General Knowledge

General Knowledge – GK MCQ Question and Answer Part-19

General Knowledge – GK MCQ Question and Answer Part-19

General Knowledge – GK MCQ Question and Answer Part-19 : General Knowledge – GK MCQ Question and Answer Part-19 is given below.  This General Knowledge – GK MCQ Part-19 / General Knowledge Part-19 – GK Quiz / General Knowledge Part-19 – GK Question and Answer / General Knowledge Part-19 – GK Multiple Choice Question, Short Question, Question and Answer, Suggestion, Notes are very important for school, college and various competitive or job exams and interviews.

 Those of you who are looking for General Knowledge – GK MCQ Question and Answer Part-19, can read the questions and answers given below.

General Knowledge – GK MCQ Part-19

  1. What is the name of the first Bengali political magazine ?

(A) Sandesh

(B) Desh

(C) The Bengalee Patriot

(D) Digdarshan

Answer : (D) Digdarshan

Solution: Digadarshan is being considered as the first Bengali political magzine. It was published by the Srirumpur Baptist missionary in April 1818. It usually contained the information important for the youth of India.

  1. In which year did Mother Teresa die ?

(A) 1995

(B) 1996

(C) 1997

(D) 1998

Answer : (C) 1997

Solution: 5 September 1997

  1. Which of the following places is called “Araku Valley of West Bengal” ?

(A) Tiger Hill

(B) Shushunia

(C) Biharinath

(D) Gorgaburu

Answer : (C) Biharinath

Solution: Biharinath Tourism. Biharinath is known as the Araku Valley of West Bengal.

  1. Teesta water sharing agreement is in which Indian country ?

(A) Nepal

(B) Bhutan

(C) Bangladesh

(D) China

Answer : (C) Bangladesh

Solution: Teesta water sharing agreement has been signed between India and Bangladesh.

  1. In which year was the ambitious scheme called ‘Water Resources Scheme’ launched?

(A) 2009- 2010

(B) 2011 – 2012

(C) 2014- 2015

(D) 2018 – 2019

Answer : (C) 2014- 2015

Solution: The State Government has taken up an ambitious Scheme namely Jalatirtha in the year 2014-15 in the arid zone of the State in the districts of Bankura, Birbhum, Purulia and Paschim Medinipur. The main objective of the scheme is to conserve surface and rain water to provide round the year assured irrigation to the communities in the Scheme area by construction of Check Dams, Water Harvesting Structures and Surface Flow Minor Irrigation Schemes. Apart from irrigation, the Scheme will also help in preventing soil erosion and recharge ground water aquifers to protect the environment.

  1. Balala Dhipi  is presently located in the Which of these districts of West Bengal ?

(A) Murshidabad

(B) Nadia

(C) Birbhum

(D) Hooghly

Answer : (B) Nadia

Solution: Ballal Dhipi is on the way to Mayapur, about 25 km from Krishnanagar near Banmanpukur bazar. Excavations started here in the early 1980s by an archaeological survey of India, revealing a unique structural complex covering about 13,000 square miles. A mound of 9 meters high centers around it. This complex identifies itself with Vikramsila Vihar. Experts say that the aspect of the eighth / ninth century stupa (vihara) was probably a place of enlightenment and pilgrimage till the eleventh century.

  1. During the reign of a Pala king, there was a “Kaiborto ” revolt ?

(A) Gopal

(B) Dhormopal

(C) Mahipal Second

(D) None of the above

Answer : (C) Mahipal Second

Solution: The Varendra rebellion (also known as the Kaivarta revolt) means the revolt against King Mahipala II led by Divya. The Kaivarta were able to capture Varendra by this rebellion.

  1. In which  year is “CESC” formed ?

(A) 1897

(B) 1923

(C) 1911

(D) 1899

Answer : (A) 1897

Solution: Calcutta Electric Supply Corporation (CESC) is the major power supply company in Kolkata. Apart from the affiliated area of Kolkata Municipal Corporation, the company also supplies electricity to neighboring Howrah, Hooghly, North 24 Parganas and other parts of South 24 Parganas. The company then changed its name to Calcutta Electric Supply Corporation Limited. The first power generating station of Kolkata was established on 17 April 1899 near Prinsep Ghat. In 1902 the Calcutta Tramways Company introduced electric trams instead of horse-drawn trams. In 1906 three more power generating stations were established. In 1933 the company’s office was relocated to Victoria House in the hospice area. Currently, this is the permanent address of the company. In 1978 the company was renamed Calcutta Electric Supply Corporation (India) Limited. Regular power cuts or load shedding began in Kolkata from the 1970s and 1980s. The company was renamed CESC Limited in 1989 when RPG Group joined the company.

  1. Who was the first woman railway minister in India?

(A) Indira Gandhi

(B) Mamata Banerjee

(C) Nirmala Sitaraman

(D) Sushma Swaraj

Answer : (B) Mamata Banerjee

Solution: Mamata Banerjee is the first female railway Minister of India.

First : 13 October 1999 To 15 March 2001
Second : 26 May 2009 To 19 May 2011
  1. The city of Malda is on the banks of which river?

(A) Teesta

(B) Torsa

(C) Mahananda

(D) Raidak

Answer : (C) Mahananda

Solution: River Mahananda Malda city of West Bengal is situated on the banks of the River Mahananda.

GK MCQ Question and Answer

See also: – GK MCQ Question and Answer Click Here

General Knowledge – GK MCQ Question and Answer Part-19

 General Knowledge – GK MCQ Question and Answer Part-19: General Knowledge – GK MCQ Question and Answer Part-19 – General Knowledge – GK MCQ Question and Answer Part-19 has been discussed above.

General Knowledge Part-19 – GK Multiple Choice Question and Answer

 General Knowledge Part-19 – GK Multiple Choice Question and Answer: General Knowledge Part-19 – GK Multiple Choice Question and Answer – General Knowledge Part-19 – GK Multiple Choice Question and Answer discussed above.

General Knowledge Part-19 – GK Quiz

 General Knowledge Part-19 – GK Quiz : General Knowledge Part-19 – GK Quiz – General Knowledge Part-19 – GK Quiz has been discussed above.

General Knowledge Part-19 – GK Questions and Answers in English

 General Knowledge Part-19 – GK Questions and Answers in English: General Knowledge Part-19 – GK Questions and Answers in English – General Knowledge Part-19 – GK Questions and Answers in English.

General Knowledge – GK MCQ Question and Answer Part-19

 If you benefit from this ” General Knowledge – GK MCQ Question and Answer Part-19 ” post then our efforts will be successful.  Also visit our MCQALL.COM website to know MCQ – Multiple Choice Question Quiz on various topics, questions and answers quiz from GK and Daily Current Affairs, Thank you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *