General Knowledge

General Knowledge – GK MCQ Question and Answer Part-25

General Knowledge – GK MCQ Question and Answer Part-25

General Knowledge – GK MCQ Question and Answer Part-25 : General Knowledge – GK MCQ Question and Answer Part-25 is given below.  This General Knowledge – GK MCQ Part-25 / General Knowledge Part-25 – GK Quiz / General Knowledge Part-25 – GK Question and Answer / General Knowledge Part-25 – GK Multiple Choice Question, Short Question, Question and Answer, Suggestion, Notes are very important for school, college and various competitive or job exams and interviews.

 Those of you who are looking for General Knowledge – GK MCQ Question and Answer Part-25, can read the questions and answers given below.

General Knowledge – GK MCQ Part-25

  1. When was the secret society established under the name Pabna Conference?

(A) 1878

(B) 1900

(C) 1905

(D) 1920

Answer : C

Solution: The Gupta Association, called Pabna Conference, was established on September 1, 1905.

  1. In which year was the revolutionary Khudiram Bose arrested on charges of sedition?

(A) 1904

(B) 1906

(C) 1908

(D) 1910

Answer : C

Solution: In the year,1908, Kingford and his wife, Bridges, were playing with the daughter and wife of a British barrister named Pringle Kennedy. They plan to return home by 8:30 pm. Kingsford and his wife were in a car that looked just like Kennedy and his family’s car. The Kennedy women were on their way from the Kingsford home. When their car reached the eastern gate of the compound, Khudiram and the spirited ran the car and fired bombs at the car. A fierce explosion occurred and the car was immediately brought to the Kingsford home. The car broke down and the Kennedy women were badly hurt. Miss Kennedy died within an hour and Mrs Kennedy died on May 2 with serious injuries.

  1. Who founded the School Book Society?

(A) Derozio

(B) David hair

(C) Surendranath Bandopadhyay

(D) Swami Vivekananda

Answer : B

Solution: After establishing the Calcutta School Book Society and the Hindu College (later known as the Presidency College), he established the school opposite to David Hare College. The name of the school (Orpooli School) was changed from the Kalutola Branch School to the name of the Hair School in 1867 at the time of the Piarimohan Bandhopadhyay.

  1. Who was the first political female prisoner in the British Raj?

(A) Matangini Hazra

(B) Pritilata Wadedar

(C) Queen Rasmani

(D) Queen Shiromani

Answer : D

Solution: Rani Shiromani: Rani Shiromani (1755-1813), the wife of Ajit Singh, the last king of the Karnagarh Singhraj dynasty, has become immortal as the heroine of the Chuar Rebellion.  By 1818 AD, Rani Shiromani had incited the party at Chakla in Medinipur Chakla and brought it down against the British.  When the Queen was captured by the British on April 6, 1899, a revolt broke out.  He lived in Karnagar.

  1. What did Rani Rasmani call by the common man?

(A) Jagatmata

(B) Lokmata

(C) Torumata

(D) None of the above

Answer : B

Solution: On February 19, 1861, Rani Rasmani breathed her last at her home in Kalighat. After his death, his body was cremated at Chandrakath, in Keratala. At the time of his death, he was 68 years old. He received the honor of ‘Lokmata’ for his kindness to the common people of Ranima. After his death, the Government of India issued a commemorative stamp to protect his memory.

  1. In which year did Swami Vivekananda give a lecture speech in Chicago, USA?

(A) 1868

(B) 1870

(C) 1893

(D) 1900

Answer : C

Solution: 11th September 1893: Swami Vivekananda Delivers his First Speech in the Parliament of the World’s Religions in Chicago – On This Day in History.

  1. For which purpose a big festival occurs in Sagardwip ?

(A) Chaitra Sankranti

(B) Makar Sankranti

(C) Janmastomi

(D) Ram Navami

Answer : B

Solution: Every year on the island of Sagar, a large fair is held on the occasion of Capricorn.

  1. In which year was the “Bank of Calcutta” established?

(A) 1760

(B) 1767

(C) 1800

(D) 1806

Answer : D

Solution: 1806, The Bank of Calcutta (a precursor to the present State Bank of India) was founded on 2 June 1806, mainly to fund General Wellesley’s wars against Tipu Sultan and the Marathas. It was the first bank of India and was renamed Bank of Bengal on 2 January 1809.

  1. In which year was the Satidah tradition abolished?

(A) 1829

(B) 1835

(C) 1842

(D) 1890

Answer : A

Solution: The Bengal Sati Regulation which banned the Sati practice in all jurisdictions of British India was passed on December 4, 1829 by the then Governor-General Lord William Bentinck.

  1. Which is the oldest Veda in the world?

(A) Rig

(B) Sama

(C) Yajur

(D) Atharva

Answer : A

Solution: The Rigveda is the oldest work, which Witzel states are probably from the period of 1900 to 1100 BCE. Witzel, also notes that it is the Vedic period itself, where incipient lists divide the Vedic texts into three (tray) or four branches: Rig, Yajur, Sama and Atharva.

GK MCQ Question and Answer

See also: – GK MCQ Question and Answer Click Here

General Knowledge – GK MCQ Question and Answer Part-25

 General Knowledge – GK MCQ Question and Answer Part-25: General Knowledge – GK MCQ Question and Answer Part-25 – General Knowledge – GK MCQ Question and Answer Part-25 has been discussed above.

General Knowledge Part-25 – GK Multiple Choice Question and Answer

 General Knowledge Part-25 – GK Multiple Choice Question and Answer: General Knowledge Part-25 – GK Multiple Choice Question and Answer – General Knowledge Part-25 – GK Multiple Choice Question and Answer discussed above.

General Knowledge Part-25 – GK Quiz

 General Knowledge Part-25 – GK Quiz : General Knowledge Part-25 – GK Quiz – General Knowledge Part-25 – GK Quiz has been discussed above.

General Knowledge Part-25 – GK Questions and Answers in English

 General Knowledge Part-25 – GK Questions and Answers in English: General Knowledge Part-25 – GK Questions and Answers in English – General Knowledge Part-25 – GK Questions and Answers in English.

General Knowledge – GK MCQ Question and Answer Part-25

 If you benefit from this ” General Knowledge – GK MCQ Question and Answer Part-25 ” post then our efforts will be successful.  Also visit our MCQALL.COM website to know MCQ – Multiple Choice Question Quiz on various topics, questions and answers quiz from GK and Daily Current Affairs, Thank you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *