History

Modern India – History MCQ Question and Answer

Modern India – History MCQ Question and Answer

Modern India – History MCQ Question and Answer : Modern India – History MCQ Question and Answer is given below.  This Modern India – History MCQ / Modern India – History Quiz / Modern India – History Question and Answer / Modern India – History Multiple Choice Question, Short Question, Question and Answer, Suggestion, Notes are very important for school, college and various competitive or job exams and interviews.

 Those of you who are looking for Modern India – History MCQ Question and Answer, can read the questions and answers given below.

Modern India – History MCQ

  1. To whom is the ninth mandal of the Rigveda Samhita completely dedicated?

(A) Indra and his elephant

(B) Urvashi and heaven

(C) Deities related to plants and herbs

(D) Som and the deity named on this drink

Answer : D

Solution: There are a total of 10 mandalas in the Rigveda. All 114 Suktas of its ninth mandal are dedicated to ‘Som’.

  1. Buddha allowed entry of woman into the Buddhist union as a Monk?

(A) In Shravasti

(B) In vaishali

(C) In Rajgraha

(D) In kushinagar

Answer : B

Solution: At the behest of his beloved disciple Anand, the Buddha permitted the women to enter the Buddhist Sangha as monks in Vaishali. Mahaprajapati Gautami was the first woman to join the Buddhist association.

  1. Chandragupta’s palace in Pataliputra was mainly built of  –

(A) Bricks

(B) Stone

(C) Wood

(D) Clay

Answer : C

Solution: Excavations in Bulandibagh and Kumrahar near Patna (Pataliputra) in Bihar – excavations have brought to light the remains of huge wooden buildings of the Mauryan period. The credit for bringing them to light is to Mr. Spooner. From Bulandibagh, the remains of the town’s percolate and the ruins of Rajprasad have been obtained from Kumahar.

  1. The author of Mahabhashya ‘Patanjali’ was contemporary –

(A) Chandragupta Maurya’s

(B) Ashok’s

(C) Pushyamitra Sung

(D) Chandragupta I

Answer : C

Solution: The author of the Mahabhashya was a contemporary of Pushyamitra Sunga (185-149 BC), the founding ruler of the Patanjali Sunga dynasty.

  1. The meaning of word Bantai in the medieval period was –

(A) Religious tax

(B) Method of determination of rent

(C) Money tax

(D) property tax

Answer : B

Solution: The term bantai in the medieval period meant a method of determining rents in which the actual yield was divided between the state and the cultivator. Sher Shah Suri had adopted three systems for determination of rent – (1) Nashk or Muktai or Kanakut, (2) cash or confiscation and (3) Galla Bakshi or Banti.

  1. The birthplace of Queen Laxmibai, the heroine of the freedom struggle of 1857, is –

(A) Agra

(B) Jhansi

(C) Varanasi

(D) Vrindavan

Answer : C

Solution: Rani Lakshmibai (original name Manikarnika) was born on 19 November 1835 in Golghar, presently in Varanasi.

  1. The first editor of ‘Indian Opinion’ magazine was –

(A) M.K. Gandhi

(B) Albert west

(C) Mahadev Desai

(D) Mansukhlal Nazar

Answer : D

Solution: Indian Opinion was a magazine started in 1903 by Mahatma Gandhi from South Africa, whose first editor was Mansukhlal Nazar. He was the secretary of the Natal Congress. The magazine was published in Gujarati, Hindi, Tamil and English.

  1. At which place was the 27th session of the Indian National Congress held?

(A) Bhagalpur

(B) Patna

(C) Ranchi

(D) Bankipur

Answer : D

Solution: The 27th session of the Indian National Congress was held in December 1912 in Bankipur (Bihar). The session was chaired by RN Mudhlakar Rekha. In this session, AO Hume was described as the ‘father of Congress’.

  1. How many years did Gandhiji live in South Africa?

(A) 20 years

(B) 21 years

(C) 16 years

(D) 15 years

Answer : B

Solution: Gandhi lived in Africa for nearly 21 years. Gandhiji went to South Africa (Durban) at the age of 24 to fight the case of Dada Abdullah, a Gujarati businessman in 1893 AD. He returned to India in January 1915.

  1. Acharya Vinoba Bhave was arrested for participating in which movement for the first time?

(A) Bardoli Movement

(B) Champaran Satyagraha

(C) Civil disobedience movement

(D) Non-Cooperation Movement

Answer : C

Solution: Acharya Vinoba Bhave was one of Gandhiji’s closest allies. He participated in various movements organized by Gandhiji. In 1930, he was arrested for the first time while participating in the Civil Disobedience Movement.

History MCQ Question and Answer

See also: – History MCQ Question and Answer Click Here

Modern India – History MCQ Question and Answer

 Modern India – History MCQ Question and Answer: Modern India – History MCQ Question and Answer – Modern India – History MCQ Question and Answer has been discussed above.

Modern India – History Multiple Choice Question and Answer

 Modern India – History Multiple Choice Question and Answer: Modern India – History Multiple Choice Question and Answer – Modern India – History Multiple Choice Question and Answer discussed above.

Modern India – History Quiz

 Modern India – History Quiz : Modern India – History Quiz – Modern India – History Quiz has been discussed above.

Modern India – History Questions and Answers in English

 Modern India – History Questions and Answers in English: Modern India – History Questions and Answers in English – Modern India – History Questions and Answers in English.

Modern India – History MCQ Question and Answer

 If you benefit from this “Modern India – History MCQ Question and Answer” post then our efforts will be successful.  Also visit our MCQALL.COM website or follow us on various social networking sites (Telegram, Facebook, Youtube, Instagram, Twitter) to know MCQ – Multiple Choice Question Quiz on various topics, questions and answers quiz from GK and Daily Current Affairs. Thank you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *