Political Science

Constitution 3 – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer

Constitution – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer

Constitution – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer : Constitution – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer is given below.  This Constitution – Political Science MCQ / Constitution – Political Science Quiz / Constitution – Political Science Question and Answer / Constitution – Political Science Multiple Choice Question, Short Question, Question and Answer, Suggestion, Notes are very important for school, college and various competitive or job exams and interviews.

 Those of you who are looking for Constitution – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer, can read the questions and answers given below.

Constitution – Political Science MCQ

  1. Who proposed the Preamble before the Drafting Committee  of the Constitution?

(A) Jawahar Lal Nehru

(B) B. R. Ambedkar

(C) B. N. Rau

(D) Mahatma Gandhi

Answer : A

Solution: Jawaharlal Nehru made the proposal presented before the Drafting Committee of the Constitution.

  1. Where was, the concept of written constitution, first born ? 

(A) France

(B) USA

(C) Britain

(D) Switzerland

Answer : B

Solution: The concept of written constitution,was first born in America.

  1. ‘Central appoints the Governors at the states’ has been borrowed by the Indian Constitution from _________  .

(A) USA

(B) Canada

(C) UK

(D) France

Answer : B

Solution: ‘Central appoints the Governors at the states’ has been borrowed by the Indian Constitution from Canada.

  1. At the present time , how many Articles are there in the Indian Constitution ?

(A) 395

(B) 396

(C) 498

(D) 448

Answer : D

Solution: World’s lengthiest written constitution had 395 articles in 22 parts and 8 schedules at the time of commencement. Now Constitution of India has 448 articles in 25 parts and 12 schedules. There are 101 amendments have been made in the Indian constitution uptp 2016.

  1. Among the following States, which one was formed last ? 

(A) Andhra Pradesh

(B) Gujarat

(C) Telangana

(D) Punjab

Answer : C

Solution: Telangana is a state in southern India. Until 1947, the region was comprised of the Nizam-ruled Hyderabad native states (Medak and Warangal divisions). India was forcibly occupied by the territory of Hyderabad until the Indian army was invaded in 1948, even after the incorporation of the Indian Empire. In 1956, the State of Hyderabad was abolished and Andhra Pradesh was added and Telangana region of Hyderabad State was formed by Andhra Pradesh. Under the Andhra Pradesh Reorganization Act on June 2, 2014, Telangana state was formed with 10 districts in the northwestern part of the state of Andhra Pradesh. Hyderabad will be the joint capital of Telangana and Andhra Pradesh for ten years.

  1. Which provision relating to the Fundamental Rights is directly related to the exploitation of children ?

(A) Article 17

(B) Article 19

(C) Article 23

(D) Article 24

Answer : D

Solution: Article 24 mandates that No child below age of 14 years shall be employed to work in any factory or mine or engaged in any other hazardous employment .

  1. To be eligible for election as Constitution, a person must have completed the age of _________ .

(A) 25 years

(B) 30  years

(C) 35  years

(D) 40  years

Answer : C

Solution: According to Article 58 of the Constitution, no person shall be eligible for election as President unless he is a citizen of India, has completed the age of thirty-five years and is qualified for election as a member of the House of the People.

  1. Who is called the Father of Indian economic reform ? 

(A) Jawahar Lal Nehru

(B) Indira Gandhi

(C) P.V Narshimha Rao

(D) None of these

Answer : C

Solution: P.V Narshimha Rao is called  to be the father of India’s economic reforms.

  1. Who among the following can  participate in the proceedings of   both the Houses of Parliament ?

(A) Vice-President

(B) Solicitor General

(C) Chief Justice

(D) Attorney General

Answer : D

Solution: Attorney general has right of audience in all courts within the territory of India. He has also the right to speak and take part in proceedings of both the houses of parliament including joint sittings.

  1. How many members are nominated by the President in the Rajya Sabha ?

(A) 2

(B) 10

(C) 12

(D) 15

Answer : C

Solution: The Rajya Sabha is the upper house of the Indian Parliament. The membership of this meeting is 245. The Constitution elected 12 members to the Rajya Sabha from the fields of art, literature, science and social services; They are known as the nominated members. The other members were elected by the Legislative Assembly of the States and Union Territories.

Political Science MCQ Question and Answer

See also: – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer Click Here

Constitution – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer

 Constitution – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer: Constitution – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer – Constitution – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer has been discussed above.

Constitution – Political Science Multiple Choice Question and Answer

 Constitution – Political Science Multiple Choice Question and Answer: Constitution – Political Science Multiple Choice Question and Answer – Constitution – Political Science Multiple Choice Question and Answer discussed above.

Constitution – Political Science Quiz

 Constitution – Political Science Quiz : Constitution – Political Science Quiz – Constitution – Political Science Quiz Question and Answer has been discussed above.

Constitution – Political Science Question and Answer in English

 Constitution – Political Science Question and Answer in English: Constitution – Political Science Question and Answer in English – Constitution – Political Science Question and Answer in English.

Constitution – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer

 If you benefit from this “Constitution – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer” post then our efforts will be successful.  Also visit our MCQALL.COM website or follow us on various social networking sites (Telegram, Facebook, Youtube, Instagram, Twitter) to know MCQ – Multiple Choice Question Quiz on various topics, questions and answers quiz from GK and Daily Current Affairs. Thank you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *