Political Science

President of India – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer

President of India – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer

President of India – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer : President of India – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer is given below.  This President of India – Political Science MCQ / President of India – Political Science Quiz / President of India – Political Science Question and Answer / President of India – Political Science Multiple Choice Question, Short Question, Question and Answer, Suggestion, Notes are very important for school, college and various competitive or job exams and interviews.

 Those of you who are looking for President of India – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer, can read the questions and answers given below.

President of India – Political Science MCQ

  1. The constitutional position of President of India is most closely similar to __:

(A) British Monarch

(B) US President

(C) Russian President

(D) British Prime Minister

Answer : A

Solution: Constitutional position of Indian President is closely similar to British Monarch.

  1. What is the minimum age for a candidate to be elected as President of India?

(A) 20 years

(B) 25 years

(C) 30 years

(D) 35 years

Answer : D

Solution: Minimum age for a candidate to be elected as President of India- 35 years

Minimum age for a candidate to be elected as Vice President of India- 35 years

Minimum age for a candidate to be elected as MLA- 25 years

Minimum age for a candidate to be elected as member of Lok Sabha-25 years

Minimum age for a candidate to be elected as member of Rajya Sabha-30 years.

  1. A bill cannot become an act of parliament, unless and until_____?

(A) It is passed by Lok Sabha

(B) It is passed by Rajya Sabha

(C) It gets assent from President

(D) It is passed by Both Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha

Answer : C

Solution: A bill cannot become an act of parliament, unless and until it gets assent from the President of India.

  1. The minimum and maximum age for a candidate to contest elections for President of Indias office?

(A) 25 years, 65 years

(B) 35 years, 65 years

(C) 35 years , no limit

(D) 25 years, no limit

Answer : C

Solution: Article 58 of the constitution lays down the qualifications of a president in India. These qualifications are:

    He should be a citizen of India,

    He must have completed the age of 35 years

    He must be qualified to become a Lok Sabha member.

    He should not hold any office of profit under Union or state government.

  1. Initially, for how long president rule can be imposed in a state?

(A) 6 months

(B) 9 months

(C) 12 months

(D) 15 months

Answer : A

Solution: If the president is satisfied on receipt of a report from the governor or otherwise that a situation has arisen in which the Government in a state cannot be carried in accordance with the provisions of the Constitution, he / she is empowered to proclaim an emergency. The proclamation would have to be approved by the Houses of the parliament in same manner as in case of a War Emergency. However, even if Parliament has approved the proclamation, it will normally cease to operate 6 months after the Parliamentary approval.  The proclamation can be repeated if necessary so as to allow the period of emergency to continue for maximum of one year. Every such resolution approving the emergency has to be passed by each of the houses of Parliament by a majority of not less than two-thirds of the members present and voting.

  1. For how many times, a person can become President of India?

(A) Once

(B) Twice

(C) Thrice

(D) No limit

Answer : D

Solution: Article 57: Eligibility for re election

A person who holds, or who has held, office as President shall, subject to the other provisions of this Constitution, be eligible for reelection to that office.

  1. Which of the following statement regarding the Financial Powers of President of India is wrong?

(A) No Money bill can be introduced without the prior consent of President

(B) President prepares the budget

(C) President appoints the finance commission every five year

(D) None of the above

Answer : B

Solution: The Budget Division of the Department of Economic Affairs in the Ministry of Finance is responsible for producing the Union Budget and not the President of India.

  1. The contingency fund of India has been placed at the disposal of which among the following authorities?

(A) Comptroller and Auditor General of India

(B) President of India

(C) Parliament of India

(D) Prime Minister of India

Answer : B

Solution: Contingency fund of India has been placed at the disposal of President of India. On the other hand, contingency funds of State Governments are at disposal of Governor.

  1. As per which among the following articles, President of India has power to grant pardons, reprieves, respites or remissions of punishment or to suspend, remit or commute the sentence of any person convicted of any offence?

(A) Article 70

(B) Article 72

(C) Article 74

(D) Article 76

Answer : B

Solution: According to Article 72 of the Constitution the President of India has power to grant pardons, reprieves, respites or remissions of punishment or to suspend, remit or commute the sentence of any person convicted of any offence.

  1. Which among the following is not a privilege of the president under article 361 of the constitution?

(A) The executive power of the Union shall be vested in the President and it shall be exercised by him (or her) in accordance with the constitution

(B) the president shall not be answerable to the any court for exercise and performances of the powers and duties of his/ her office or for any act done or purporting to be done by him in the exercise of those powers and duties

(C) No criminal proceedings whatsoever shall be instituted and continued against the president in any court during the term in the office

(D) No process for the arrest or imprisonment of the president shall be issued from any court

Answer : A

Solution: It is not a privilege of the president under article 361 , but a power as per Article 53.

Political Science MCQ Question and Answer

See also: – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer Click Here

President of India – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer

 President of India – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer: President of India – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer – President of India – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer has been discussed above.

President of India – Political Science Multiple Choice Question and Answer

 President of India – Political Science Multiple Choice Question and Answer: President of India – Political Science Multiple Choice Question and Answer – President of India – Political Science Multiple Choice Question and Answer discussed above.

President of India – Political Science Quiz

 President of India – Political Science Quiz : President of India – Political Science Quiz – President of India – Political Science Quiz Question and Answer has been discussed above.

President of India – Political Science Question and Answer in English

 President of India – Political Science Question and Answer in English: President of India – Political Science Question and Answer in English – President of India – Political Science Question and Answer in English.

President of India – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer

 If you benefit from this “President of India – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer” post then our efforts will be successful.  Also visit our MCQALL.COM website or follow us on various social networking sites (Telegram, Facebook, Youtube, Instagram, Twitter) to know MCQ – Multiple Choice Question Quiz on various topics, questions and answers quiz from GK and Daily Current Affairs. Thank you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *