Political Science

Miscellaneous Cases in Polity – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer

Miscellaneous Cases in Polity – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer

Miscellaneous Cases in Polity – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer : Miscellaneous Cases in Polity – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer is given below.  This Miscellaneous Cases in Polity – Political Science MCQ / Miscellaneous Cases in Polity – Political Science Quiz / Miscellaneous Cases in Polity – Political Science Question and Answer / Miscellaneous Cases in Polity – Political Science Multiple Choice Question, Short Question, Question and Answer, Suggestion, Notes are very important for school, college and various competitive or job exams and interviews.

 Those of you who are looking for Miscellaneous Cases in Polity – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer, can read the questions and answers given below.

Miscellaneous Cases in Polity – Political Science MCQ

  1. Which among the following constitutional amendment act, reduced the age of voting from 21 years to 18 years?

(A) 59th Amendment Act

(B) 60th Amendment Act

(C) 61st Amendment Act

(D) 62nd Amendment Act

Answer : C

Solution: 61st Amendment Act, 1989 reduced the voting age from 21 years to 18 years for the Lok Sabha and state legislative assembly elections.

  1. In which year Uttranchal was renamed as Uttarakhand?

(A) 2004

(B) 2005

(C) 2006

(D) 2007

Answer : C

Solution: Uttaranchal, the 27th state of India, was carved out of Uttar Pradesh on November 9, 2000. Its name was changed to Uttarakhand in 2006.

  1. In which of the following months Quami Ekta Week or National Integration Week is celebrated every year ?

(A) October

(B) November

(C) December

(D) January

Answer : B

Solution: Quami Ekta Week is observed from November 19-25 every year.

  1. In context of our constitution the date of 13 December 1946 is known for which of the following?

(A) Cabinet Mission Plan

(B) Setting up of Constituent Assembly

(C) First meeting of Constituent Assembly

(D) Objective Resolution was moved

Answer : D

Solution: The historic Objectives Resolution was moved by Jawahar Lal Nehru on 13 December 1946 and was adopted on 22 January 1947.

  1. How many Former Presidents have been awarded Bharat Ratna till now?

(A) 2

(B) 3

(C) 5

(D) 6

Answer : D

Solution: The following six presidents of India have been awarded Bharat Ratna till date:

  •     Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan
  •     Rajendra Prasad
  •     Zakir Hussain,
  •     A. P. J. Abdul Kalam
  •     Dr. V V Giri
  •     Pranab Mukherjee
  1. Which among the following acts provided for a High Commissioner who resided in London, representing India in Great Britain?

(A) Government of India Act 1858

(B) Government of India Act 1909

(C) Government of India Act 1919

(D) Government of India Act 1935

Answer : C

Solution: The Government of India Act, 1919 provided for a high commissioner, who resided in London and represented India in Great Britain.

  1. Which among the following is NOT a fundamental duty of a citizen?

(A) Respect for the constitution

(B) Respect for the National Flag

(C) Respect for the National Anthem

(D) Respect for the government

Answer : D

Solution: Respect for the government of the day is not a fundamental duty as such.

  1. On which basis the President cannot declare National Emergency?

(A) War

(B) External attack

(C) Threat to internal peace

(D) Armed Rebellion

Answer : C

Solution: The original Constitution mentioned internal disturbance as the third ground for the proclamation of a National Emergency, however by the 44th Amendment Act of 1978 the words armed rebellion were substituted for internal disturbance.

  1. The doctrine of harmonious construction was propounded by Supreme Court in which of the following cases?

(A) Kerala Education Bill (1957) Case

(B) Venkataraman v. State of Madras (1966) Case

(C) Golaknath & Ors vs State Of Punjab (1967) Case

(D) Kesavananda Bharati vs the State of Kerala (1973) Case

Answer : A

Solution: In Kerala Education Bill (1957), the  Supreme Court said that in case of a conflict between Fundamental Right and Directive Principles, the principle of harmonious construction should be applied.

  1. What can be the maximum number of members of the Lok Sabha ?

(A) 545

(B) 550

(C) 552

(D) 560

Answer : C

Solution: Lok Sabha is the lower house of the parliament which represents people. Article 81 deals with the Composition of the Lok Sabha. The maximum strength of Lok Sabha is 552 members of which 530 are elected from states, 20 are elected from Union Territories and 2 were so far (till 2019) nominated by President from Anglo-Indian community.

Political Science MCQ Question and Answer

See also: – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer Click Here

Miscellaneous Cases in Polity – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer

 Miscellaneous Cases in Polity – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer: Miscellaneous Cases in Polity – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer – Miscellaneous Cases in Polity – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer has been discussed above.

Miscellaneous Cases in Polity – Political Science Multiple Choice Question and Answer

 Miscellaneous Cases in Polity – Political Science Multiple Choice Question and Answer: Miscellaneous Cases in Polity – Political Science Multiple Choice Question and Answer – Miscellaneous Cases in Polity – Political Science Multiple Choice Question and Answer discussed above.

Miscellaneous Cases in Polity – Political Science Quiz

 Miscellaneous Cases in Polity – Political Science Quiz : Miscellaneous Cases in Polity – Political Science Quiz – Miscellaneous Cases in Polity – Political Science Quiz Question and Answer has been discussed above.

Miscellaneous Cases in Polity – Political Science Question and Answer in English

 Miscellaneous Cases in Polity – Political Science Question and Answer in English: Miscellaneous Cases in Polity – Political Science Question and Answer in English – Miscellaneous Cases in Polity – Political Science Question and Answer in English.

Miscellaneous Cases in Polity – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer

 If you benefit from this “Miscellaneous Cases in Polity – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer” post then our efforts will be successful.  Also visit our MCQALL.COM website or follow us on various social networking sites (Telegram, Facebook, Youtube, Instagram, Twitter) to know MCQ – Multiple Choice Question Quiz on various topics, questions and answers quiz from GK and Daily Current Affairs. Thank you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *