Political Science

Indian Constitution – 6 (Political Science) MCQ Question and Answer

Indian Constitution – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer

Indian Constitution – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer : Indian Constitution – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer is given below.  This Indian Constitution – Political Science MCQ / Indian Constitution – Political Science Quiz / Indian Constitution – Political Science Question and Answer / Indian Constitution – Political Science Multiple Choice Question, Short Question, Question and Answer, Suggestion, Notes are very important for school, college and various competitive or job exams and interviews.

 Those of you who are looking for Indian Constitution – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer, can read the questions and answers given below.

Indian Constitution – Political Science MCQ

  1. Which article of the Indian Indian Constitution provides for Vice-President of India?

(A) Article 61

(B) Article 62

(C) Article 63

(D) Article 65

Answer : C

Solution: Article 63 of Indian Indian Constitution states that There shall be a Vice President of India. The Vice President acts as President in the absence of the president due to death, resignation, impeachment, or other situations.

  1. For how long, a joint sitting of both the houses of Parliament may be convened to consider a bill which was passed by one house and pending in another house?

(A) 3 Months

(B) 6 Months

(C) 9 Months

(D) 12 Months

Answer : B

Solution: If an ordinary bill has been rejected by any house of the parliament and if more than six months have elapsed, the President may summon a joint session for purpose of passing the bill. The bill is passed by a simple majority of a joint sitting.

  1. The Mandal Commission was constituted during the tenure of which among the following prime ministers?

(A) Indira Gandhi

(B) Morarji Desai

(C) Rajiv Gandhi

(D) V P Singh

Answer : B

Solution: On 20 December 1978 Indias prime minister, Morarji Desai of the Janata Party, announced the formation of a second Backward Classes Commission whose chairman was B. P. Mandal, a former member of Parliament.

  1. Which among the following was the strength of Lok Sabha after Indias first general elections?

(A) 289

(B) 389

(C) 489

(D) 500

Answer : C

Solution: At that time, max strength of Lok Sabha was 500 members and all elected members were 489.

  1. Which amendment of the Indian Constitution is related to reorganization of states on a linguistic basis?

(A) 1st

(B) 7th

(C) 10th

(D) 15th

Answer : B

Solution: The 7th Amendment of Indian Indian Constitution was needed to implement the recommendations of the States Reorganisation Commission regarding the reorganization of the states on a linguistic basis.

  1. Which among the following formed as 22nd state of Indian union ?

(A) Goa

(B) Arunachal Pradesh

(C) Sikkim

(D) Telangana

Answer : C

Solution: Sikkim emerged as Indias 22nd state on 26th April, 1975. The Sikkim State day is observed on 16th May of every year because this was the day when the first Chief Minister of Sikkim assumed office.

  1. Who decides the reasonableness of the restrictions placed on Fundamental rights in India?

(A) Parliament

(B) Courts

(C) President

(D) Prime minister

Answer : B

Solution: Fundamental Rights guaranteed by the Indian Constitution are not absolute and certain restrictions can be imposed by the state according to the procedure established by law. However, these restrictions must be reasonable and not arbitrary. The reasonableness of the restrictions is decided by courts.

  1. Which among the following fundamental rights is available to Indian Citizens but not to aliens?

(A) Freedom of expression and speech

(B) Equality before Law

(C) Protection of life & liberty

(D) None of the above

Answer : A

Solution: Following fundamental Rights available to only citizens and not foreigners:

Prohibition of discrimination on grounds of religion, race, caste, sex or place of birth (Article 15)

Equality of opportunity in matters of public employment (Article 16).

Six basic freedoms subject to reasonable restrictions (Article 19).

Protection of language, script and culture of minorities (Article 29).

Right of minorities to establish and administer educational institutions (Article 30)

  1. How many Former Presidents have been awarded Bharat Ratna till now?

(A) 2

(B) 3

(C) 6

(D) 5

Answer : C

Solution: The following six presidents of India have been awarded Bharat Ratna till date:

  •     Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan
  •     Rajendra Prasad
  •     Zakir Hussain,
  •     A. P. J. Abdul Kalam
  •     Dr. V V Giri
  •     Pranab Mukherjee
  1. The contingency fund of India has been placed at the disposal of which among the following authorities?

(A) Comptroller and Auditor General of India

(B) President of India

(C) Parliament of India

(D) Prime Minister of India

Answer : B

Solution: Contingency fund of India has been placed at the disposal of President of India. On the other hand, contingency funds of State Governments are at disposal of Governor.

Political Science MCQ Question and Answer

See also: – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer Click Here

Indian Constitution – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer

 Indian Constitution – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer: Indian Constitution – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer – Indian Constitution – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer has been discussed above.

Indian Constitution – Political Science Multiple Choice Question and Answer

 Indian Constitution – Political Science Multiple Choice Question and Answer: Indian Constitution – Political Science Multiple Choice Question and Answer – Indian Constitution – Political Science Multiple Choice Question and Answer discussed above.

Indian Constitution – Political Science Quiz

 Indian Constitution – Political Science Quiz : Indian Constitution – Political Science Quiz – Indian Constitution – Political Science Quiz Question and Answer has been discussed above.

Indian Constitution – Political Science Question and Answer in English

 Indian Constitution – Political Science Question and Answer in English: Indian Constitution – Political Science Question and Answer in English – Indian Constitution – Political Science Question and Answer in English.

Indian Constitution – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer

 If you benefit from this “Indian Constitution – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer” post then our efforts will be successful.  Also visit our MCQALL.COM website or follow us on various social networking sites (Telegram, Facebook, Youtube, Instagram, Twitter) to know MCQ – Multiple Choice Question Quiz on various topics, questions and answers quiz from GK and Daily Current Affairs. Thank you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *