General Knowledge

General Knowledge – GK MCQ Question and Answer Part-7

General Knowledge – GK MCQ Question and Answer Part-7

General Knowledge – GK MCQ Question and Answer Part-7 : General Knowledge – GK MCQ Question and Answer Part-7 is given below.  This General Knowledge – GK MCQ Part-7 / General Knowledge Part-7 – GK Quiz / General Knowledge Part-7 – GK Question and Answer / General Knowledge Part-7 – GK Multiple Choice Question, Short Question, Question and Answer, Suggestion, Notes are very important for school, college and various competitive or job exams and interviews.

 Those of you who are looking for General Knowledge – GK MCQ Question and Answer Part-7, can read the questions and answers given below.

General Knowledge – GK MCQ Part-7

  1. The correct chronological sequence of year of production these Bengali movies is

(A) Nagarik, The Apu Trilogy, Jalsaghar, Ajantrik

(B) Nagarik, The Apu Trilogy, Ajantrik, Jalsaghar

(C) The Apu Trilogy,  Jalsaghar, Ajantrik,  Nagarik

(D) Ajantrik,  Nagarik, The Apu Trilogy,  Jalsaghar

Answer : (C) The Apu Trilogy,  Jalsaghar, Ajantrik,  Nagarik

Solution: The correct chronological sequence of year of production these Bengali movies is The Apu Trilogy (1955-1959),  Jalsaghar (1958), Ajantrik (23 May 1958),  Nagarik  (1977).

  1. Which one is the first newspaper published in Bengali language?

(A) Digdarshan

(B) Sambad Pravakar

(C) Tattobodhini

(D) Samachar Darpan

Answer : (D) Samachar Darpan

Solution: Samachar Darpan was the first newspaper in Bengali language. It was published by Serampore Mission press on May 23, 1818.

  1. The first newspaper of India Hickey’s Bengal Gazette was published in Kolkata in

(A) 1780

(B) 1788

(C) 1818

(D) 1823

Answer : (A) 1780

Solution: The first newspaper of India Hickey’s Bengal Gazette was published in Kolkata in 1780.

  1. Who among the following was the editor of Bengal Gazette or the Kolkata General Advertiser, which was the first English language newspaper, and first printed newspaper, to be published in the Indian sub-continent?

(A) Daniel Defoe

(B) Oliver Goldsmith

(C) James Augustus Hickey

(D) David Hume

Answer : (C) James Augustus Hickey

Solution: The Company government, at the time engaged in battles across India, watched uneasily as English-language journals were launched from 1780 onwards, when James Augustus Hicky published the first journal, Hicky’s Gazette Or Calcutta General Advertiser.

  1. Which  novel of Rabindranath Tagore makes a critique of the Swadeshi movement?

(A) Chokherbali

(B) Ghare Baire

(C) Chaturanga

(D) Char Adhyay

Answer : (B) Ghare Baire

Solution: Ghare Baire makes a critique of the Swadeshi movement.

  1. Match the following :
List 1(Author) List 2 (Work)
A. Satinath Bhaduri 1. Jaagari
B.  Tarashankar Bandopadhyay 2. Arogya Niketan
C. Premendra  Mitra 3. Sagar  Theke  Phera
D. Pramathanath  Bishi 4. Carry Saheber  Munsi

(A) A1, B2, C3, D4

(B) A4, B2, C3, D1

(C) A1, B3, C4, D2

(D) A1, B4, C3, D2

Answer : (A) A1, B2, C3, D4

Solution:

List 1(Author) List 2 (Work)
A. Satinath Bhaduri 1. Jaagari
B.  Tarashankar Bandopadhyay 2. Arogya Niketan
C. Premendra  Mitra 3. Sagar  Theke  Phera
D. Pramathanath  Bishi 4. Carry Saheber  Munsi
  1. The Directorate of School Education in West Bengal has been decentralized into a three-tier system. Which of the following is not part of this system ?

(A) District level

(B) Sub-division level

(C) Circle level

(D) District Inspectorate  (Primary Education)

Answer : (D) District Inspectorate  (Primary Education)

Solution: District Inspectorate  (Primary Education) is not a part of this system.

  1. The UN has awarded a scheme by the West Bengal government aimed at promoting girls’ education with its highest Public Service Award. The name of the  scheme is

(A) Kanyashree Prakalpa

(B) Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan (SSA)

(C) Kasturba Gandhi Balika Vidyalayas

(D) Kanya Sikshashree

Answer : (A) Kanyashree Prakalpa

Solution: The West Bengal Government has given a scheme to promote the education of girls by the UN with their highest public service award. The scheme is called Kanyashree Project.

  1. An engineering college at Roorkee was established on the recommendation of

(A) Wood’s Dispatch

(B) Hunter Commission

(C) Raleigh Commission

(D) Sargeant  Commission

Answer : (A) Wood’s Dispatch

Solution: An engineering college at Roorkee was established on the recommendation of Wood’s Dispatch.

  1. Who was appointed as the chairman of committee to work out the details of Wardha Scheme?

(A) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad

(B) S. Radhakrishnan

(C) Rajendra Prasad

(D) Zakir  Hussain

Answer : (D) Zakir  Hussain

Solution: Zakir  Hussain was appointed as the chairman of committee to work out the details of Wardha Scheme.

GK MCQ Question and Answer

See also: – GK MCQ Question and Answer Click Here

General Knowledge – GK MCQ Question and Answer Part-7

 General Knowledge – GK MCQ Question and Answer Part-7: General Knowledge – GK MCQ Question and Answer Part-7 – General Knowledge – GK MCQ Question and Answer Part-7 has been discussed above.

General Knowledge Part-7 – GK Multiple Choice Question and Answer

 General Knowledge Part-7 – GK Multiple Choice Question and Answer: General Knowledge Part-7 – GK Multiple Choice Question and Answer – General Knowledge Part-7 – GK Multiple Choice Question and Answer discussed above.

General Knowledge Part-7 – GK Quiz

 General Knowledge Part-7 – GK Quiz : General Knowledge Part-7 – GK Quiz – General Knowledge Part-7 – GK Quiz has been discussed above.

General Knowledge Part-7 – GK Questions and Answers in English

 General Knowledge Part-7 – GK Questions and Answers in English: General Knowledge Part-7 – GK Questions and Answers in English – General Knowledge Part-7 – GK Questions and Answers in English.

General Knowledge – GK MCQ Question and Answer Part-7

 If you benefit from this ” General Knowledge – GK MCQ Question and Answer Part-7 ” post then our efforts will be successful.  Also visit our MCQALL.COM website to know MCQ – Multiple Choice Question Quiz on various topics, questions and answers quiz from GK and Daily Current Affairs, Thank you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *