Geography

Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 1

Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 1

Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 1 : Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 1 is given below.  This Geography MCQ / Geography Quiz / Geography Question and Answer / Geography Multiple Choice Question, Short Question, Question and Answer, Suggestion, Notes are very important for school, college and various competitive or job exams and interviews.

 Those of you who are looking for Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 1, can read the questions and answers given below.

Geography MCQ Part – 1

  1. Lateral erosion of rivers in low-flow –

(A) is less

(B) is greater

(C) is not

(D) Occurs occasionally

Answer: B

Solution: Lateral erosion of the river is more at low speed.

  1. Which wind blows in the evening?

(A) Terrestrial air

(B) Sea air

(C) ionization

(D) monsoon

Answer: B

Solution: Sea breeze blows during evening.

  1. Which winds are located in most of the warm deserts of the Earth?

(A) Ion air

(B) Westerly winds

(C) monsoon

(D) Polar wind

Answer: A

Solution: The ionosphere is located along the path of most of Earth’s warm deserts.

  1. Which state gets rain due to North-East Monsoon in winter?

(A) Uttar Pradesh

(B) Madhya Pradesh

(C) Bihar

(D) Tamil Nadu

Answer: D

Solution: Tamil Nadu receives rainfall during winter under the influence of North-East Monsoon.

  1. Which is a cold desert region of India?

(A) Thor

(B) Ladakh

(C) Kangra

(D) Spiti

Answer: B

Solution: Ladakh is a cold desert region of India.

  1. In which year was the Indian railway first started?

(A) In 1700

(B) In 1853

(C) In 1890

(D) In ​​1915

Answer: B

Solution: Indian railways were first started in 1853.

  1. Which mountain marks the western limit of Asia?

(A) Himalayas

(B) Ural

(C) Karakoram

(D) Hindu Kush

Answer: B

Solution: The western boundary of Asia is marked by the Ural Mountains.

  1. Which is the only duty free port in India?

(A) Kandala

(B) Kochi

(C) Marmgao

(D) Haldia

Answer: A

Solution: Kandala is the only duty free port in India.

  1. What is the circumference of the earth’s orbit?

(A) 90 crore km

(B) 92 crore km

(C) 96 crore km

(D) 98 crore km

Answer: C

Solution: The circumference of Earth’s orbit is 96 crore km.

  1. Day and night are equal on earth on which date?

(A) 21st June

(B) 21st January

(C) 22nd December

(D) 23rd September

Answer: D

Solution: Earth’s day and night are equal on 23rd September.

Geography MCQ Question and Answer

See also: – 

Geography MCQ Question and Answer Click Here

Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 1

 Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 1: Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 1 – Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 1 has been discussed above.

Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer Part – 1

 Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer Part – 1 : Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer  Part – 1. Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer Part – 1 discussed above.

Geography Quiz Part – 1

  Geography Quiz Part – 1 : Geography Quiz Part – 1. Geography Quiz Part – 1 has been discussed above.

Geography Question and Answer in English Part – 1

 Geography Question and Answer in English Part – 1 : Geography Question and Answer in English Part – 1. Geography Question and Answer in English Part – 1.

Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 1

 If you benefit from this “Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 1” post then our efforts will be successful.  Also visit our MCQALL.COM website or follow us on various social networking sites (Telegram, Facebook, Youtube, Instagram, Twitter) to know MCQ – Multiple Choice Question Quiz on various topics, questions and answers quiz from GK and Daily Current Affairs. Thank you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *