Geography

Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 11

Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 11

Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 11 : Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 11 is given below.  This Geography MCQ / Geography Quiz / Geography Question and Answer / Geography Multiple Choice Question, Short Question, Question and Answer, Suggestion, Notes are very important for school, college and various competitive or job exams and interviews.

 Those of you who are looking for Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 11, can read the questions and answers given below.

Geography MCQ Part – 11

  1. Which city is situated at the confluence of Blue Nile and White Nile?

(A) Cairo

(B) Alexandria

(C) Khartoum

(D) Sudan

Answer: C

Solution: Khartoum city is located at the confluence of Blue Nile and White Nile.

  1. Taubakal is an example of what?

(A) Lake

(B) Continents

(C) Mountain peaks

(D) Rivers

Answer: C

Solution: Taubakkal is an example of a mountain peak.

  1. Which is the southernmost city in the world?

(A) Punta Arenas

(B) Kanyakumarika

(C) Pickwellian point

(D) Babl Mandab

Answer: A

Solution: Punta Arenas is the southernmost city in the world.

  1. What is the other name of Deccan black soil?

(A) Podsol

(B) Laterite

(C) Reg

(D) Breach

Answer: C

Solution: Regur is another name for black soil of Deccan.

  1. How many rocks is the Earth’s crust based on?

(A) 6

(B) 7

(C) 8

(D) 9

Answer: A

Solution: Earth’s crust rests on a total of 6 rocks.

  1. Which country is called ‘Midnight Sun’?

(A) Norway

(B) Japan

(C) Britain

(D) Switzerland

Answer: A

Solution: Norway is called the ‘Midnight Sun’.

  1. What is the name of a lava plateau?

(A) Deccan

(B) Tibet

(C) Iran

(D) Bolivia

Answer: A

Solution: A favorable plateau is named Deccan.

  1. Where is Garampani Sanctuary located?

(A) Assam

(B) Karnataka

(C) West Bengal

(D) Andhra Pradesh

Answer: A

Solution: Garampani Sanctuary is located in Assam.

  1. Which is the longest canal in the world?

(A) Grand Canal

(B) Vorghat Canal

(C) Tholghat Canal

(D) Campian canal

Answer: A

Solution: The longest canal in the world is called the Grand Canal.

  1. India has what percentage of the total plant species of the world?

(A) 12.53

(B) 14.53

(C) 16.53

(D) 17.53

Answer: A

Solution: India has 12.53 percent of the world’s total plant species.

Geography MCQ Question and Answer

See also: – 

Geography MCQ Question and Answer Click Here

Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 11

 Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 11: Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 11 – Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 11 has been discussed above.

Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer Part – 11

 Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer Part – 11 : Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer  Part – 11. Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer Part – 11 discussed above.

Geography Quiz Part – 11

  Geography Quiz Part – 11 : Geography Quiz Part – 11. Geography Quiz Part – 11 has been discussed above.

Geography Question and Answer in English Part – 11

 Geography Question and Answer in English Part – 11 : Geography Question and Answer in English Part – 11. Geography Question and Answer in English Part – 11.

Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 11

 If you benefit from this “Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 11” post then our efforts will be successful.  Also visit our MCQALL.COM website or follow us on various social networking sites (Telegram, Facebook, Youtube, Instagram, Twitter) to know MCQ – Multiple Choice Question Quiz on various topics, questions and answers quiz from GK and Daily Current Affairs. Thank you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *