Geography

Rivers & Falls – Geography MCQ Question and Answer

Rivers & Falls – Geography MCQ Question and Answer

Rivers & Falls – Geography MCQ Question and Answer : Rivers & Falls – Geography MCQ Question and Answer is given below.  This Rivers & Falls – Geography MCQ / Rivers & Falls – Geography Quiz / Rivers & Falls – Geography Question and Answer / Rivers & Falls – Geography Multiple Choice Question, Short Question, Question and Answer, Suggestion, Notes are very important for school, college and various competitive or job exams and interviews.

 Those of you who are looking for Rivers & Falls – Geography MCQ Question and Answer, can read the questions and answers given below.

Rivers & Falls – Geography MCQ

  1. What is the basis of the determination of Tribes in India ?

(A) Cultural specification and different habitation.

(B) Language and dialect

(C) Difference in social customs

(D) Economic Status

Answer : A

Solution: The criterion followed for the determination of Tribes is cultural specification, primitive trait, distinctive culture, geographical location.

  1. Near Mansarowar lake in Tibet, there is the source of the river –

(A) Brahmaputra

(B) Satluj

(C) Indus

(D) All the above

Answer : D

Solution: The source of river Brhmaputra, Indus, and Sutlej,is near Masarowar Lake in Tibet.

  1. Which river among the following does not join the Ganga river from left ?

(A) Gomati

(B) Ghaghra

(C) Kosi

(D) Son

Answer : D

Solution: The Son which orginates near Amarkantak in Madhya Pradesh is the main tributary of the river Ganga at South banks flows Northwards. It merges in the river Ganga at South banks flows Northwards. It merges in the Ganga near Patna. Other rivers are tributaries of river Ganga on East bank and flows Southwards.

  1. Which of the following rivers of India cuts across all the ranges of the Himalayas ?

(A) Ravi

(B) Satluj

(C) Beas

(D) Chenab

Answer : B

Solution : Satluj river rises from Rakas Lake in Tibet. Flowing northwest, it enters Himachal Pradesh near Shipik La. It creates deep gorges cutting Himalayan ranges. It further flows into the Beas river. Its length is 1500 km.

  1. Which of the following waterfalls of India is located in Goa ?

(A) Dhuandhar Falls

(B) Dudhsagar Falls

(C) Nokhalikai Falls

(D) Landshing Falls

Answer : B

Solution: Dudhsagar falls is located in the Western Ghats. It is situated on river Mandvi flowing through Goa and Karnataka border. Dhuandhar falls is situated on Narmada River in Madhya Pradesh whereas Nokhalikai and Landshing are situated in Meghalaya.

  1. Which one of the following is the driest place ?

(A) Mumbai

(B) Delhi

(C) Leh

(D) Bengaluru

Answer : C

Solution: Among the places given in the options, Leh receives the least rainfall. It is the driest place among the four.

  1. Palghat is situated between :

(A) The Nilgiris and the Cardamom Hills

(B) The Nilgiris and the Annamalai Hills

(C) The Annamalai Hills and the Cardamom Hills

(D) The Cardamom Hills and Palani Hills

Answer : B

Solution: Palghat Pass is located between the Nilgiri Hills to the north and Anaimalai Hills to be the south. It is located in Kerala. Thalghat, Bhorghat and Palaghat are main Passes of Western Ghat whose heights are 581mt, 229 mt and 300 mt respectively.

  1. Which one of the  following coasts of India is located between Krishna delta and Cape Comorin ?

(A) Coromandel Coast

(B) North Circar

(C) Malabar Coast

(D) Konkan Coast

Answer : A

Solution: The Coromandel Coast runs between False Divi point in south east (Andhra Pradesh) to the Cape Comorin in the south (Kanya Kumari).

  1. Which state is not part of ‘seven sisters of North – Eastern states ?

(A) Meghalaya

(B) West Bengal

(C) Arunachal Pradesh

(D) Tripura

Answer : B

Solution: The seven sister State in Northeast India consist of Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Meghalaya Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland and Tripura. West Bengal is not inclued in this .

  1. Which of the following rivers of India does not originate from the Western Ghats?

(A) Godavari

(B) Tapti/Tapi

(C) Kaveri

(D) Krishna

Answer : B

Solution: River Tapti has its source in Central India, in Betul district of Madhya Pradesh.

Geography MCQ Question and Answer

See also: – Geography MCQ Question and Answer Click Here

Rivers & Falls – Geography MCQ Question and Answer

 Rivers & Falls – Geography MCQ Question and Answer: Rivers & Falls – Geography MCQ Question and Answer – Rivers & Falls – Geography MCQ Question and Answer has been discussed above.

Rivers & Falls – Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer

 Rivers & Falls – Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer: Rivers & Falls – Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer – Rivers & Falls – Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer discussed above.

Rivers & Falls – Geography Quiz

 Rivers & Falls – Geography Quiz : Rivers & Falls – Geography Quiz – Rivers & Falls – Geography Quiz has been discussed above.

Rivers & Falls – Geography Question and Answer in English

 Rivers & Falls – Geography Question and Answer in English: Rivers & Falls – Geography Question and Answer in English – Rivers & Falls – Geography Question and Answer in English.

Rivers & Falls – Geography MCQ Question and Answer

 If you benefit from this “Rivers & Falls – Geography MCQ Question and Answer” post then our efforts will be successful.  Also visit our MCQALL.COM website or follow us on various social networking sites (Telegram, Facebook, Youtube, Instagram, Twitter) to know MCQ – Multiple Choice Question Quiz on various topics, questions and answers quiz from GK and Daily Current Affairs. Thank you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *