no longer available is sufficient quantity for plants to sustain. The irrigation becomes compulsory in this situation.

  1. Which of the following is\are the main objectives of sharda Tributary Command Development  Project ? 

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

  • 1. To increase agriculture production
  • 2. To change the format of land use by multiple crop cultivation.
  • 3. Reforms of land management.

(A) Only 1

(B) Only 1 & 2

(C) Only 2 & 3

(D) All the above

Answer : D

Solution: The Government of India initiated a centrally sponsored Command Area Development Programme (CADP) in December 1974 to improve irrigation potential utilisation and optimise agricultural production from irrigated land through the integrated and coordinated approach of efficient water management. In tune with objectives of the programme, a number of components such as construction of field channels and field drain, enforcement of warabandi, land levelling and shaping, realignment of field boundaries/ consolidation of holdings, introduction of suitable cropping patterns, strengthening of extension services etc. were included in the programme and three projects were launched: (1) Sharda tributary (2) Ramganga & (3) Gandak. Thus, all three statements mentioned in the question are true. Hence, option (D) is the correct answer.

  1. The  beneficiary states of the Sardar Sarovar Project are-

(A) Gujarat, Maharashtra. M.P. and Rajasthan

(B) Andhra Pradesh, M.P.,  Gujarat and Maharashtra

(C) Orissa, M.P., Gujarat and Maharashtra

(D) M.P.,  Gujarat, Karnataka and  Maharashtra

Answer : A

Solution: Sardar Sarovar Dam (height – 138.68 meter) has been constructed on Narmada river near Navgam in Gujarat. It has installed capacity of 1450 M.W. electricity generation. The beneficiary States of Sardar Sarovar Project are Gujarat Rajasthan, Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh. Hence (a)  is  the correct answer.

  1. If safe storage is to be ensured, the moisture content of food grains at the time of harvesting should NOT be higher than_____________ ?

(A) 14%

(B) 16%

(C) 18%

(D) 20%

Answer : A

Solution: According to the food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) standards, if safe storage is to be ensured, the moisture content of food grains at the time of harvesting should not be higher than 14%.

  1. Cherrapunjee  is located in –

(A) Assam

(B) Manipur

(C) Meghalaya

(D) Mizoram

Answer : C

Solution: Cherrapunji is located in Meghalaya, one of the north-eastern States of India. It has held the record for highest rainfall after Mawsynram.

  1. Which among the following states faces a maximum natural disaster ?

(A) Andhra Pradesh

(B) Odisha

(C) Bihar

(D) Gujarat

Answer : B

Solution: Since Odisha is located on the coast of the Bay of Bengal, it faces flood and drought more due to cyclones and anti-cyclones. Thus, Odisha is affected by cyclones, flood, and drought. Therefore, it faces more natural disasters than other States.

  1. Which of the following soils of India has been formed due to weathering of basaltic lava ?

(A) Alluvial Soils

(B) Laterite Soils

(C) Red Soils

(D) Regur Soils

Answer : D

Solution: Regur soils or Black soil has been formed due to weathering of basaltic lava. These types of soil are typical of Deccan trap (Basalt) region spread over north-west Deccan plateau and is made up of lava flow. They are ideal for growing Cotton. They cover the plateau of Maharashtra, Saurashtra, Malwa, Madhya Pradesh, Chattisgarh and extended to Godavari and Krishna valley.

  1. Which one of the following particles has less than 0.002 mm diameter ?

(A) Clay

(B) Silt

(C) Fine sand

(D) None of the above

Answer : A

Solution: The diameter of clay is less than 0.002 mm. Silt has a diameter of 0.002 mm to 0.06 mm and fine sand’s diameter is 0.06 mm to 2 mm.

  1. The birch tree is found in-

(A) Aravallis

(B) Himalayas

(C) Nilgiris

(D) Vindhyas

Answer : B

Solution: The Birch tree is found in the Himalayas. The white paper-like bark of the tree was used in ancient times for writing scriptures and texts. It grows up at elevations up to 4,500 meters.

Geography MCQ Question and Answer

See also: – Geography MCQ Question and Answer Click Here

Indian Geography – Geography MCQ Question and Answer

 Indian Geography – Geography MCQ Question and Answer: Indian Geography – Geography MCQ Question and Answer – Indian Geography – Geography MCQ Question and Answer has been discussed above.

Indian Geography – Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer

 Indian Geography – Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer: Indian Geography – Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer – Indian Geography – Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer discussed above.

Indian Geography – Geography Quiz

 Indian Geography – Geography Quiz : Indian Geography – Geography Quiz – Indian Geography – Geography Quiz has been discussed above.

Indian Geography – Geography Question and Answer in English

 Indian Geography – Geography Question and Answer in English: Indian Geography – Geography Question and Answer in English – Indian Geography – Geography Question and Answer in English.

Indian Geography – Geography MCQ Question and Answer

 If you benefit from this “Indian Geography – Geography MCQ Question and Answer” post then our efforts will be successful.  Also visit our MCQALL.COM website or follow us on various social networking sites (Telegram, Facebook, Youtube, Instagram, Twitter) to know MCQ – Multiple Choice Question Quiz on various topics, questions and answers quiz from GK and Daily Current Affairs. Thank you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *