Political Science

Union Judiciary – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer

Union Judiciary – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer

Union Judiciary – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer : Union Judiciary – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer is given below.  This Union Judiciary – Political Science MCQ / Union Judiciary – Political Science Quiz / Union Judiciary – Political Science Question and Answer / Union Judiciary – Political Science Multiple Choice Question, Short Question, Question and Answer, Suggestion, Notes are very important for school, college and various competitive or job exams and interviews.

 Those of you who are looking for Union Judiciary – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer, can read the questions and answers given below.

Union Judiciary – Political Science MCQ

  1. The Constitution of India empowers the Supreme Court of India to adjudicate disputes between the Centre and the States through:

(A) Appellate Jurisdiction

(B) Original Jurisdiction

(C) Advisory Jurisdiction

(D) Writ Jurisdiction

Answer : B

Solution: The constitution of India empowers the supreme court of India to adjudicate disputes between the centre and the states through original jurisdiction. This is opposite of the appellate jurisdiction.

  1. Circuit bench of the Supreme Court of India is located at ?

(A) Mumbai

(B) Calcutta

(C) Chennai

(D) None of them

Answer : D

Solution: As of 2020, there are no circuit benches of the Supreme Court of India. In 2015, Chief Justice H.L. Dattu dismissed a petition for setting up circuit benches in 3 metro cities (Kolkata, Chennai and Mumbai).

  1. Which among the following writs is issued against wrongful detention ?

(A) Mandamus

(B) Habeas Corpus

(C) Prohibition

(D) Quo Warranto

Answer : B

Solution: The writ of habeas corpus is issued to prevent the illegal detention of a person and to secure his/her release in such case, therefore, habeas corpus protects the personal freedom of a person.

  1. Who among the following appoints a Chief Justice in the High Court of Indian state ?

(A) President with advice of Chief Justice of India

(B) President with Advice of Prime Minister

(C) Law Ministry

(D) President with Advice of a collegium of Judges

Answer : A

Solution: The Chief Justice of a High Court is appointed by the President with the consultation of the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court and the Governor of the State.The other judges are appointed by the will of President, Governor and the Chief Justice of High Court.

  1. The concept of Judicial Review in the Constitution of India is borrowed from which of the following ?

(A) USSR

(B) USA

(C) Japan

(D) Switzerland

Answer : B

Solution: Judicial review was adopted by the constitution of India from judicial review in the United States. In the Indian constitution, judicial review is dealt with in Article 13. The constitution is the supreme power of the nation, and governs all laws.

  1. Under which of the following jurisdiction , supreme court of India is duty bound to give its opinion on matters referred to it by President of India ?

(A) Original Jurisdiction

(B) Appellate Jurisdiction

(C) Advisory Jurisdiction

(D) 1 & 2

Answer : C

Solution: Supreme Court has special advisory jurisdiction in matters which may specifically be referred to it by the President of India under Article 143 of the Constitution. The President may seek the opinion of the Supreme Court on any question of law or fact of public importance on which he thinks it expedient to obtain such an opinion.

  1. Appeals in Supreme Court regarding Constitution, Civil and Criminal matters come under which kind of jurisdiction?

(A) Appellate Jurisdiction

(B) Advisory Jurisdiction

(C) Miscellaneous Powers

(D) None of the above

Answer : A

Solution: Supreme Court is the Highest Court of appeal and the writs and decrees of Supreme Court run throughout the country. The cases come to the Supreme Court in the form of appeals against the judgments of the lower courts and this is called appellate jurisdiction. Appellate jurisdiction involves the Constitution, Civil and criminal matters.

  1. On which date, Supreme Court of India started operations in Independent India ?

(A) 25 January, 1950

(B) 28 January, 1950

(C) 4 June, 1951

(D) 27 October, 1949

Answer : B

Solution: Supreme Court of India came into existence on 26th January, 1950 and it started working on 28th of January, 1950 from the premises of of Parliament house. It moved to current building in 1958.

  1. The Supreme Court of India tenders legal advice to president of India when___?

(A) Cabinet recommends it

(B) Council of Minister recommends it

(C) President asks for it

(D) Supreme Court wants to tender the advice

Answer : C

Solution: Supreme Court has special advisory jurisdiction in matters which may specifically be referred to it by the President of India under Article 143 of the Constitution. The President may seek the opinion of the Supreme Court on any question of law or fact of public importance on which he thinks it expedient to obtain such an opinion.

  1. Which among the following is the correct age of retirement of Judge of Supreme Court?

(A) 58 years

(B) 60 years

(C) 62 years

(D) 65 years

Answer : D

Solution: The current age of retirement for Supreme Court judges is 65 years while High Court Judges is 62 years.

Political Science MCQ Question and Answer

See also: – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer Click Here

Union Judiciary – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer

 Union Judiciary – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer: Union Judiciary – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer – Union Judiciary – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer has been discussed above.

Union Judiciary – Political Science Multiple Choice Question and Answer

 Union Judiciary – Political Science Multiple Choice Question and Answer: Union Judiciary – Political Science Multiple Choice Question and Answer – Union Judiciary – Political Science Multiple Choice Question and Answer discussed above.

Union Judiciary – Political Science Quiz

 Union Judiciary – Political Science Quiz : Union Judiciary – Political Science Quiz – Union Judiciary – Political Science Quiz Question and Answer has been discussed above.

Union Judiciary – Political Science Question and Answer in English

 Union Judiciary – Political Science Question and Answer in English: Union Judiciary – Political Science Question and Answer in English – Union Judiciary – Political Science Question and Answer in English.

Union Judiciary – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer

 If you benefit from this “Union Judiciary – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer” post then our efforts will be successful.  Also visit our MCQALL.COM website or follow us on various social networking sites (Telegram, Facebook, Youtube, Instagram, Twitter) to know MCQ – Multiple Choice Question Quiz on various topics, questions and answers quiz from GK and Daily Current Affairs. Thank you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *