Political Science

Parliament in India – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer

Parliament in India – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer

Parliament in India – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer : Parliament in India – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer is given below.  This Parliament in India – Political Science MCQ / Parliament in India – Political Science Quiz / Parliament in India – Political Science Question and Answer / Parliament in India – Political Science Multiple Choice Question, Short Question, Question and Answer, Suggestion, Notes are very important for school, college and various competitive or job exams and interviews.

 Those of you who are looking for Parliament in India – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer, can read the questions and answers given below.

Parliament in India – Political Science MCQ

  1. The Parliament of India is consisted of _______:

(A) Lok Sabha & Rajya Sabha

(B) Lok Sabha & Rajya Sabha & President

(C) Lok Sabha, Rajya Sabha, President & Prime Minister

(D) Lok Sabha, Rajya Sabha & Council of Ministers

Answer : B

Solution: India has a bicameral parliament made of President, Rajya Sabha (Upper House / Council of States) and Lok Sabha (Lower House / House of People). While Rajya Sabha represents states and union territories, Lok Sabha represents people of India.

  1. What can be the maximum number of members of the Lok Sabha ?

(A) 545

(B) 550

(C) 552

(D) 560

Answer : B

Solution: Lok Sabha is the lower house of the parliament which represents people. Article 81 deals with the Composition of the Lok Sabha. The maximum strength of Lok Sabha is 552 members of which 530 are elected from states, 20 are elected from Union Territories and 2 were so far (till 2019) nominated by President from Anglo-Indian community but Presently there are 550 seats (the 2 nominated seats for ANGLO INDIANS are dissoluted).

  1. If a member absents himself from parliament for ____days without permission of the house , his / her seat may be declared vacant?

(A) 60 days

(B) 90 days

(C) 100 days

(D) 180 days

Answer : A

Solution: If a member of Parliament absents himself from parliament for sixty days without permission of the house, his / her seat in the house may be declared vacant.

  1. What is the maximum permissible time gap between two sessions of parliament ?

(A) 3 months

(B) 6 months

(C) 9 months

(D) 12 months

Answer : B

Solution: According to the Article 85 of Parliament in India, the maximum permissible time gap between two sessions of the parliament can be 6 months.

  1. In which type of the question in parliament, a written answer is desired?

(A) Starred question

(B) Unstarred question

(C) Short notice

(D) None of the above

Answer : B

Solution: A starred question is distinguished by an asterisk and needs an oral answer. Since the answer is oral, supplementary questions might follow a starred question.

    An un-starred question requires written answer. Since the answer is given in written, there cannot be supplementary questions that follow an un-stared question

A question relating to a matter of public importance of an urgent character asked with notice shorter than ten days is called a Short Notice Question Short Notice questions are generally answered orally.

  1. Which among the following Bill will not be lapsed , in the event of dissolution of House?

(A) Any bill pending in Lok Sabha

(B) Any Bill passed by the Lok Sabha but pending in Rajya Sabha

(C) Any Bill passed by the Rajya Sabha and pending in Lok Sabha Sabha

(D) Any Bill pending in Rajya Sabha & Not passed by Lok Sabha

Answer : D

Solution: A bill which is pending in the Rajya Sabha or the Upper House of Parliament but not passed by the Lok Sabha or the Lower House does not lapse.

  1. Approval of which among the following is needed to draw funds from Consolidated Fund of India?

(A) President

(B) Parliament

(C) Council of Ministers

(D) All the above

Answer : B

Solution: The Consolidated Fund of India was created under Article 266 of the Parliament in India. The government meets all its expenditure from this fund and it needs parliamentary approval to withdraw money from this fund.

  1. As per the Nehru Report, the composition of Indias parliament was as follows:

(A) President, Rajya Sabha, Lok Sabha

(B) Crown, Lok Sabha, Rajya Sabha

(C) Crown, House of People, House of States

(D) Crown, Senate, House of Representatives

Answer : D

Solution: As per the Nehru Report, the composition of Indias parliament was as follows:Crown, Senate, House of Representatives.

  1. Which among the following articles defines the Money Bill?

(A) Article 110

(B) Article 111

(C) Article 112

(D) Article 113

Answer : A

Solution: Only those financial bills which contain provisions exclusively on matters listed in article 110 of the constitution are called Money Bills.

  1. The Parliament in India has adopted Parliamentary System of Constitution from which among the following countries?

(A) USA

(B) UK

(C) Japan

(D) France

Answer : B

Solution: Parliament in India has adopted Parliamentary System of Constitution from UK.

Political Science MCQ Question and Answer

See also: – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer Click Here

Parliament in India – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer

 Parliament in India – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer: Parliament in India – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer – Parliament in India – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer has been discussed above.

Parliament in India – Political Science Multiple Choice Question and Answer

 Parliament in India – Political Science Multiple Choice Question and Answer: Parliament in India – Political Science Multiple Choice Question and Answer – Parliament in India – Political Science Multiple Choice Question and Answer discussed above.

Parliament in India – Political Science Quiz

 Parliament in India – Political Science Quiz : Parliament in India – Political Science Quiz – Parliament in India – Political Science Quiz Question and Answer has been discussed above.

Parliament in India – Political Science Question and Answer in English

 Parliament in India – Political Science Question and Answer in English: Parliament in India – Political Science Question and Answer in English – Parliament in India – Political Science Question and Answer in English.

Parliament in India – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer

 If you benefit from this “Parliament in India – Political Science MCQ Question and Answer” post then our efforts will be successful.  Also visit our MCQALL.COM website or follow us on various social networking sites (Telegram, Facebook, Youtube, Instagram, Twitter) to know MCQ – Multiple Choice Question Quiz on various topics, questions and answers quiz from GK and Daily Current Affairs. Thank you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *