General Knowledge

General Knowledge – GK MCQ Question and Answer Part-12

General Knowledge – GK MCQ Question and Answer Part-12

General Knowledge – GK MCQ Question and Answer Part-12 : General Knowledge – GK MCQ Question and Answer Part-12 is given below.  This General Knowledge – GK MCQ Part-12 / General Knowledge Part-12 – GK Quiz / General Knowledge Part-12 – GK Question and Answer / General Knowledge Part-12 – GK Multiple Choice Question, Short Question, Question and Answer, Suggestion, Notes are very important for school, college and various competitive or job exams and interviews.

 Those of you who are looking for General Knowledge – GK MCQ Question and Answer Part-12, can read the questions and answers given below.

General Knowledge – GK MCQ Part-12

  1. When did the badminton game begin in Kolkata?

(A) 1890

(B) 1897

(C) 1900

(D) 1902

Answer : (B) 1897

Solution: The first badminton game began in 1897 in Calcutta.

  1. Prince of Calcutta is the nickname of which famous personality?

(A) Sachin Tendulkar

(B) Gostho pal

(C) Bychung Vutia

(D) Sourav Ganguly

Answer : (D) Sourav Ganguly

Solution: Sourav Ganguly’s nickname is Prince of Calcutta.

  1. Who is the director of ‘Swarnakamol’ award winning ‘Bagh Bahadur’ movie?

(A) Budhyadeb Dashgupto

(B) Tapan sinha

(C) Anjan Dutta

(D) Mrinal sen

Answer : (A) Budhyadeb Dashgupto

Solution: As of 2017, the award is one of six Swarna Kamal awards presented for the feature films. 

Winners Year 1989 (37th)
List of films, showing the year (award ceremony), language(s), producer(s), director(s) and citation. Film(s) Bagh Bahadur
Language(s) Bengali
Producer(s) Buddhadeb Dasgupta
Director(s) Buddhadeb Dasgupta
  1. When was the capital of India transferred from Kolkata to Delhi?

(A) 1909

(B) 1910

(C) 1911

(D) 1913

Answer : (C) 1911

Solution: On 12 December 1911, during the Delhi Durbar, George V, then Emperor of India, along with Queen Mary, his Consort, made the announcement that the capital of the Raj was to be shifted from Calcutta to Delhi .

  1. Which of the following is called  as  ” Rastraguru “?

(A) Umesh Chandra Bandyopadhyay

(B) Subhash Chandra Bose

(C) Aurobindo  Ghosh

(D) Surendranath Bandyopadhyay

Answer : (D) Surendranath Bandyopadhyay

Solution: Sir Surendranath Banerjee is a distinguished leader of the British Indian independence movement. He was the founder of the nineteenth-century political organization National Conference. Later, he joined the Indian National Congress. He was awarded the honor of the Rashtraguru (রাষ্ট্রগুরু).

  1. The National waterway No. 1 in India in between ——

(A) Allahabad to Haldia  waterway

(B) Madiya – Dhubri Brahmaputra waterway

(C) Kollam-Kottapuram waterway

(D) None of the above

Answer : (A) Allahabad to Haldia  waterway

Solution: National Waterway 1 (National Waterway 1) is a river for the purpose of transporting goods and passengers along the Ganges River of India and its tributaries Bhagirathi and Hooghly. It starts from Haldia (the sea) and goes up to Allahabad city. The national waterway-1 is a total of 1600 kilometers long.

  1. Which of the following is called the ” golden fibre “?

(A) Jute

(B) Silk

(C) Cotton

(D) Synthetic

Answer : (A) Jute

Solution: Jute is known as the Golden Fibre. That’s an appropriate name for the yellowish brown, shiny, natural vegetable fibre produced from plants of genus Corchorus. It occupies place next to cotton in the amount produced and the variety of uses.

  1. Clay art at Kumartuli is famous for 

(A) Durga idols

(B) Stone carving

(C) Bankura horses

(D) None of these

Answer : (A) Durga idols

Solution: Kumortuli (also spelt Kumartuli, or the archaic spelling Coomartolly) is a traditional potters’ quarter in northern Kolkata, West Bengal. The city is renowned for its sculpting prowess, which not only manufactures clay idols for various festivals but also regularly exports them.

  1. Shitalpati mats are made in

(A) Cooch Behar

(B) Darjeeling

(C) Dinajpur

(D) Murshidabad

Answer : (A) Cooch Behar

Solution: Shitalpati mats are made in Cooch Behar.

  1. Pineapple is mostly grown at

(A) Darjeeling

(B) Uttar Dinajpur

(C) Cooch- Behar

(D) All the above

Answer : (D) All the above

Solution: The plant is scientifically known as Ananas Comosus and belongs to the Bromeliad family. It was introduced to India around 1548 and by 2016 is grown almost throughout the country. In Bengal it is grown abundantly in the districts of Darjeeling, Jalpaiguri, West Dinajpur and in parts of South 24 Parganas.

GK MCQ Question and Answer

See also: – GK MCQ Question and Answer Click Here

General Knowledge – GK MCQ Question and Answer Part-12

 General Knowledge – GK MCQ Question and Answer Part-12: General Knowledge – GK MCQ Question and Answer Part-12 – General Knowledge – GK MCQ Question and Answer Part-12 has been discussed above.

General Knowledge Part-12 – GK Multiple Choice Question and Answer

 General Knowledge Part-12 – GK Multiple Choice Question and Answer: General Knowledge Part-12 – GK Multiple Choice Question and Answer – General Knowledge Part-12 – GK Multiple Choice Question and Answer discussed above.

General Knowledge Part-12 – GK Quiz

 General Knowledge Part-12 – GK Quiz : General Knowledge Part-12 – GK Quiz – General Knowledge Part-12 – GK Quiz has been discussed above.

General Knowledge Part-12 – GK Questions and Answers in English

 General Knowledge Part-12 – GK Questions and Answers in English: General Knowledge Part-12 – GK Questions and Answers in English – General Knowledge Part-12 – GK Questions and Answers in English.

General Knowledge – GK MCQ Question and Answer Part-12

 If you benefit from this ” General Knowledge – GK MCQ Question and Answer Part-12 ” post then our efforts will be successful.  Also visit our MCQALL.COM website to know MCQ – Multiple Choice Question Quiz on various topics, questions and answers quiz from GK and Daily Current Affairs, Thank you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *