Geography

Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 3

Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 3

Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 3 : Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 3 is given below.  This Geography MCQ / Geography Quiz / Geography Question and Answer / Geography Multiple Choice Question, Short Question, Question and Answer, Suggestion, Notes are very important for school, college and various competitive or job exams and interviews.

 Those of you who are looking for Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 3, can read the questions and answers given below.

Geography MCQ Part – 3

  1. Who is called the land of eternal spring?

(A) Quito

(B) Colombia

(C) Argentina

(D) Brazil

Answer: A

Solution: Quito is called the land of eternal spring.

  1. What are the salt water lakes of the Atlas Mountains called?

(A) Sud

(B) Tel

(C) Shots

(D) Karu

Answer: C

Solution: Saltwater lakes in the Atlas Mountains are called Shotts.

  1. Where is the Anaconda snake found?

(A) Nile River Basin

(B) In the Atacama Desert

(C) In the Patagonian desert

(D) In ​​the Amazon Basin

Answer: D

Solution: Anaconda snakes in the Amazon basin can be seen.

  1. What is the other name of the Congo River?

(A) Limpopo

(B) Zaire

(C) Niger

(D) Zambesi

Answer: B

Solution: Another name of Congo River is Zaire.

  1. Which Indian state is shaped like Chicken’s Neck?

(A) Rajasthan

(B) Uttar Pradesh

(C) West Bengal

(D) Assam

Answer: C

Solution: The shape of the Indian state of West Bengal is more like Chicken’s Neck.

  1. Which year is celebrated as ‘Biodiversity Year’?

(A) 2008 AD

(B) 2009 AD

(C) 2010 AD

(D) 2011 AD

Answer: C

Solution: 2010 AD as ‘Year of Biodiversity’

year is celebrated.

  1. Which country is called City of Skyscrapers?

(A) Venezuela

(B) Scotland

(C) Mexico

(D) New York

Answer: D

Solution: The City of Skyscrapers is called New York country.

  1. What is the current name of South West Africa?

(A) Namibia

(B) Indonesia

(C) Taiwan

(D) Ethiopia

Answer: A

Solution: The current name of South West Africa is Namibia.

  1. Which strait divides Europe and Africa?

(A) Hudson Strait

(B) Strait of Gibraltar

(C) Strait of Magellan

(D) Straits of Malacca

Answer: B

Solution: Europe and Africa are divided by the Strait of Gibraltar.

  1. Which is India’s first nuclear power plant?

(A) Narora – Uttar Pradesh

(B) Tarapur – Maharashtra

(C) Kota – Rajasthan

(D) Kakrapara – Gujarat

Answer: B

Solution: India’s first nuclear power plant is Tarapur – Maharashtra.

Geography MCQ Question and Answer

See also: – 

Geography MCQ Question and Answer Click Here

Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 3

 Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 3: Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 3 – Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 3 has been discussed above.

Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer Part – 3

 Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer Part – 3 : Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer  Part – 3. Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer Part – 3 discussed above.

Geography Quiz Part – 3

  Geography Quiz Part – 3 : Geography Quiz Part – 3. Geography Quiz Part – 3 has been discussed above.

Geography Question and Answer in English Part – 3

 Geography Question and Answer in English Part – 3 : Geography Question and Answer in English Part – 3. Geography Question and Answer in English Part – 3.

Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 3

 If you benefit from this “Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 3” post then our efforts will be successful.  Also visit our MCQALL.COM website or follow us on various social networking sites (Telegram, Facebook, Youtube, Instagram, Twitter) to know MCQ – Multiple Choice Question Quiz on various topics, questions and answers quiz from GK and Daily Current Affairs. Thank you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *