Current Affairs

Current Affairs – 5 May 2021 MCQ Question and Answer

Current Affairs – 5 May 2021 MCQ Question and Answer

Current Affairs – 5 May 2021 MCQ Question and Answer : Current Affairs – 5 May 2021 MCQ Question and Answer is given below.  This Current Affairs – 5 May 2021 MCQ / Current Affairs – 5 May 2021 Quiz / Current Affairs – 5 May 2021 Question and Answer / Current Affairs – 5 May 2021 Multiple Choice Question, Short Question, Question and Answer, Suggestion, Notes are very important for school, college and various competitive or job exams and interviews.

 Those of you who are looking for Current Affairs – 5 May 2021 MCQ Question and Answer, can read the questions and answers given below.

Current Affairs – 5 May 2021 MCQ

  1. World Press Freedom Day celebrated on which date?

(A) 1st May

(B) 2nd May

(C) 3rd May

(D) 4th May

Answer : ,C

Solution: May 3 acts as a reminder to governments of the need to respect their commitment to press freedom.

  1. Who has been awarded Japans Order of the Rising Sun honour?

(A) Shyamala Ganesh

(B) Subhash Kumar

(C) Sumon Chakraborty

(D) Shabir Hussein

Answer : A

Solution: The Japanese Government recently awarded the Order of Rising Sun to a Bengaluru based Japanese teacher, Shyamala Ganesh.

  1. What is the theme of World Press Freedom Day 2021?

(A) Journalism without Fear

(B) Journalism and Elections in Times

(C) Information as a Public Good

(D) Justice and The Rule of Law’,

Answer : C

Solution: This years World Press Freedom Day theme Information as a Public Good.

  1. Which body approves the appointment of Finance Secretary of India?

(A) Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs

(B) Appointments committee of the Cabinet

(C) Reserve Bank of India

(D) None of the above

Answer : B

Solution: The Appointments committee of the Cabinet has approved the appointment of present Expenditure Secretary TV Somanathan as the Finance Secretary of Government of India.

  1. Rohit Sardana passed away recently. what was his profession?

(A) TV Journalist

(B) Actor

(C) Politician

(D) Poet

Answer : A

Solution: Television journalist Rohit Sardana passed away recently.

  1. Which Allrounder has recently announced retirement from international Cricket?

(A) Irfan Pathan

(B) Shoaib Malik

(C) Thisara Perera

(D) George linde

Answer : C

Solution: Sri Lankan all-rounder and former captain, Thisara Perera has announced his retirement from international cricket.

  1. 2021 World Laughter Day is celebrated on ?

(A) 1st May

(B) 2nd May

(C) 3rd May

(D) None of the above

Answer : B

Solution: World Laughter Day is celebrated every year on the first Sunday of May to raise awareness about laughter and its many healing benefits.

  1. driving cars by the end of 2021?

(A) India

(B) China

(C) Japan

(D) UK

Answer : D

Solution: The Government of the United Kingdom became the first country to announce that it will be regulating the use of self-driving cars at slow speeds on motorways.

  1. Which Bank has signed MoU with BSNL to provide seamless telecom services to the bank at a competitive rate?   

(A) Indian Bank

(B) State Bank of India

(C) City Bank

(D) Axis Bank

Answer : A

Solution: Indian Bank signed an MoU with Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited to provide seamless telecom services to the bank at a competitive rate.

  1. Which institute has demonstrated the conversion of Nitrogen Generator into Oxygen Generator?

(A) IISC Bangalore

(B) IIT Bombay

(C) IIT Madras

(D) IIT Guwahati

Answer : B

Solution: Indian Institute of Technology-Bombay , has set up a demonstration unit to convert nitrogen generators, into oxygen generators.

Daily Current Affairs MCQ

See also: – Daily Current Affairs MCQ Click Here

Current Affairs – 5 May 2021 MCQ Question and Answer

 Current Affairs – 5 May 2021 MCQ Question and Answer: Current Affairs – 5 May 2021 MCQ Question and Answer – Current Affairs – 5 May 2021 MCQ Question and Answer has been discussed above.

Current Affairs – 5 May 2021 Multiple Choice Question and Answer in English

 Current Affairs – 5 May 2021 Multiple Choice Question and Answer in English : Current Affairs – 5 May 2021 Multiple Choice Question and Answer in English – Current Affairs – 5 May 2021 Multiple Choice Question and Answer in English discussed above.

Current Affairs – 5 May 2021 Quiz

 Current Affairs – 5 May 2021 Quiz : Current Affairs – 5 May 2021 Quiz – Current Affairs – 5 May 2021 Quiz has been discussed above.

Current Affairs – 5 May 2021 MCQ Question and Answer

 If you benefit from this “Current Affairs – 5 May 2021 MCQ Question and Answer” post then our efforts will be successful.  Also visit our MCQALL.COM website or follow us on various social networking sites (Telegram, Facebook, Youtube, Instagram, Twitter) to know MCQ – Multiple Choice Question Quiz on various topics, questions and answers quiz from GK and Daily Current Affairs. Thank you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *