General Knowledge

General Knowledge – GK MCQ Question and Answer Part-9

General Knowledge – GK MCQ Question and Answer Part-9

General Knowledge – GK MCQ Question and Answer Part-9 : General Knowledge – GK MCQ Question and Answer Part-9 is given below.  This General Knowledge – GK MCQ Part-9 / General Knowledge Part-9 – GK Quiz / General Knowledge Part-9 – GK Question and Answer / General Knowledge Part-9 – GK Multiple Choice Question, Short Question, Question and Answer, Suggestion, Notes are very important for school, college and various competitive or job exams and interviews.

 Those of you who are looking for General Knowledge – GK MCQ Question and Answer Part-9, can read the questions and answers given below.

General Knowledge – GK MCQ Part-9

  1. Who won the first Gyanpith Award From Bengal?

(A) Nirendranath Chakraborty

(B) Anandamohon Bosu

(C) Tarashankar Bandopadhay

(D) Lalmohon Ganguly

Answer : (C) Tarashankar Bandopadhay

Solution: 1966 Tarashankar Bandopadhay won the first Gyanpith Award From Bengal.

  1. Which Bengali won the National Award for Playback song in 2014?

(A) Jeet Ganguly

(B) Arijit Singh

(C) Shankar Mahadevan

(D) Rupankar Bagchi

Answer : (D) Rupankar Bagchi

Solution: Rupankar Bagchi, known mononymously Rupankar is a bengali singer-songwriter and .He was awarded the National Film Award for Best Male Playback Singer for the song “E Tumi Kemon Tumi” from Jaatishwar in 2014.

  1. Buddhadev Dasgupta won the ‘Swarnakamol’ award as the director of which film?

(A) Akasher Sondhane

(B) Mondomeyer Upakhyan

(C) Agantuk

(D) Korus

Answer : (B) Mondomeyer Upakhyan

Solution: Mondo Meyer Upakhyan is a 2002 Indian Bengali film directed and written by Buddhadev Dasgupta. The film was also screened under the English title A Tale of A Naughty Girl and French title Chroniques Indiennes. The film stars Samata Das in the titular role. It also stars Tapas Paul, Rituparna Sengupta, Sreelekha Mitra, Sudipta Chakraborty and June Malia. The film won National Film Award ‘Swarnakamal’ for Best Feature Film in 2003.

  1. What is the gateway to South Bengal?

(A) Siliguri

(B) Jhargram

(C) Mukutmanipur

(D) Canning

Answer : (D) Canning

Solution: Canning is the gateway to South Bengal.

  1. Who won the first Anand Award (1958)?

(A) Subodh Ghosh and Shailajananda Mukherjee

(B) Bibhutibhusan Bandopadhay and Samaresh Bosu

(C) Premendra Mitra and Budhadeb Bosu

(D) Rajsekhar Bosu and Narendranath Mitra

Answer : (B) Bibhutibhusan Bandopadhay and Samaresh Bosu

Solution: The first Anand Award was received in 1958 by Bibhutibhushan Bandopadhyay and Samaresh Bose.

  1. ‘Chicken’s Neck’ Which place in West Bengal is called?

(A) Siliguri Corridor

(B) Birbhum Corridor

(C) Malda Corridor

(D) Kolkata Corridor

Answer : (A) Siliguri Corridor

Solution: Siliguri Corridor The Siliguri Corridor, or Chicken’s Neck, is a narrow stretch of land of about 22 kilometres, located in the Indian state of West Bengal, that connects India’s northeastern states to the rest of India, with the countries of Nepal and Bangladesh lying on either side of the corridor.

  1. Which one  is the largest museum in India?

(A) National Museum , Delhi

(B) Prince of Wales Museum , Mumbai

(C) Junagadh Museum

(D) Indian Museum , Kolkata

Answer : (D) Indian Museum , Kolkata

Solution: The Indian Museum is the largest museum in India. In 1814, the Asiatic Society of Bengal established the museum in Kolkata, the capital of British India.

  1. Central Mechanical Engineering Research Institute ( C..S.I.R-C.M.E.R.I )  is located in which of the following cities?

(A) Kolkata

(B) Siliguri

(C) Durgapur

(D) Asansol

Answer : (C) Durgapur

Solution: Central Mechanical Engineering Research Institute ( C..S.I.R-C.M.E.R.I ), Durgapur.

  1. In which year was the University of North Bengal established?

(A) 1947

(B) 1950

(C) 1960

(D) 1962

Answer : (D) 1962

Solution: North Bengal University is a government university located in Raja Rammohanpur near the city of Shiliguri in Darjeeling district in the north of the state of West Bengal, India. The University was established in 1962 to develop the growing socio-technical and technical human resources of the districts and neighboring states of Sikkim.

  1. In which year was the Eden Gardens  established ?

(A) 1900

(B) 1857

(C) 1864

(D) 1920

Answer : (C) 1864

Solution: Eden Gardens is a cricket ground in Kolkata. It was established in 1864.

GK MCQ Question and Answer

See also: – GK MCQ Question and Answer Click Here

General Knowledge – GK MCQ Question and Answer Part-9

 General Knowledge – GK MCQ Question and Answer Part-9: General Knowledge – GK MCQ Question and Answer Part-9 – General Knowledge – GK MCQ Question and Answer Part-9 has been discussed above.

General Knowledge Part-9 – GK Multiple Choice Question and Answer

 General Knowledge Part-9 – GK Multiple Choice Question and Answer: General Knowledge Part-9 – GK Multiple Choice Question and Answer – General Knowledge Part-9 – GK Multiple Choice Question and Answer discussed above.

General Knowledge Part-9 – GK Quiz

 General Knowledge Part-9 – GK Quiz : General Knowledge Part-9 – GK Quiz – General Knowledge Part-9 – GK Quiz has been discussed above.

General Knowledge Part-9 – GK Questions and Answers in English

 General Knowledge Part-9 – GK Questions and Answers in English: General Knowledge Part-9 – GK Questions and Answers in English – General Knowledge Part-9 – GK Questions and Answers in English.

General Knowledge – GK MCQ Question and Answer Part-9

 If you benefit from this ” General Knowledge – GK MCQ Question and Answer Part-9 ” post then our efforts will be successful.  Also visit our MCQALL.COM website to know MCQ – Multiple Choice Question Quiz on various topics, questions and answers quiz from GK and Daily Current Affairs, Thank you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *