General Knowledge

General Knowledge Part-4 GK MCQ Question and Answer

General Knowledge Part-4 GK MCQ Question and Answer

General Knowledge Part-4 GK MCQ Question and Answer : General Knowledge Part-4 GK MCQ Question and Answer is given below.  This General Knowledge Part-4 GK MCQ / General Knowledge Part-4 – GK Quiz / General Knowledge Part-4 – GK Question and Answer / General Knowledge Part-4 – GK Multiple Choice Question, Short Question, Question and Answer, Suggestion, Notes are very important for school, college and various competitive or job exams and interviews.

 Those of you who are looking for General Knowledge Part-4 GK MCQ Question and Answer, can read the questions and answers given below.

General Knowledge Part-4 GK MCQ

  1. Till which  year Kolkata was capital  of India?

(A) 1911

(B) 1913

(C) 1914

(D) 1915

Answer : (A) 1911

Solution: From 1772 to 1911, Calcutta was the capital of British India. From 1912 to India’s Independence in 1947, it was the capital of all of Bengal. After Independence, Calcutta remained the capital of the Indian state of West Bengal.

  1. In the same of which  among the following Mughal emperors, the East India Company struck the first coins in India?

(A) Jahangir

(B) Farrukhsiyar

(C) Muhammad Shah

(D) Jahandar Shah

Answer : (B) Farrukhsiyar

Solution: In the time of Farrukhsiyar, the East India Company struck the first coins in India.

  1. Match List -A  with list-B
List-A List – B
1. Hugli i. Remained in French hands till 1949
2. Chunchura ii. Portugese factory until 1632
3.  Shrirampur iii. Dutch post until 1825
4. Chandernagore iv.  Danish post until 1845

(A) (1 – iii), (2 – iv), (3 – i ), (4 – ii)

(B) (1 – ii), (2 – iv), (3 – i ), (4 – iii)

(C) (1 – iv), (2 – iii), (3 – i ), (4 – ii)

(D) (1 – ii), (2 – iii), (3 – iv ), (4 – i)

Answer : (D) (1 – ii), (2 – iii), (3 – iv ), (4 – i)

  1. By the Regulating Act of  1773, who became the first British governor- general  of Bengal?

(A) Warren Hastings

(B) Lord Ripon

(C) Willaim Benetik

(D) Lord Curzon

Answer : (A) Warren Hastings

Solution: Warren Hastings Key Features of the Regulating Act of 1773 Lord Warren Hastings was the first Governor General of Bengal.

  1. Which Muslim Invader Conquered Bengal during the time of Lakshamanasena?

(A) Muhammad Ghori

(B) Bakhtiyar Khilji

(C) Qutbuddin Aibak

(D) Iltutmish

Answer : (B) Bakhtiyar Khilji

Solution: Muhammad bin Bakhtiyar Khilji His rule lasted for 28 years; and extended to much of the eastern regions of the Indian subcontinent, notably Bengal and Bihar regions. His reign ended with the invasion of Muhammad bin Bakhtiyar Khilji. Lakshmana Sena succeeded his father Ballala Sena. 

  1. In which year, Raja Ram Mohan Roy established the “Atmiya Sabha” a precursor in the socio – religious  reform  in Bengal?

(A) 1812

(B) 1815

(C) 1823

(D) 1826

Answer : (B) 1815

Solution: Atmiya Sabha was a philosophical discussion circle in India. The association was started by Ram Mohan Roy in 1815 in Kolkata (then Calcutta). They used to conduct debate and discussion sessions on philosophical topics, and also used to promote free and collective thinking and social reform. The foundation of Atmiya Sabha in 1815 is considered as the beginning of the modern age in Kolkata. In 1823, the association became defunct.

  1. Satyajit Ray’s Pather Panchali was awarded Best Human Document at the Cannes Film Festival, in the year

(A) 1971

(B) 1965

(C) 1956

(D) 1978

Answer : (C) 1956

Solution: He was popularly called ‘Manik da’ as a sign of respect. Satyajit Ray’s first film, Pather Panchali was released in 1955. Pather Panchali won him eleven international prizes, including the inaugural Best Human Document award at the 1956 Cannes Film Festival.

  1. Ira Sachs’ film “Forty Shades of Blue” (2005) is thought to be based  on Satyajit Ray’s film.

(A) Pather Pancheli

(B) Charulata

(C) The Alien

(D) The world of Apu

Answer : (B) Charulata

Solution: Ira Sachs’ film “Forty Shades of Blue” (2005) is thought to be based  on Satyajit Ray’s film “Charulata”

  1. The bounce – lighting, to recreate the effect of daylight on the sets was pioneered by the cinematographer Subrata Mitra while shooting of

(A) The Apu Triology

(B) Aparajito

(C) Pratidwandi

(D) Pather Pancheli

Answer : (B) Aparajito

Solution: Aparajito won the Golden Lion at the Venice Film Festival. The film is also notable for introducing the technique of bounce lighting to recreate the effect of daylight on sets, pioneered by the cinematographer Subrata Mitra. … The film finds Apu living in a nondescript Kolkata house in near-poverty.

  1. With India’s highest civilian honour, Satyajit Ray has also received the highest civilian honour of which country?

(A) Russia

(B) France

(C) USA

(D) Great Britain

Answer : (B) France

Solution: With India’s highest civilian honour, Satyajit Ray has also received the highest civilian honour of France.

GK MCQ Question and Answer

See also: – GK MCQ Question and Answer Click Here

General Knowledge Part-4 GK MCQ Question and Answer

 General Knowledge Part-4 GK MCQ Question and Answer: General Knowledge Part-4 GK MCQ Question and Answer – General Knowledge Part-4 GK MCQ Question and Answer has been discussed above.

General Knowledge Part-4 – GK Multiple Choice Question and Answer

 General Knowledge Part-4 – GK Multiple Choice Question and Answer: General Knowledge Part-4 – GK Multiple Choice Question and Answer – General Knowledge Part-4 – GK Multiple Choice Question and Answer discussed above.

General Knowledge Part-4 – GK Quiz

 General Knowledge Part-4 – GK Quiz : General Knowledge Part-4 – GK Quiz – General Knowledge Part-4 – GK Quiz has been discussed above.

General Knowledge Part-4 – GK Questions and Answers in English

 General Knowledge Part-4 – GK Questions and Answers in English: General Knowledge Part-4 – GK Questions and Answers in English – General Knowledge Part-4 – GK Questions and Answers in English.

General Knowledge Part-4 GK MCQ Question and Answer

 If you benefit from this ” General Knowledge Part-4 GK MCQ Question and Answer ” post then our efforts will be successful.  Also visit our MCQALL.COM website to know MCQ – Multiple Choice Question Quiz on various topics, questions and answers quiz from GK and Daily Current Affairs, Thank you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *