Geography

Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 2

Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 2

Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 2 : Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 2 is given below.  This Geography MCQ / Geography Quiz / Geography Question and Answer / Geography Multiple Choice Question, Short Question, Question and Answer, Suggestion, Notes are very important for school, college and various competitive or job exams and interviews.

 Those of you who are looking for Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 2, can read the questions and answers given below.

Geography MCQ Part – 2

  1. What is the main cause of rainfall?

(A) Saturated air

(B) Clouds

(C) Solar heat

(D) Humidity

Answer: A

Solution: The main cause of precipitation is saturated air.

  1. How is latitude determined in the Northern Hemisphere?

(A) Hadley’s octant

(B) Constants

(C) Shuktara

(D) Sandhyatara

Answer: B

Solution: Latitude in Northern Hemisphere is determined with the help of solstice.

  1. What is a chronometer?

(A) Greenwich Mean Time Clock

(B) direction detector

(C) Temperature instrument

(D) Pneumatic device

Answer: A

Solution: A chronometer is actually a Greenwich time clock.

  1. What is the shape of Caspet Peninsula?

(A) Like a bird’s foot

(B) Like a saw tooth

(C) Spherical

(D) Oval

Answer: B

Solution: The shape of the Caspian peninsula is like the teeth of a saw.

  1. Dhuadhar waterfall is located in which river?

(A) Kaveri

(B) Golden line

(C) Narmada

(D) Saravati

Answer: C

Solution: Dhuadhar Falls is situated on Narmada river.

  1. What is the speed of rotation of the earth in lakhs of kilometers per hour?

(A) 1.07

(B) 3.07

(C) 1.70

(D) 2.70

Answer: A

Solution: Earth’s orbital speed is 1.07 lakh km per hour.

  1. Which is the highest navigable lake in the world?

(A) Chilka

(B) Baikal

(C) Pangong

(D) Titicaca

Answer: D

Solution: The world’s highest navigable lake is Titicaca.

  1. What is the name of the mountain located in the north of the continent of Africa?

(A) Himalayas

(B) Atlas

(C) Alps

(D) Andes

Answer: B

Solution: Atlas is the name of the mountain located in the north of the continent of Africa.

  1. What is the number of major axis of the earth?

(A) 178

(B) 179

(C) 180

(D) 360

Answer: B

Solution: The number of major axes of the earth is 179.

  1. At what speed is Manthakoop river seen?

(A) In hills

(B) In moderation

(C) Downward

(D) Near the estuary

Answer: A

Solution: Manthakoop is seen in the hill course of the river.

Geography MCQ Question and Answer

See also: – 

Geography MCQ Question and Answer Click Here

Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 2

 Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 2: Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 2 – Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 2 has been discussed above.

Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer Part – 2

 Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer Part – 2 : Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer  Part – 2. Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer Part – 2 discussed above.

Geography Quiz Part – 2

  Geography Quiz Part – 2 : Geography Quiz Part – 2. Geography Quiz Part – 2 has been discussed above.

Geography Question and Answer in English Part – 2

 Geography Question and Answer in English Part – 2 : Geography Question and Answer in English Part – 2. Geography Question and Answer in English Part – 2.

Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 2

 If you benefit from this “Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 2” post then our efforts will be successful.  Also visit our MCQALL.COM website or follow us on various social networking sites (Telegram, Facebook, Youtube, Instagram, Twitter) to know MCQ – Multiple Choice Question Quiz on various topics, questions and answers quiz from GK and Daily Current Affairs. Thank you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *