General Knowledge

General Knowledge Part-2 GK MCQ Question and Answer

General Knowledge Part-2 GK MCQ Question and Answer

General Knowledge Part-2 GK MCQ Question and Answer : General Knowledge Part-2 GK MCQ Question and Answer is given below.  This General Knowledge Part-2 – GK MCQ / General Knowledge Part-2 – GK Quiz / General Knowledge Part-2 – GK Question and Answer / General Knowledge Part-2 – GK Multiple Choice Question, Short Question, Question and Answer, Suggestion, Notes are very important for school, college and various competitive or job exams and interviews.

 Those of you who are looking for General Knowledge Part-2 GK MCQ Question and Answer, can read the questions and answers given below.

General Knowledge Part-2 – GK MCQ

  1. How many kilometers of border is there between West Bengal and Bangladesh ?

(A) 2200 K.M

(B) 2217  K.M

(C) 2500  K.M

(D) 2000  K.M

Answer : (B) 2217  K.M

Solution: Bangladesh and India share a 4,156 km (2,582 mi)-long international border, the fifth-longest land border in the world, including 262 km (163 mi) in Assam, 856 km (532 mi) in Tripura, 180 km (110 mi) in Mizoram, 443 km (275 mi) in Meghalaya, and 2,217 km (1,378 mi) in West Bengal. Length: 4,156 km (2,582 mi) Current shape: 7 May 2015

  1. Ali Akbar Khan is associated with which of the following musical instruments ?

(A) Flute

(B) Tabla

(C) Sarod

(D) Sitar

Answer : (C) Sarod

Solution: Ali Akbar Khan (14 April 1922 – 18 June 2009) was an Indian Hindustani classical musician of the Maihar gharana, known for his virtuosity in playing the sarod.

  1. In which year did Calcutta change its name to Kolkata ?

(A) 2000

(B) 2001

(C) 2003

(D) 2005

Answer : (B) 2001

Solution: 2001 : Kolkata Isn’t Just The City Of Mother Teresa. In 2001 the government of West Bengal decided to officially change its capital city’s name to Kolkata to reflect its original Bengali pronunciation. It didn’t really affect us much.

  1. When was the first electric tram launched?

(A) 1901

(B) 1913

(C) 1902

(D) 1913

Answer : (C) 1902

Solution: In 1900, with the electrification of the tramline and the conversion of the tramtrack to the standard gauge (48 1/2), the first electric tram went from Esplanade to Khidirpur in 1902.

  1. What was the name of Abul Fazal called Kolkata in his Ain e Akbari?

(A) Kachira

(B) Satgaon

(C) Arakan

(D) None of the above

Answer : (B) Satgaon

Solution: The name of the book written by Abul Fazal is Ain e Akbari. Here he called Calcutta as Satgaon.

  1. How many kilometers of coastline are there in West Bengal?

(A) 157.5

(B) 127.2

(C) 850.5

(D) 270.6

Answer : (A) 157.5

Solution: West Bengal has a total of 157.5 km of coastline.

  1. Why is the 23rd day of June 1757 memorable ?

(A) Bengal found its own new nawab

(B) The Mughals invaded Bengal

(C) Nawab Sirajudoula was defeated by the East India Company

(D) Sirajudoula lost the East India Company to the war

Answer : (C) Nawab Sirajudoula was defeated by the East India Company

Solution: In the day of June 23rd ,1757 memorable because Nawab Sirajudoula was defeated by the East India Company.

  1. High quality quartz is found in which district of West Bengal?

(A) Durgapur

(B) Bankura

(C) Purulia

(D) Medinipur

Answer : (C) Purulia

Solution: High quality quartz is found in Purulia district of West Bengal.

  1. According to Hindu mythology, Lord Ram and Sita settled on which hill in West Bengal during their exile?

(A) Shushunia

(B) Biharinath

(C) Ayodhya

(D) Sandakfu

Answer : (C) Ayodhya

Solution: According to Hindu mythology, Lord Ram and Sita settled on Ayodhya hill in West Bengal during their exile.

  1. In which district in West Bengal Sorbomongola temple located?

(A) Bankura

(B) Purba Burdwan

(C) Malda

(D) Murshidabad

Answer : (B) Purba Burdwan

Solution: Purba Burdwan district in West Bengal Sorbomongola temple located.

GK MCQ Question and Answer

See also: – GK MCQ Question and Answer Click Here

General Knowledge Part-2 GK MCQ Question and Answer

 General Knowledge Part-2 GK MCQ Question and Answer: General Knowledge Part-2 GK MCQ Question and Answer – General Knowledge Part-2 GK MCQ Question and Answer has been discussed above.

General Knowledge Part-2 – GK Multiple Choice Question and Answer

 General Knowledge Part-2 – GK Multiple Choice Question and Answer: General Knowledge Part-2 – GK Multiple Choice Question and Answer – General Knowledge Part-2 – GK Multiple Choice Question and Answer discussed above.

General Knowledge Part-2 – GK Quiz

 General Knowledge Part-2 – GK Quiz : General Knowledge Part-2 – GK Quiz – General Knowledge Part-2 – GK Quiz has been discussed above.

General Knowledge Part-2 – GK Questions and Answers in English

 General Knowledge Part-2 – GK Questions and Answers in English: General Knowledge Part-2 – GK Questions and Answers in English – General Knowledge Part-2 – GK Questions and Answers in English.

General Knowledge Part-2 GK MCQ Question and Answer

 If you benefit from this ” General Knowledge Part-2 GK MCQ Question and Answer ” post then our efforts will be successful.  Also visit our MCQALL.COM website to know MCQ – Multiple Choice Question Quiz on various topics, questions and answers quiz from GK and Daily Current Affairs, Thank you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *