Geography

Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 15

Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 15

Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 15 : Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 15 is given below.  This Geography MCQ / Geography Quiz / Geography Question and Answer / Geography Multiple Choice Question, Short Question, Question and Answer, Suggestion, Notes are very important for school, college and various competitive or job exams and interviews.

 Those of you who are looking for Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 15, can read the questions and answers given below.

Geography MCQ Part – 15

  1. What is called an imperial city?

(A) Calcutta

(B) London

(C) New York

(D) Boston

Answer: C

Solution: The imperial city is called New York City.

  1. Who is called the land of Nishit Surya?

(A) Norway

(B) Sweden

(C) Holland

(D) England

Answer: A

Solution: The land of the sun is called ‘Norway’.

  1. How many hours is the time interval of the place?

(A) 10 hours

(B) 12 hours

(C) 20 hours

(D) 24 hours

Answer: B

Solution: The time interval of the given place is 12 hours.

  1. What is the value of the angle of elevation of the equatorial star?

(A) 0⁰

(B) 90⁰

(C) 90 ° Ans

(D) 90 °C

Answer: C

Solution: The value of the angle of elevation of the pole star is 90 ° N.

  1. How many earthquakes occur on average in Japan every day?

(A) 15 times

(B) 20 times

(C) 25 times

(D) 30 times

Answer: B

Solution: Japan experiences an average of 20 earthquakes per day.

  1. How many years of earthquakes caused the ‘Ran of Kutch’ to sit and create wetlands?

(A) In 1818

(B) In 1819

(C) In 1820

(D) In ​​1850

Answer: B

Solution: In the earthquake of 1819, the ‘Ran of Kutch region’ subsided and created swamps.

  1. When did the Koyna earthquake occur?

(A) In 1967

(B) In 1967

(C) In 1967

(D) In ​​1967

Answer: A

Solution: Koina Earthquake occurred in 1967.

  1. The epicenter of an earthquake is usually within how many km from the surface?

(A) 8 km

(B) 10 km

(C) 12 km

(D) 16 km

Answer: D

Solution: The epicenter of an earthquake is usually within 16 km from the surface.

  1. Fossils are found in which rocks?

(A) Volcanic rocks

(B) Metamorphic rocks

(C) Sedimentary rocks

(D) None of these

Answer: C

Solution: Fossils are found in sedimentary rocks.

  1. Which rock is called primary rock?

(A) Sedimentary rocks

(B) Igneous rocks

(C) Metamorphic rocks

(D) Altered rocks

Answer: B

Solution: A primary rock is called an igneous rock.

Geography MCQ Question and Answer

See also: – 

Geography MCQ Question and Answer Click Here

Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 15

 Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 15: Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 15 – Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 15 has been discussed above.

Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer Part – 15

 Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer Part – 15 : Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer  Part – 15. Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer Part – 15 discussed above.

Geography Quiz Part – 15

  Geography Quiz Part – 15 : Geography Quiz Part – 15. Geography Quiz Part – 15 has been discussed above.

Geography Question and Answer in English Part – 15

 Geography Question and Answer in English Part – 15 : Geography Question and Answer in English Part – 15. Geography Question and Answer in English Part – 15.

Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 15

 If you benefit from this “Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 15” post then our efforts will be successful.  Also visit our MCQALL.COM website or follow us on various social networking sites (Telegram, Facebook, Youtube, Instagram, Twitter) to know MCQ – Multiple Choice Question Quiz on various topics, questions and answers quiz from GK and Daily Current Affairs. Thank you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *