Geography

Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 18

Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 18

Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 18 : Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 18 is given below.  This Geography MCQ / Geography Quiz / Geography Question and Answer / Geography Multiple Choice Question, Short Question, Question and Answer, Suggestion, Notes are very important for school, college and various competitive or job exams and interviews.

 Those of you who are looking for Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 18, can read the questions and answers given below.

Geography MCQ Part – 18

  1. Where was the first jute mill established in India?

(A) Canchrapara

(B) Halishahar

(C) Rishara

(D) Bhatpara

Answer: C

Solution: India’s first jute mill was set up at Rishra.

  1. Which of the following is a freshwater lake?

(A) Sambar

(B) Pulicot

(C) pulses

(D) Chilli

Answer: C

Solution: Dal is a fresh water lake.

  1. Which of the following ports is located on the Malabar coast?

(A) Marmagao

(B) Paradise

(C) Kandala

(D) Port Kochi

Answer: D

Solution: Port Kochi port is located on Malabar coast.

  1. Nasik city is located in which river valley?

(A) Insurance

(B) Krishna

(C) Coins

(D) Godavari

Answer: D

Solution: The city of Nashik is located in the Godavari river valley.

  1. Which of the following is an alloy steel plant in India?

(A) Salem

(B) Durgapur

(C) Vilai

(D) Barnpur

Answer: A

Solution: Salem is an alloy steel plant in India.

  1. Which is the longest glacier in India?

(A) Siachen

(B) Baltora

(C) Biafo

(D) Accounting

Answer: A

Solution: Siachen is the longest glacier in India.

  1. Banamhotsava was introduced from which of the following years?

(A) Year 1945

(B) Year 1950

(C) Year 1955

(D) Year 1960

Answer: B

Solution: Since 1950, Vanamhotsav has been introduced.

  1. Which of the following minerals is used to extract pure iron from iron ore?

(A) Mica

(B) Bauxite

(C) Limestone

(D) Copper

Answer: C

Solution: Limestone minerals are used to extract pure iron from iron ore.

  1. Which of the following is the best class of coal?

(A) Anthracite

(B) Bituminous

(C) Lignite

(D) Peat

Answer: A

Solution: Anthracite is the best class of coal.

  1. From which of the following fields is the most mineral oil extracted?

(A) Digboy

(B) Bombay High

(C) Brooch

(D) Colol

Answer: B

Solution: Most of the mineral oil is extracted from the Bombay High field.

Geography MCQ Question and Answer

See also: – 

Geography MCQ Question and Answer Click Here

Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 18

 Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 18: Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 18 – Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 18 has been discussed above.

Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer Part – 18

 Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer Part – 18 : Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer  Part – 18. Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer Part – 18 discussed above.

Geography Quiz Part – 18

  Geography Quiz Part – 18 : Geography Quiz Part – 18. Geography Quiz Part – 18 has been discussed above.

Geography Question and Answer in English Part – 18

 Geography Question and Answer in English Part – 18 : Geography Question and Answer in English Part – 18. Geography Question and Answer in English Part – 18.

Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 18

 If you benefit from this “Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 18” post then our efforts will be successful.  Also visit our MCQALL.COM website or follow us on various social networking sites (Telegram, Facebook, Youtube, Instagram, Twitter) to know MCQ – Multiple Choice Question Quiz on various topics, questions and answers quiz from GK and Daily Current Affairs. Thank you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *