Current Affairs

Current Affairs – 7 May 2021 MCQ Question and Answer

Current Affairs – 7 May 2021 MCQ Question and Answer

Current Affairs – 7 May 2021 MCQ Question and Answer : Current Affairs – 7 May 2021 MCQ Question and Answer is given below.  This Current Affairs – 7 May 2021 MCQ / Current Affairs – 7 May 2021 Quiz / Current Affairs – 7 May 2021 Question and Answer / Current Affairs – 7 May 2021 Multiple Choice Question, Short Question, Question and Answer, Suggestion, Notes are very important for school, college and various competitive or job exams and interviews.

 Those of you who are looking for Current Affairs – 7 May 2021 MCQ Question and Answer, can read the questions and answers given below.

Current Affairs – 7 May 2021 MCQ

  1. Which company  has partnered with the Indian government to roll out a vaccine finder tool on its mobile app in India?

(A) Google

(B) Twitter

(C) Facebook

(D) Apple

Answer : C

Solution: Facebook has partnered with the Indian government to roll out a vaccine finder tool on its mobile app in India.

  1. Gopabandhu Sambadika Swasthya Bima Yojana is being implemented in which state?

(A) Karnataka

(B) West Bengal

(C) Odissa

(D) Uttarpradesh

Answer : C

Solution: Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik declared working journalists of the state as frontline Covid warriors. Around 7000 working journalists of the state have been covered under the Gopabandhu Sambadika Swasthya Bima Yojana.

  1. Who was Soli J Sorabjee, who passed away recently?

(A) Former Attorney General

(B) Former Chief Minister

(C) Former Election commissioner

(D) Former Chief Justice of Supreme Court

Answer : A

Solution: Former Attorney General shri. Soli J Sorabjee died recently, at the age of 91 years.

  1. Jagmohan Malhotra, who has passed away recently was the former Governor of which state?

(A) Jharkhand

(B) Jammu and Kashmir

(C) Bihar

(D) Delhi

Answer : B

Solution: Former Jammu and Kashmir Governor Jagmohan Malhotra has passed away.

  1. Mark Selby has recently become the world champion for the fourth time. He is associated with which sports event?

(A) Badminton

(B) Swimming

(C) Tennis

(D) Snooker

Answer : D

Solution: Mark Selby has become the World Snooker Champion for the fourth time.

  1. Road Map 2030, which was in the news recently, has been adopted by India with which country?

(A) China

(B) Canada

(C) UK

(D) USA

Answer : C

Solution: India and UK have jointly adopted Roadmap 2030, during a virtual Meeting  between Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi and British counterpart Boris Johnson.

  1. What is the theme of the World Hand Hygiene Day 2021?

(A) Clean Hands for All

(B) Wash your hands Regularly

(C) Wash Hands , Save lives

(D) Seconds Save Lives: Clean Your Hands

Answer : D

Solution: The theme for 2021 is Seconds Save Lives: Clean Your Hands.

  1. Which state provided work to the highest number of people in MGNREGA during 2021?

(A) Bihar

(B) Uttar Pradesh

(C) Odissa

(D) West Bengal

Answer : D

Solution: West Bengal provided work to 11.8 million people through MGNREGA in FY21, which is the highest in the country.

  1. Who  has been appointed as acting chairperson of the National Human Rights Commission?

(A) Vijay Agrawal

(B) Kumari Ramvati

(C) Sushil Chandra

(D) Prafulla Chandra Pant

Answer : D

Solution: The National Human Rights Commission member Justice Prafulla Chandra Pant had been appointed as the acting chairperson of the Commission.

  1. International Firefighters Day is observed every year on

(A) May 7

(B) May 6

(C) May 5

(D) May 4

Answer : D

Solution: The International Firefighters Day (IFFD) is observed on May 4 every year since 1999.

Daily Current Affairs MCQ

See also: – Daily Current Affairs MCQ Click Here

Current Affairs – 7 May 2021 MCQ Question and Answer

 Current Affairs – 7 May 2021 MCQ Question and Answer: Current Affairs – 7 May 2021 MCQ Question and Answer – Current Affairs – 7 May 2021 MCQ Question and Answer has been discussed above.

Current Affairs – 7 May 2021 Multiple Choice Question and Answer in English

 Current Affairs – 7 May 2021 Multiple Choice Question and Answer in English : Current Affairs – 7 May 2021 Multiple Choice Question and Answer in English – Current Affairs – 7 May 2021 Multiple Choice Question and Answer in English discussed above.

Current Affairs – 7 May 2021 Quiz

 Current Affairs – 7 May 2021 Quiz : Current Affairs – 7 May 2021 Quiz – Current Affairs – 7 May 2021 Quiz has been discussed above.

Current Affairs – 7 May 2021 MCQ Question and Answer

 If you benefit from this “Current Affairs – 7 May 2021 MCQ Question and Answer” post then our efforts will be successful.  Also visit our MCQALL.COM website or follow us on various social networking sites (Telegram, Facebook, Youtube, Instagram, Twitter) to know MCQ – Multiple Choice Question Quiz on various topics, questions and answers quiz from GK and Daily Current Affairs. Thank you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *