Current Affairs

Current Affairs – 1 May 2021 MCQ Question and Answer

Current Affairs – 1 May 2021 MCQ Question and Answer

Current Affairs – 1 May 2021 MCQ Question and Answer : Current Affairs – 1 May 2021 MCQ Question and Answer is given below.  This Current Affairs – 1 May 2021 MCQ / Current Affairs – 1 May 2021 Quiz / Current Affairs – 1 May 2021 Question and Answer / Current Affairs – 1 May 2021 Multiple Choice Question, Short Question, Question and Answer, Suggestion, Notes are very important for school, college and various competitive or job exams and interviews.

 Those of you who are looking for Current Affairs – 1 May 2021 MCQ Question and Answer, can read the questions and answers given below.

Current Affairs MCQ : 1 May 2021

  1. The first-ever 3D printed house of India has recently been inaugurated by Nirmala Sitharaman at which place?

(A) IIT Delhi

(B) IIT Kanpur

(C) IIT Madras

(D) IIT Bombay

Answer : C

Solution: Nirmala Sitharaman virtually inaugurated the first 3D printed house in India at Indian Institute of Technology Madras.

  1. Every year, the Ayushman Bharat Diwas is celebrated on which date?

(A) April 26

(B) April 28

(C) April 27

(D) April 30

Answer : D

Solution: Every year, the Ayushman Bharat Diwas is celebrated on April 30 in India.

  1. Who has been appointed as the new Finance Secretary?

(A) Gurdeep Singh

(B) T V Somanathan

(C) Ravi Singh Chouhan

(D) Ajay Bhushan Pandey

Answer : B

Solution: The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet  has approved the appointment of T V Somanathan as the new Finance Secretary.

  1. Which country launched NEO-01 robot, which aims to remove Space Debris?

(A) India

(B) Japan

(C) USA

(D) China

Answer : D

Solution: NEO 01 is a robot, launched by a Chinese space mining start-up into low Earth orbit.

  1. Who has been appointed as the first women officer commanding in Border Roads Organisation?

(A) Vaishali S Hiwase

(B) Sayanthani Siwali

(C) Arjun Gupta

(D) Sakshi Singh

Answer : A

Solution: The Border Roads Organisation (BRO) India on April 28, 2021, announced that Vaishali S Hiwase will become the first woman officer to be appointed as Officer Commanding in the Border Roads Organisation (BRO), India.

  1. Which e-learning platform has been featured in Time Magazine’s 2021 list of 100 most influential companies?

(A) Unacademy

(B) BYJUs

(C) Topper

(D) Educart

Answer : B

Solution: Reliance’s Jio Platforms and e-learning startup Byju’s have been featured in Time Magazine’s 2021 list of 100 most influential companies.

  1. What is India’s rank on Chandler Good Government Index (CGGI) 2021?

(A) 45th

(B) 48th

(C) 74th

(D) 49th

Answer : D

Solution: India has been ranked 49th in the Chandler Good Government Index (CGGI) 2021 among 104 countries.

  1. Manoj Das, a renowned author who has passed away recently was an author of English and______?

(A) Bengali

(B) Odia

(C) Malyalam

(D) Gujrati

Answer : B

Solution: Eminent Indian educationist, popular columnist and prolific author, who wrote in Odia and English, has passed away.

  1. Who among the following has won the WILD Innovator Award 2021?

(A) Rathika Ramasamy

(B) Krithi K Karanth

(C) Gita Ramswamy

(D) Greta Thunberg

Answer : B

Solution: Dr. Krithi K Karanth, Chief Conservation Scientist at Bengaluru-based Centre for Wildlife Studies (CWS), has been chosen as the first Indian and Asian woman for the 2021 WILD Innovator Award.

  1. Who has been appointed as the brand ambassador of ASICS?

(A) Rishav Pant

(B) Virat Kohli

(C) Ravi Ashwin

(D) Ravindra Jadeja

Answer : D

Solution: Sportswear brand ASICS on 27th April announced that it has appointed Ravindra Jadeja, the all-rounder of the Indian cricket team and Chennai Super Kings as its brand ambassador.

Daily Current Affairs MCQ

See also: – Daily Current Affairs MCQ Click Here

Current Affairs – 1 May 2021 MCQ Question and Answer

 Current Affairs – 1 May 2021 MCQ Question and Answer: Current Affairs – 1 May 2021 MCQ Question and Answer – Current Affairs – 1 May 2021 MCQ Question and Answer has been discussed above.

Current Affairs – 1 May 2021 Multiple Choice Question and Answer in English

 Current Affairs – 1 May 2021 Multiple Choice Question and Answer in English : Current Affairs – 1 May 2021 Multiple Choice Question and Answer in English – Current Affairs – 1 May 2021 Multiple Choice Question and Answer in English discussed above.

Current Affairs – 1 May 2021 Quiz

 Current Affairs – 1 May 2021 Quiz : Current Affairs – 1 May 2021 Quiz – Current Affairs – 1 May 2021 Quiz has been discussed above.

Current Affairs – 1 May 2021 MCQ Question and Answer

 If you benefit from this “Current Affairs – 1 May 2021 MCQ Question and Answer” post then our efforts will be successful.  Also visit our MCQALL.COM website or follow us on various social networking sites (Telegram, Facebook, Youtube, Instagram, Twitter) to know MCQ – Multiple Choice Question Quiz on various topics, questions and answers quiz from GK and Daily Current Affairs. Thank you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *