General Knowledge

General Knowledge Part-5 GK MCQ Question and Answer

General Knowledge Part-5 GK MCQ Question and Answer

General Knowledge Part-5 GK MCQ Question and Answer : General Knowledge Part-5 GK MCQ Question and Answer is given below.  This General Knowledge Part-5 GK MCQ / General Knowledge Part-5 – GK Quiz / General Knowledge Part-5 – GK Question and Answer / General Knowledge Part-5 – GK Multiple Choice Question, Short Question, Question and Answer, Suggestion, Notes are very important for school, college and various competitive or job exams and interviews.

 Those of you who are looking for General Knowledge Part-5 GK MCQ Question and Answer, can read the questions and answers given below.

General Knowledge Part-5 GK MCQ

  1. Taraknath Temple is dedicated to which god / goddess?

(A) Durga

(B) Kali

(C) Shiva

(D) Krishna

Answer : C

Solution: Taraknath Temple is a temple in Tarakeswar city in Hooghly district in the state of West Bengal, India. It is the shiva temple of the Hindu deity. Shiva is worshiped in this temple called “Tarkanath”. This temple, built in 1729, is an Atchala temple. There is a theater in front of the temple. Near the temple there are temples of Kali and Lakshmi-Narayan. There is a pond called Dudhpukur on the north side of the Shiva Temple.

  1. In which year was the Craft Museum established in Kolkata?

(A) 1980

(B) 1950

(C) 2002

(D) 1945

Answer : B

Solution: The Craft Museum in Kolkata was established in 1950.

  1. Suchitra Mitra is associated with which of the following fields?

(A) Music

(B) Painting

(C) Literature

(D) Dance

Answer : A

Solution: Suchitra Mitra ( 19 September 1924-3 January 2011 ) was an Indian singer , composer , artist exponent of Rabindra Sangeet or the songs of Bengal’s poet laureate Rabindranath Tagore , professor , and sheriff of Kolkata , India .

  1. In which of the following districts is the ” festival of Banbibi ” celebrated?

(A) South 24 Parganas

(B) Birbhum

(C) Bankura

(D) Murshidabad

Answer : A

Solution: Banbibi festival is celebrated in South 24 Parganas district.

  1. Who is the director of the famous ‘ Kabuliwala ‘ movie?

(A) Mrinal Sen

(B) Tapan Sinha

(C) Ritwik Ghatak

(D) Satyajit Ray

Answer : B

Solution: Tapan Sinha (2 October 1924 – 15 January 2009) was one of the most prominent Indian film directors of his time forming a legendary quartet with Satyajit Ray, Ritwik Ghatak and Mrinal Sen. He was primarily a Bengali filmmaker who worked both in Hindi cinema and Bengali cinema, directing films like Kabuliwala (1957).

  1. Which period is considered as the modern era of Bengali literature?

(A) Since the birth of Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar

(B) From the beginning of British rule in India

(C) Since the death of Baru Chandidas

(D) Since the founding of Fort William College

Answer : D

Solution: The modern era of Bengali literature has been considered since the establishment of Fort William College.

  1. In which year was the first Homeopathic College of India established in Kolkata?

(A) 1800

(B) 1856

(C) 1881

(D) 1900

Answer : C

Solution: 1881 Mahendra Lal Sircar was the first Indian who became a homeopathic physician. A number of allopathic doctors started homeopathic practice following Sircar’s lead. The ‘Calcutta Homeopathic Medical College’, the first homeopathic medical college was established in 1881.

  1. Arrange Himachal Pradesh, Manipur, Kerala and West Bengal , Maharashtra in correct  chronological order of creation?

(A) Maharashtra, Kerala, Himachal Pradesh, Manipur

(B) Kerala, Maharashtra,  Manipur, Himachal Pradesh

(C) Kerala and West Bengal, Maharashtra,  Himachal Pradesh, Manipur

(D) Maharashtra,  Himachal Pradesh, Manipur, Kerala

Answer : C

  1. Who were the two nominated Anglo Indians in first West Bengal Legislative Assembly?

(A) Shri R.E. Platel & Mr. Reginald Arthur Massey

(B) Miss Olive Pemantle & Shri R. E. Platel

(C) Shri Charles Lionel Blanche & Shri Clifford Noronha

(D) Shri Leslio Henry Franklin & Shri Clifford Hicks

Answer : A

Solution: Shri R.E. Platel & Mr. Reginald Arthur Massey were the two nominated Anglo Indians in first West Bengal Legislative Assembly.

  1. Which of the following  High Courts has the largest jurisdiction in the country?

(A) Bombay High Court

(B) Guwahati High Court

(C) Allahabad High Court

(D) Kolkata High Court

Answer : B

Solution: Gauhati High Court It was originally known as the High Court of Assam and Nagaland, but renamed as Gauhati High Court in 1971 by the North East Areas (Reorganisation) Act, 1971. It has largest jurisdiction in terms of states, with its area covering the states of Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland, and Mizoram.

GK MCQ Question and Answer

See also: – GK MCQ Question and Answer Click Here

General Knowledge Part-5 GK MCQ Question and Answer

 General Knowledge Part-5 GK MCQ Question and Answer: General Knowledge Part-5 GK MCQ Question and Answer – General Knowledge Part-5 GK MCQ Question and Answer has been discussed above.

General Knowledge Part-5 – GK Multiple Choice Question and Answer

 General Knowledge Part-5 – GK Multiple Choice Question and Answer: General Knowledge Part-5 – GK Multiple Choice Question and Answer – General Knowledge Part-5 – GK Multiple Choice Question and Answer discussed above.

General Knowledge Part-5 – GK Quiz

 General Knowledge Part-5 – GK Quiz : General Knowledge Part-5 – GK Quiz – General Knowledge Part-5 – GK Quiz has been discussed above.

General Knowledge Part-5 – GK Questions and Answers in English

 General Knowledge Part-5 – GK Questions and Answers in English: General Knowledge Part-5 – GK Questions and Answers in English – General Knowledge Part-5 – GK Questions and Answers in English.

General Knowledge Part-5 GK MCQ Question and Answer

 If you benefit from this ” General Knowledge Part-5 GK MCQ Question and Answer ” post then our efforts will be successful.  Also visit our MCQALL.COM website to know MCQ – Multiple Choice Question Quiz on various topics, questions and answers quiz from GK and Daily Current Affairs, Thank you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *