Current Affairs

Current Affairs – 9 May 2021 MCQ Question and Answer

Current Affairs – 9 May 2021 MCQ Question and Answer

Current Affairs – 9 May 2021 MCQ Question and Answer : Current Affairs – 9 May 2021 MCQ Question and Answer is given below.  This Current Affairs – 9 May 2021 MCQ / Current Affairs – 9 May 2021 Quiz / Current Affairs – 9 May 2021 Question and Answer / Current Affairs – 9 May 2021 Multiple Choice Question, Short Question, Question and Answer, Suggestion, Notes are very important for school, college and various competitive or job exams and interviews.

 Those of you who are looking for Current Affairs – 9 May 2021 MCQ Question and Answer, can read the questions and answers given below.

Current Affairs – 9 May 2021 MCQ

  1. INS Kolkata, which bring Liquid Medical Oxygen and medical supplies  arrived Port Shuwaikh, coming  from which country ?

(A) Kuwait

(B) Israel

(C) UK

(D) Oman

Answer : A

Solution: INS Kolkata  will bring Liquid Medical Oxygen and medical supplies from Kuwait.

  1. Section 142 of the Social Security Code, 2020 is associated with which document?

(A) PAN Card

(B) Voter Card

(C) Aadhar Card

(D) None of the above

Answer : C

Solution: The Ministry of Labour & Employment, has notified Section 142 of the Social Security Code, 2020, which covers the applicability of Aadhar Card.

  1. Mamata Banerjee has sworn in as the West Bengal Chief Minister for the ___ term?

(A) 1st

(B) 2nd

(C) 4th

(D) 3rd

Answer : D

Solution : Mamata Banerjee was sworn as Bengal Chief Minister for the third time at Rajbhavan.

  1. The Nations first Drive in Vaccination Center was inaugurated  in ________.

(A) Chennai

(B) Delhi

(C) Kolkata

(D) Mumbai

Answer : D

Solution: The Nations first Drive in Vaccination Center was inaugurated by MP Rahul Shewale in Mumbai.

  1. How much amount has been announced by RBI for  lending by banks for COVID-related healthcare infrastructure?

(A) Rs 10,000 crore

(B) Rs 1,000 crore

(C) Rs 50,000 crore

(D) Rs 30,000 crore

Answer : C

Solution: The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) Governor Shaktikanta Das has announced a Covid-19 healthcare package of Rs 50,000 crore, for lending to entities such as vaccine makers.

  1. Who is the present Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu?

(A) Y S Jaganmohan Reddy

(B) MK Stalin

(C) Mamata Banerjee

(D) Naveen Pattanayek

Answer : B

Solution: Tamil Nadu governor Banwarilal Purohit has appointed MK Stalin as the chief minister of Tamil Nadu.

  1. Who has been appointed as the director of the Indian Institute of Rice Research?

(A) Trimurthi Rajan

(B) Rohit Arora

(C) RM Sundaram

(D) None of the above

Answer : C

Solution: Raman Meenakshi Sundaram has been appointed as Director of the Indian Institute of Rice Research.

  1. Which state Government has launched Ayurvedic telemedicine facility for Covid patients?

(A) Uttar Pradesh

(B) West Bnegal

(C) Odissa

(D) Hariyana

Answer : D

Solution: Haryana Government has launched Ayurvedic telemedicine facility for Covid patients.

  1. The World Athletics Day-2021 is observed on which date?

(A) 7th May

(B) 4th May

(C) 5th May

(D) 6th May

Answer : C

Solution: The World Athletics Day-2021 is observed on the 5 May.

World Athletics Headquarters: Monaco

World Athletics Founded: 17 July 1912

  1. World’s Longest Foot Bridge is situated in which country?

(A) Spain

(B) Portugal

(C) India

(D) Canada

Answer : B

Solution: The longest pedestrian suspension bridge in the world is officially open to the public named Arouca was opened in Portugal.

Daily Current Affairs MCQ

See also: – Daily Current Affairs MCQ Click Here

Current Affairs – 9 May 2021 MCQ Question and Answer

 Current Affairs – 9 May 2021 MCQ Question and Answer: Current Affairs – 9 May 2021 MCQ Question and Answer – Current Affairs – 9 May 2021 MCQ Question and Answer has been discussed above.

Current Affairs – 9 May 2021 Multiple Choice Question and Answer in English

 Current Affairs – 9 May 2021 Multiple Choice Question and Answer in English : Current Affairs – 9 May 2021 Multiple Choice Question and Answer in English – Current Affairs – 9 May 2021 Multiple Choice Question and Answer in English discussed above.

Current Affairs – 9 May 2021 Quiz

 Current Affairs – 9 May 2021 Quiz : Current Affairs – 9 May 2021 Quiz – Current Affairs – 9 May 2021 Quiz has been discussed above.

Current Affairs – 9 May 2021 MCQ Question and Answer

 If you benefit from this “Current Affairs – 9 May 2021 MCQ Question and Answer” post then our efforts will be successful.  Also visit our MCQALL.COM website or follow us on various social networking sites (Telegram, Facebook, Youtube, Instagram, Twitter) to know MCQ – Multiple Choice Question Quiz on various topics, questions and answers quiz from GK and Daily Current Affairs. Thank you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *