Geography

Physical Geography – Geography MCQ Question and Answer

Physical Geography – Geography MCQ Question and Answer

Physical Geography – Geography MCQ Question and Answer : Physical Geography – Geography MCQ Question and Answer is given below.  This Physical Geography – Geography MCQ / Physical Geography – Geography Quiz / Physical Geography – Geography Question and Answer / Physical Geography – Geography Multiple Choice Question, Short Question, Question and Answer, Suggestion, Notes are very important for school, college and various competitive or job exams and interviews.

 Those of you who are looking for Physical Geography – Geography MCQ Question and Answer, can read the questions and answers given below.

Physical Geography – Geography MCQ

  1. Which of the following is the oldest mountain range in India?

(A) Himalaya

(B) Aravalli

(C) Vindhya

(D) Satpura

Answer : B

Solution: The Aravalli Range is a range of mountains in western India running approximately 800 km in northestern direction across the states of Gujarat, Rajasthan and Haryana, ending in Delhi. These are highly eroded hills and are found as broken hills. The Aravalli Range is the oldest fold mountains of the world. It was formed in the Precambrian Era (600 to 570 million years ago). Its highest peak is Guru-Shikhar (1722 m.).

  1. Kuttanad (or Kuttanadu) of Kerala is famous for ______________ .

(A) A freshwater lake

(B) The region with the lowest altitude in India

(C) A coral island

(D) The westernmost point of India

Answer : B

Solution: Kuttanad of Kerala is famous for its lowest altitude in India. Kuttanad is called the Rice Bowl of Kerala. Here farming is (4 to 10 ft.) practiced 2.5 to 4 meters below sea level. FAO has declared the Kuttanad farming system as a globally important Agriculture Heritage System.

  1. The Himalayan Mountain Ranges are not a part of which of the following states?

(A) Uttarakhand

(B) Uttar Pradesh

(C) Sikkim

(D) Himachal Pradesh

Answer : B

Solution: The Indian Himalayan Region (IHR) spreads across 10 states (administrative regions) namely, Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Uttaranchal, Sikkim, Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Manipur, Mizoram, Tripura, and hill regions of 2 states viz. Assam and West Bengal. On the other hand the expansion of Uttar Pradesh lies only in the plain regions. So the Himalayan Mountain Ranges are not a part of Uttar Pradesh.

  1. Where are Shevaroy Hills located?

(A) Andhra Pradesh

(B) Karnataka

(C) Kerala

(D) Tamil Nadu

Answer : D

Solution: Shevaroy Hills are located in the Salem town of Tamil Nadu. The height of Shevaroy Hills is about 4000 to 5000 feet above sea level. Its total area is about 50 sq km. The famous ‘Yercaud’ hill station is situated in these hills.

  1. Which of the following Pass is situated at the highest elevation –

(A) Zoji La

(B) Rohtang

(C) Nathu La

(D) Khyber

Answer : C

Solution: Nathula is in Sikkim at an elevation of approximately 4,300 mts followed by Rohtang (Himachal Pradesh) 3,900 mts (apx), Zojila (J & K) 3800 mts (apx) and Khyber 1000 mts (apx).

  1. Meghalaya plateau is the part of ______________________ .

(A) Himalayan Range

(B) Peninsular Plateau

(C) Mountains of Eastern Ghats

(D) Satpura Range

Answer : B

Solution: Meghalaya plateau is in fact an extension of the Indian peninsular plateau. It was separated from the peninsular plateau by Malda Gap. Peninsular plateau is triangular in shape. It extends from plains of Uttar Pradesh and Bihar towards south and encompasses whole of the peninsula.

  1. Maximum Coastal erosion is caused by  _____________ .

(A) Waves

(B) Tides

(C) Currents

(D) Tsunami waves

Answer : A

Solution: Coastal erosion is caused by ocean waves, tides, currents, Tsunami waves etc. Among the given options maximum coastal erosion is caused by ocean waves.

  1. The Adam’s Bridge begins from –

(A) Dhanushkodi

(B) Mandapam

(C) Pamban

(D) Rameshwaram

Answer : A

Solution: Adam Bridge is also known as ‘Ram Setu’. It is spread as chain of shoals from Dhanushkodi tip of India’s Pamban island to Sri Lanka’s Mannar island. Pamban island is semi connected to Indian mainland by 2 km long Pamban Bridge.

  1. Which one of the following is one of the remotest islands from Indian coast.

(A) Bhatkal

(B) Arnala

(C) Minicoy

(D) Henry

Answer : C

Solution: Among the given options, Minicoy is one of the remotest islands from Indian Coast. Bhatkal, Arnala, and Henry come in the category of penisular island.

  1. What are Kingri-Wingri, Neeti-Mana?

(A) Passes

(B) Rivers

(C) Mountains

(D) Religious places

Answer : A

Solution: Kingri-Wingri, Neeti-Mana are passes located in Uttarakhand. Neeti is an important pass of Himalaya connecting Uttarakhand to Tibet. Mana pass which is also called as Chirbitiya la or Dungri la is located between India and Tibet. Devtal lake which is the source of Saraswati river (tributary of Alaknanda) is situated in this pass.

Geography MCQ Question and Answer

See also: – Geography MCQ Question and Answer Click Here

Physical Geography – Geography MCQ Question and Answer

 Physical Geography – Geography MCQ Question and Answer: Physical Geography – Geography MCQ Question and Answer – Physical Geography – Geography MCQ Question and Answer has been discussed above.

Physical Geography – Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer

 Physical Geography – Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer: Physical Geography – Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer – Physical Geography – Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer discussed above.

Physical Geography – Geography Quiz

 Physical Geography – Geography Quiz : Physical Geography – Geography Quiz – Physical Geography – Geography Quiz has been discussed above.

Physical Geography – Geography Question and Answer in English

 Physical Geography – Geography Question and Answer in English: Physical Geography – Geography Question and Answer in English – Physical Geography – Geography Question and Answer in English.

Physical Geography – Geography MCQ Question and Answer

 If you benefit from this “Physical Geography – Geography MCQ Question and Answer” post then our efforts will be successful.  Also visit our MCQALL.COM website or follow us on various social networking sites (Telegram, Facebook, Youtube, Instagram, Twitter) to know MCQ – Multiple Choice Question Quiz on various topics, questions and answers quiz from GK and Daily Current Affairs. Thank you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *