General Knowledge

General Knowledge – GK MCQ Question and Answer Part-10

General Knowledge – GK MCQ Question and Answer Part-10

General Knowledge – GK MCQ Question and Answer Part-10 : General Knowledge – GK MCQ Question and Answer Part-10 is given below.  This General Knowledge – GK MCQ Part-10 / General Knowledge Part-10 – GK Quiz / General Knowledge Part-10 – GK Question and Answer / General Knowledge Part-10 – GK Multiple Choice Question, Short Question, Question and Answer, Suggestion, Notes are very important for school, college and various competitive or job exams and interviews.

 Those of you who are looking for General Knowledge – GK MCQ Question and Answer Part-10, can read the questions and answers given below.

General Knowledge – GK MCQ Part-10

  1. Which bengali film director holds the presidential gold medal the most often ?

(A) Mrinal Sen

(B) Adur Gopal Krishnan

(C) Satyajit Ray

(D) Tapan Sinha

Answer : (C) Satyajit Ray

Solution: Sen originally directed films in Bengali and Hindi. Along with his contemporaries Satyajit Ray and priest Ghatak, he introduced New Wave Cinema in India. Satyajit Roy is the most prestigious gold medalist

  1. Which Indian director won the first International Award ?

(A) Satyajit Ray

(B) Deboki Basu

(C) V.Shantaram

(D) Yash Chopra

Answer : (B) Deboki Basu

Solution: Deboki Basu,Indian director won the first International Award.

  1. Which director manages pictures in 5 Indian languages ?

(A) Pravat Mukherjee

(B) Satyajit Ray

(C) Shyam Benegal

(D) Budhadeb Dasgupta

Answer : (A) Pravat Mukherjee

Solution: Pravat Mukherjee manages pictures in 5 Indian languages .

  1. Whose real name is Margaret Noble ?

(A) Sister Nivedita

(B) Mother Teresa

(C) Annie Besant

(D) None of the above

Answer : (A) Sister Nivedita

Solution: Sister Nivedita (born Margaret Elizabeth Noble) was an Anglo-Irish-born social worker, author, educator and disciple of her husband Vivekananda. She met Swami Vivekananda in London in 1895 and emigrated to India in 1898. When she accepted the celibacy on March 25 of the same year, Swami Vivekananda named him “Nivedita”.

  1. The Kolaghat thermal power station is located in which district of West Bengal ?

(A) Poschim  Midnapore

(B) Jhargram

(C) Purba  Midnapore

(D) Howrah

Answer : (C) Purba  Midnapore

Solution: Purba Medinipur Kolaghat Thermal Power Station is a major thermal power station in West Bengal. It is located at Mecheda, approx. 55 km from Kolkata in the Purba Medinipur district. The power plant is operated by West Bengal Power Development Corporation Limited.

  1. How many administrative divisions are there in West Bengal at present  ?

(A) 3

(B) 6

(C) 5

(D) 9 

Answer : (C) 5

Solution: The Indian state of West Bengal is divided into five administrative Divisions, namely: Presidency division, Medinipur division, Burdwan division, Malda division, Jalpaiguri division.

  1. In which year was the famous West Bengal magazine “Anandbazar Patrika” published?

(A) 1909

(B) 1915

(C) 1919

(D) 1922

Answer : (D) 1922

Solution: the famous West Bengal magazine “Anandbazar Patrika” published at 1922. 

  1. Who was the first Bengali to take position in ICS exam?

(A) Raja Rammohon Ray

(B) Ashutosh Mukherjee

(C) Chittaranjan Dash

(D) Satyendranath Thakur

Answer : (D) Satyendranath Thakur

Solution: Satyendranath – Tagore The1st of June is a historical day in the annals of Civil Services in India. On this day, in 1842 was born Satyendranath Tagore, the first Indian to qualify in the Indian Civil Service examination. He entered the ICS in 1863 and was posted to Bombay Presidency.

  1. What is the name of the present Home Secretary of West Bengal?

(A) Sarit Chatterjee

(B) Rothin Bosu

(C) Alapan Bandopadhay

(D) Mamata Banerjee

Answer : (C) Alapan Bandopadhay

Solution: 

  1. Bibhutibhusan Wildlife Sanctuary ( Parmadan Forest) is  located  In which district of  West Bengal ?

(A) South 24 Parganas

(B) North 24 Parganas

(C) Kolkata

(D) Nadia

Answer : (B) North 24 Parganas

Solution: Bibhutibhusan Wildlife Sanctuary (formerly Parmadan Forest) is an animal sanctuary in North 24 Parganas district in the Indian state of West Bengal. The forest is located about 100 km from Kolkata and 25 km from Bongaon.

GK MCQ Question and Answer

See also: – GK MCQ Question and Answer Click Here

General Knowledge – GK MCQ Question and Answer Part-10

 General Knowledge – GK MCQ Question and Answer Part-10: General Knowledge – GK MCQ Question and Answer Part-10 – General Knowledge – GK MCQ Question and Answer Part-10 has been discussed above.

General Knowledge Part-10 – GK Multiple Choice Question and Answer

 General Knowledge Part-10 – GK Multiple Choice Question and Answer: General Knowledge Part-10 – GK Multiple Choice Question and Answer – General Knowledge Part-10 – GK Multiple Choice Question and Answer discussed above.

General Knowledge Part-10 – GK Quiz

 General Knowledge Part-10 – GK Quiz : General Knowledge Part-10 – GK Quiz – General Knowledge Part-10 – GK Quiz has been discussed above.

General Knowledge Part-10 – GK Questions and Answers in English

 General Knowledge Part-10 – GK Questions and Answers in English: General Knowledge Part-10 – GK Questions and Answers in English – General Knowledge Part-10 – GK Questions and Answers in English.

General Knowledge – GK MCQ Question and Answer Part-10

 If you benefit from this ” General Knowledge – GK MCQ Question and Answer Part-10 ” post then our efforts will be successful.  Also visit our MCQALL.COM website to know MCQ – Multiple Choice Question Quiz on various topics, questions and answers quiz from GK and Daily Current Affairs, Thank you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *