History

Medieval History – History MCQ Question and Answer

Medieval History – History MCQ Question and Answer

Medieval History – History MCQ Question and Answer : Medieval History – History MCQ Question and Answer is given below.  This Medieval History – History MCQ / Medieval History – History Quiz / Medieval History – History Question and Answer / Medieval History – History Multiple Choice Question, Short Question, Question and Answer, Suggestion, Notes are very important for school, college and various competitive or job exams and interviews.

 Those of you who are looking for Medieval History – History MCQ Question and Answer, can read the questions and answers given below.

Medieval History – History MCQ

  1. Prophet Hazrat Mohammed was born –

(A) In 570 AD

(B) In 622 AD

(C) In 642 AD

(D) In 670 AD

Answer : A

Solution: ‘Mecca’ is located in Saudi Arabia, where Hazrat Muhammad, the founder of the religion of Islam, was born in 570 AD. For this reason, this place is a holy pilgrimage site for Muslim followers. He died in 632 AD.

  1. In which Sultan period, the Khalisa lands developed in greater scale?

(A) Gayasuddin Balban

(B) Alauddin Khilji

(C) Muhammad bin Tughluq

(D) Ferozeshah Tughlaq

Answer : B

Solution: The main objective of Alauddin’s revenue and revenue system was to establish a powerful and autocratic state. he took away the land from all the people whom he got in the form of milk (state-owned property, prize, indrat, pension) and waqf (charitable land) etc., as a result Khalisa land developed on a larger scale.

  1. Who among them established a new city on the southern bank of the tributary of the Krishna river and took the responsibility of ruling over this new state as the representative of the deity that was to be believed to be all the land south of the Krishna river Is that god?

(A) Amoghvarsh first

(B) Ballal II

(C) Harihar I

(D) Prataprudra  II

Answer : C

Solution: Harihar first established a new city (Vijayanagar) on the southern bank of the river Krishna (Tungabhadra), and as a representative of the deity he himself assumed the responsibility of ruling this new state, all the land south of the river Krishna was considered to belong to that deity (Lord Goddess).

  1. Who among the following was the first poet of Persian to portray Indian environment in his poem?

(A) Aamir Khusro

(B) Amirhasan

(C) Abutalib kaleem

(D) Faizi

Answer : A

Solution: The famous Persian poet Amir Khusro was a disciple of Nizamuddin Auliya who saw the period of the seven sultans in the Delhi Sultanate. Amir Khusro, the originator of the New Persia Poetry Style Sabka-e-Hindi or Hindustani Style, used to call himself Tuti-e-Hind ‘or’ Parrot of Hindostan ‘. The key element of Amir Khusro’s creations was the invention of creations around the Indian environment.

  1. Kabir was a disciple –

(A) Of Chaitanya

(B) Of Ramanand

(C) Of Rajkumar

(D) Of Tukaram

Answer : B

Solution: Kabir was the chief of the 12 disciples of Ramanand. According to folk tradition, he was born near Varanasi from the womb of a widowed Brahmini and was raised by a weaver couple Neeru and Neema.

  1. Zaheeruddin Mohammad named —- after making Mughal ruler of India –

(A) Babar

(B) Humayun

(C) Jahangir

(D) Bahadur Shah

Answer : A

Solution: Babur’s full name was Zaheeruddin Mohammad Babur, he was born on February 14, 1483 in Fargana to Omar Sheikh Mirza and Kutlugh Nigarkhanam. After the death of his father, at the young age of about twelve years, in 1495, he sat on the throne of Fargana. After victory in the First Battle of Panipat, on 27 April 1526, Babur declared himself the ‘Emperor’ and laid the foundation of the Mughal Empire in India.

  1. Under which emperor was the highest Hindu commander in the Mughal army?

(A) Humayun

(B) Akbar

(C) Jahangir

(D) Aurangzeb

Answer : D

Solution: During the reign of Aurangzeb, he was the highest Hindu general in the Mughal army. Hindus accounted for 33 percent of the total generals during his period, with the Marathas – more than half. This ratio was 16 percent during Akbar’s time and 24 percent in Shah Jahan’s time.

  1. In the Mughal era, the madrasa that did ‘Muslim jurisprudence’ was located at

(A) in Lucknow

(B) in Delhi

(C) In sialkot

(D) In hyderabad (india)

Answer : A

Solution: In the Mughal period, special emphasis was laid on the hadiths (traditions) and tafsir (commentaries) in Shah Wali Ulla’s madrasa and the study of fiqh (jurisprudence) in Firangi Mahal, Lucknow. The specialist of theology was conferred with the titles of ‘Aalim’ and the specialist of literature with ‘Kaabil’.

  1. Which of the following is associated with ‘Blue Water policy ‘ ?

(A) The almeida

(B) Alkaburk

(C) Duplay

(D) Robert clive

Answer : A

Solution: The Portuguese were the first to establish a relationship with India in the medieval period. The first Portuguese Vasco da Gama arrived at the port of Calicut on the west coast of India on 20 May 1498 AD. He arrived here and discovered India’s new sea route. The then ruler of Calicut, Jamorin – welcomed Vasco da Gama. Portuguese traders established their trading cells in the ports of Calicut, Goa, Daman, Diu and Hooghly in India. In 1505, Francisco de Almeida came to India as the first Portuguese Viceroy and Governor. In order to establish dominance in the Indian Ocean in the context of business interests, Almeida formulated the Blue Water Policy.

  1. Which building made by Akbar is like a Buddhist vihara?

(A) Panch Mahal

(B) Divan-e-khas

(C) Jodhabai’s Palace

(D) Buland Darwaza

Answer : A

Solution: Akbar built many buildings in his new capital, Fatehpur Sikri. The Panch Mahal was a pyramid-shaped five-palace building and conformed to the Indian Buddhist viharas, which still exist in some parts of India. This rectangular building with five floors being smaller at the top is based on the inspiration taken from the multi-storeyed Buddhist viharas built in Nalanda etc. 

History MCQ Question and Answer

See also: – History MCQ Question and Answer Click Here

Medieval History – History MCQ Question and Answer

 Medieval History – History MCQ Question and Answer: Medieval History – History MCQ Question and Answer – Medieval History – History MCQ Question and Answer has been discussed above.

Medieval History – History Multiple Choice Question and Answer

 Medieval History – History Multiple Choice Question and Answer: Medieval History – History Multiple Choice Question and Answer – Medieval History – History Multiple Choice Question and Answer discussed above.

Medieval History – History Quiz

 Medieval History – History Quiz : Medieval History – History Quiz – Medieval History – History Quiz has been discussed above.

Medieval History – History Questions and Answers in English

 Medieval History – History Questions and Answers in English: Medieval History – History Questions and Answers in English – Medieval History – History Questions and Answers in English.

Medieval History – History MCQ Question and Answer

 If you benefit from this ” Medieval History – History MCQ Question and Answer ” post then our efforts will be successful.  Also visit our MCQALL.COM website to know MCQ – Multiple Choice Question Quiz on various topics, questions and answers quiz from GK and Daily Current Affairs, Thank you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *