General Knowledge

General Knowledge Part-3 GK MCQ Question and Answer

General Knowledge Part-3 GK MCQ Question and Answer

General Knowledge Part-3 GK MCQ Question and Answer : General Knowledge Part-3 GK MCQ Question and Answer is given below.  This General Knowledge Part-3 GK MCQ / General Knowledge Part-3 – GK Quiz / General Knowledge Part-3 – GK Question and Answer / General Knowledge Part-3 – GK Multiple Choice Question, Short Question, Question and Answer, Suggestion, Notes are very important for school, college and various competitive or job exams and interviews.

 Those of you who are looking for General Knowledge Part-3 GK MCQ Question and Answer, can read the questions and answers given below.

General Knowledge Part-3 GK MCQ

  1. The Hazarwari Palace and Museum is built by which construction style?

(A) Roman

(B) Greek

(C) The Ottomans

(D) Moghul

Answer : (B) Greek

Solution: The Hazardwari Palace and Museum were built by Greek construction style.

  1. In which district of West Bengal Salamander lake is located?

(A) Jalpaiguri

(B) Coochbehar

(C) Darjeeling

(D) Kalimpong

Answer : (C) Darjeeling

Solution: #bhangzang-salamander-lake-kurseong-darjeeling-tourist-attraction-wv0f48k 

  1. Which of the following was awarded the Best Foreign Language Movie of the National Board of Review (USA) in 1960?

(A) Pather Panchali

(B) Apur songsar

(C) Gonodebota

(D) Mother india

Answer : (B) Apur songsar

Solution: Apur songsar was awarded the Best Foreign Language Movie of the National Board of Review (USA) in 1960.

  1. In which year Kalyani University was established?

(A) 1987

(B) 1876

(C) 1960

(D) 1980

Answer : (C) 1960

Solution: Kalyani University was established 1 November 1960. 

  1. Who is called “Father of Indian Football”?

(A) Gostho Paul

(B) Chuni Goswami

(C) Nagendra Prasad Sarbadhikari

(D) Shoilen Manna

Answer : (C) Nagendra Prasad Sarbadhikari

Solution: Nagendra Prasad Sarbadhikari Nagendra Prasad Sarbadhikari. Nagendra Prasad Sarbadhikary, who is now known as the father of Indian football for his role in introducing soccer as a teenager in the year 1877 at Hare School, Calcutta. It is he who mobilized his classmates and started playing the game at the Hare School compound.

  1. What is the name of Khokho Khel in West Bengal?

(A) Kabaddi

(B) Kumirdanga

(C) Daria Badha

(D) None of the above

Answer : (C) Daria Badha

Solution: Daria Badha is the name of Khokho Khel in West Bengal.

  1. Om B Agarwal is associated with which of the following sports?

(A) Cricket

(B) Lawn Tennis

(C) Swimming

(D) Snooker

Answer : (D) Snooker

Solution: Om B Agarwal is associated with snooker sports.

  1. When did the litterateur Samaresh Majumder get the Bangabibhusan award?

(A) 2016

(B) 2017

(C) 2018

(D) 2019

Answer : (C) 2018

Solution: Samaresh Majumder got the Bangabibhusan award in 2018.

  1. In which year, West Dinajpur district was broken and North and South Dinajpur district were formed?

(A) 1879

(B) 1892

(C) 1947

(D) 1992

Answer : (D) 1992

Solution: It was created on 1 April 1992 by the division of the erstwhile West Dinajpur District. State: West Bengal Headquarters: Balurghat 

  1. What is the name of the Gazan dance in Malda and Murshidabad districts?

(A) Sharinda

(B) Bolan

(C) Chou

(D) Brita

Answer : (B) Bolan 

Solution: In the Malda and Murshidabad districts, Ghazan dance is called Bolan.

GK MCQ Question and Answer

See also: – GK MCQ Question and Answer Click Here

General Knowledge Part-3 GK MCQ Question and Answer

 General Knowledge Part-3 GK MCQ Question and Answer: General Knowledge Part-3 GK MCQ Question and Answer – General Knowledge Part-3 GK MCQ Question and Answer has been discussed above.

General Knowledge Part-3 – GK Multiple Choice Question and Answer

 General Knowledge Part-3 – GK Multiple Choice Question and Answer: General Knowledge Part-3 – GK Multiple Choice Question and Answer – General Knowledge Part-3 – GK Multiple Choice Question and Answer discussed above.

General Knowledge Part-3 – GK Quiz

 General Knowledge Part-3 – GK Quiz : General Knowledge Part-3 – GK Quiz – General Knowledge Part-3 – GK Quiz has been discussed above.

General Knowledge Part-3 – GK Questions and Answers in English

 General Knowledge Part-3 – GK Questions and Answers in English: General Knowledge Part-3 – GK Questions and Answers in English – General Knowledge Part-3 – GK Questions and Answers in English.

General Knowledge Part-3 GK MCQ Question and Answer

 If you benefit from this ” General Knowledge Part-3 GK MCQ Question and Answer ” post then our efforts will be successful.  Also visit our MCQALL.COM website to know MCQ – Multiple Choice Question Quiz on various topics, questions and answers quiz from GK and Daily Current Affairs, Thank you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *