Geography

Soil – Geography MCQ Question and Answer

Soil – Geography MCQ Question and Answer

Soil – Geography MCQ Question and Answer : Soil – Geography MCQ Question and Answer is given below.  This Soil – Geography MCQ / Soil – Geography Quiz / Soil – Geography Question and Answer / Soil – Geography Multiple Choice Question, Short Question, Question and Answer, Suggestion, Notes are very important for school, college and various competitive or job exams and interviews.

 Those of you who are looking for Soil – Geography MCQ Question and Answer, can read the questions and answers given below.

Soil – Geography MCQ

  1. Which river changes its course for maximum times among all rivers of India ?

(A) Son

(B) Gandak

(C) Kosi

(D) Ganga

Answer : C

Solution: The Kosi river has seven tributaries in which Aruna is most important. It originates from the north of the Gosainthan area. The Kosi river is known for its dangerous floods and especially for maximum shifting of its course. Thus, it can be said that the Kosi river changes its course for maximum times among all rivers of India.

  1. The largest producer of cotton in India is-

(A) Maharashtra

(B) Gujarat

(C) Punjab

(D) Haryana

Answer : B

Solution: According to the data of 2014-15, the four largest cotton producing states in India are 1. Gujarat, 2. Maharashtra, 3. Telangana and 4. Andhra Pradesh.

  1. Soil erosion can be checked by –

(A) Excess grazing

(B) Removal of plants

(C) Afforestation

(D) Increasing number of birds

Answer : C

Solution: Soil conservation includes all the methods to check soil erosion and maintain soil fertility. Some of the effective ways to prevent soil erosion are – afforestation, contour tillage, banning shifting cultivation, etc.

  1. The region known as the Rice Bowl of India is –

(A) Kerala and Tamil Nadu

(B) Delta region of Krishna-Godavari

(C) North East region

(D) Indus Gangetic Plain

Answer : B

Solution: According to the given options, the delta region of Krishna and Godavari is known as the ‘Rice Bowl of India. This region comes under Andhra Pradesh. Rice is cultivated on 3.81 million hectare area (2014-15) of the total cropped area of Andhra Pradesh. Almost two third of total rice production is cultivated during the Kharif crop. Here, most important area for the production of rice is Telangana and Rayalseema which is extended on Krishna-Godavari delta region. Thus, (b) is the correct answer.

  1. Which one of the following Continents has the highest percentage of plains in its total area?

(A) Asia

(B) Europe

(C) North America

(D) South America

Answer : B

Solution: Plains largely constitute Europe and South America however in terms of percentage Europe has the largest percentage of plains compared to its total area.

  1. Which of the following pairs is not correctly matched?

(A) Moog  →→  Neelam

(B) Groundnut   →→ Chandra

(C) Lentil  →→  Pant L – 406

(D) Mustard  →→  Varuna

Answer : A

Solution: Neelam is a variety of Arhar crop. Rest other options are correctly   matched.

  1. Who is credited for initiating the cultivation of Rajma and potato in Bhagirathi valley –

(A) Wilson

(B) Rama Brahamachari

(C) Henry

(D) Maharaja Sudarshan Shah

Answer : A

Solution : The credit of starting the cultivation of Rajma and Potato in Bhagirathi valley goes to Fredrick Wilson. He was the first white man to settle permanently in Bhagirathi valley in the 19th century. He had been titled as ‘Pahari’ and the “Raja of Harsil”.

  1. Which one among the following States of India is called ‘Sugar Bowl’?

(A) Uttar Pradesh

(B) Maharashtra

(C) Bihar

(D) Haryana

Answer : A

Solution: Uttar Pradesh is called the sugar bowl of India. It is the largest producer of sugarcane in India.

  1. Which are the months for monsoon normally in Tamil Nadu?

(A) March-April

(B) June-July

(C) September-October

(D) November-December

Answer : D

Solution: The period of October to December is referred to as North East Monsoon season over Peninsular India. It is the period of rainfall over South India, particularly in Andhra Pradesh, Rayalaseema and Tamil Nadu. This is the main rainy season in Tamil Nadu region. During this monsoon on 26 December, 2004, Tamilnadu was struck by Tsunami. So, the answer is (d).

  1. Chitrakoot waterfall is situated:

(A) Chitrakoot

(B) Bastar

(C) Jabalpur

(D) Banda

Answer : B

Solution: Chitrakoot waterfall is a natural waterfall located on the river Indravati. It is situated to the West of Jagdalpur in Bastar district of Chhattisgarh. It is often called the Niagra falls of India.

Geography MCQ Question and Answer

See also: – Geography MCQ Question and Answer Click Here

Soil – Geography MCQ Question and Answer

 Soil – Geography MCQ Question and Answer: Soil – Geography MCQ Question and Answer – Soil – Geography MCQ Question and Answer has been discussed above.

Soil – Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer

 Soil – Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer: Soil – Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer – Soil – Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer discussed above.

Soil – Geography Quiz

 Soil – Geography Quiz : Soil – Geography Quiz – Soil – Geography Quiz has been discussed above.

Soil – Geography Question and Answer in English

 Soil – Geography Question and Answer in English: Soil – Geography Question and Answer in English – Soil – Geography Question and Answer in English.

Soil – Geography MCQ Question and Answer

 If you benefit from this “Soil – Geography MCQ Question and Answer” post then our efforts will be successful.  Also visit our MCQALL.COM website or follow us on various social networking sites (Telegram, Facebook, Youtube, Instagram, Twitter) to know MCQ – Multiple Choice Question Quiz on various topics, questions and answers quiz from GK and Daily Current Affairs. Thank you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *