Political Science

Fundamental Duties 2 – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer

Fundamental Duties – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer

Fundamental Duties – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer : Fundamental Duties – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer is given below.  This Fundamental Duties – Political Science MCQ / Fundamental Duties – Political Science Quiz / Fundamental Duties – Political Science Question and Answer / Fundamental Duties – Political Science Multiple Choice Question, Short Question, Question and Answer, Suggestion, Notes are very important for school, college and various competitive or job exams and interviews.

 Those of you who are looking for Fundamental Duties – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer, can read the questions and answers given below.

Fundamental Duties – Political Science MCQ

  1. Under which Articles of Indian Constitution, provision for Fundamental Duties has been made by the 42 Constitutional Amendment Act ?

(A) Article  50

(B) Article 51 A

(C) Article 52

(D) Article 53

Answer : B

Solution: The 42nd  Amendment Act inserted Article 51-A to create a new part called IV-A  in the Constitution, which prescribed the fundamental duties of citizens.

  1. The provisions relating to Fundamental Duties in the Constitution of India were added on the recommendation of :

(A) Balwant Rai Mehta Committee

(B) Iyengar Committee

(C) Swaran Singh Committee

(D) Thakkar Commission

Answer : C

Solution: Part IV-A and Article 51 A (Fundamental Duties) were added to the Constitution of India by 42nd Amendment, 1976 on the recommendation of Swaran Singh Committee: At present,  the total number of Fundamental Duties is 11. Originally they were 10 in number.

  1. When were the Fundamental Duties incorporated in the Constitution ?

(A) In 1976

(B) In 1979

(C) In 1975

(D) In 1978

Answer : A

Solution: Part IV-A and Article 51 A (Fundamental Duties) were added to the Constitution of India by 42nd Amendment, 1976 on the recommendation of Swaran Singh Committee: At present,  the total number of Fundamental Duties is 11. Originally they were 10 in number.

  1. Which of the following statements regarding Fundamental Duties is not true :

(A) They can be enforced by writs

(B) They can be promoted only by constitutions methods

(C) They can be used for interpreting ambiguous statutes

(D) The performance of any particular duty comes within the sphere of constitutional law which court has to decide

Answer : A

Solution: Fundamental duties can not be enforced by writs The fundamental duties have been defined as the moral

obligations of all the citizens to help, promote a sprite of patriotism and to uphold the unity of India.

  1. Which one of the following is a Fundamental Duty in India ?

(A) Separation of judiciary from executive

(B) To value and preserve the rich heritage of our composite culture

(C) Free and compulsory education

(D) Abolition of Untouchability

Answer : B

Solution: To value and preserve the rich heritage of our composite culture is a fundamental duty mentioned under Article 51A(f).

  1. The Fundamental Duties of a citizen do not include duty –

(A) To protect and improve the natural environment

(B) To cherish and follow the noble ideals which inspired our national struggle for freedom

(C) To strive towards abolition of untouchability

(D) To develop scientific temper, humanism and the spirit of enquiry and reform.

Answer : C

Solution: To strive towards the abolition of untouchability is not a fundamental duty. Article 17 of the fundamental rights in Part III of the Constitution deals with abolition of untouchability.

  1. Which of the following is/are among the Fundamental Duties of citizens laid down in the Indian Constitution?
  • 1. To preserve the rich heritage of our composite culture. 
  • 2. To protect the weaker sections from social injustice. 
  • 3. To develop the scientific temper and spirit of inquiry. 
  • 4. To strive towards excellence in all spheres of individual and collective activity.

Select the correct answer using the code given below

(A) Only 1

(B) 1 and 2

(C) 1,3 and 4

(D) 1,2,3 and 4

Answer : C

Solution: To protect the weaker sections from social injustice is not the part of Fundamental Duties. Rest all the three options are mentioned in Part IV-A (Fundamental Duties). So option (c)  is the correct answer.

  1. Protection of which one of the following is a Fundamental Duty of an Indian citizen ?

(A) Village Panchayat

(B) Economic market

(C) Scheduled Castes/Scheduled Tribes

(D) Wild Life

Answer : D

Solution: According to Article 51A, it shall be the duty of every citizen of India to abide by the Constitution and respect its ideals and institutions, the National Flag and the National Anthem and to protect and improve the natural environment including forests, lakes, rivers and wildlife and to have compassion for living creatures. So option (d) is the correct answer.

  1. It shall be the duty of every citizen of India to protect and  improve the natural environment . The above statement refers to which of the following %, Articles of the Constitution of India?

(A) Article 21

(B) Article 48-A

(C) Article 51-A

(D) Article 56

Answer : C

Solution: It shall be the duty of every citizen of India to protect and improve the natural environment” is mentioned under Article 51A in fundamental duties (Part-IVA)

  1. Which one of the following is not a Fundamental Duty ?

(A) To respect the National Anthem

(B) To safeguard public property

(C) To protect monuments and places of public importance

(D) to protect and improve the natural environment

Answer : C

Solution: To protect monuments and places of public importance is not mentioned under Article 51- A of the Indian Constitution.

Political Science MCQ Question and Answer

See also: – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer Click Here

Fundamental Duties – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer

 Fundamental Duties – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer: Fundamental Duties – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer – Fundamental Duties – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer has been discussed above.

Fundamental Duties – Political Science Multiple Choice Question and Answer

 Fundamental Duties – Political Science Multiple Choice Question and Answer: Fundamental Duties – Political Science Multiple Choice Question and Answer – Fundamental Duties – Political Science Multiple Choice Question and Answer discussed above.

Fundamental Duties – Political Science Quiz

 Fundamental Duties – Political Science Quiz : Fundamental Duties – Political Science Quiz – Fundamental Duties – Political Science Quiz Question and Answer has been discussed above.

Fundamental Duties – Political Science Question and Answer in English

 Fundamental Duties – Political Science Question and Answer in English: Fundamental Duties – Political Science Question and Answer in English – Fundamental Duties – Political Science Question and Answer in English.

Fundamental Duties – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer

 If you benefit from this “Fundamental Duties – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer” post then our efforts will be successful.  Also visit our MCQALL.COM website or follow us on various social networking sites (Telegram, Facebook, Youtube, Instagram, Twitter) to know MCQ – Multiple Choice Question Quiz on various topics, questions and answers quiz from GK and Daily Current Affairs. Thank you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *