General Knowledge

General Knowledge – GK MCQ Question and Answer Part-6

General Knowledge – GK MCQ Question and Answer Part-6

General Knowledge – GK MCQ Question and Answer Part-6 : General Knowledge – GK MCQ Question and Answer Part-6 is given below.  This General Knowledge – GK MCQ Part-6 / General Knowledge Part-6 – GK Quiz / General Knowledge Part-6 – GK Question and Answer / General Knowledge Part-6 – GK Multiple Choice Question, Short Question, Question and Answer, Suggestion, Notes are very important for school, college and various competitive or job exams and interviews.

 Those of you who are looking for General Knowledge – GK MCQ Question and Answer Part-6, can read the questions and answers given below.

General Knowledge – GK MCQ Part-6

  1. Which Article in the Constitution empowers the High Court with the power of writ jurisdictions?

(A) Article 226

(B) Article 25

(C) Article 370

(D) Article  78

Answer : (A) Article 226

Solution: Article 226 empowers the High Courts to issue writs in the nature of habeas corpus, mandamus, prohibition, certiorari and quo warranto or any of them for the enforcement of any of the fundamental rights or for any other purpose.

  1. Which among the following statements regarding writ jurisdictions is/are NOT true? 
  •   1. The writ jurisdiction of High Court is wider than that of Supreme Court
  •   2. A High Court can issue writs even to entities outside its territorial jurisdiction
  •   3. Supreme Court can issue   writs only regarding the fundamental rights and not for any other purpose
  •   4.  Article 226 of our Indian Constitution given the powers of writ jurisdictions to high court.

(A) Only 1

(B) Only 2 and 4

(C) Only 3

(D) All are true

Answer : (D) All are true

Solution: The following statements regarding writ jurisdictions are as follows :

  •    1. The writ jurisdiction of High Court is wider than that of Supreme Court
  •    2. A High Court can issue writs even to entities outside its territorial jurisdiction
  •    3. Supreme Court can issue   writs only regarding the fundamental rights and not for any other purpose
  •    4.  Article 226 of our Indian Constitution given the powers of writ jurisdictions to high court.
  1. Which of the following statements/s is /are Not true?  
  •    1. In Kolkata Criminal cases are tried by the Metropolitan Magistrates.
  •    2. The civil suits are adjudicated by the City Civil Courts.
  •    3. Outside kolkata, criminal cases are tried by Chief Judicial Magistrate.
  •    4. District courts of West Bengal are under the administrative control of the Kolkata High Court.

(A) Only 1

(B) Only 2 and 4

(C) Only 3

(D) All are true

Answer : (D) All are true

Solution: The following statement’s are as follows :

  •   1. In Kolkata Criminal cases are tried by the Metropolitan Magistrates.
  •   2. The civil suits are adjudicated by the City Civil Courts.
  •   3. Outside kolkata, criminal cases are tried by Chief Judicial Magistrate.
  •   4. District courts of West Bengal are under the administrative control of the Kolkata High Court.
  1. Missionaries of Charity, basically a religious order, was founded by Mother Teresa, in the year

(A) 1950

(B) 1963

(C) 1971

(D) 1974

Answer : (A) 1950

Solution: The Missionaries of Charity (Latin: Missionariarum a Caritate) is a Catholic (Latin Church) religious congregation established in 1950 by Mother Teresa, now known in the Catholic Church as Saint Teresa of Calcutta.

  1. Which of the following cities have both St. Paul’s Cathedral and Armenian Church?

(A) Bandel

(B) Durgapur

(C) Darjeeling

(D) Kolkata

Answer : (D) Kolkata

Solution: St. Paul’s Cathedral and Armenian Church both are situated in Kolkata.

  1. Which of the following beaches falls under Sunderban Tiger Reserve, a UNESCO World Heritage Site?

(A) Bakkhali

(B) Tajpur

(C) Talsari

(D) Frazergunge

Answer : (A) Bakkhali

Solution: Bakkhali beaches falls under Sunderban Tiger Reserve, a UNESCO World Heritage Site.

  1. Kausheya Vastra of Bengal mentioned in Kautilya’s Arthshastra implies the weaving of

(A) Cotton

(B) Silk

(C) Jute

(D) Synthetic

Answer : (B) Silk

Solution: Kausheya Vastra of Bengal mentioned in Kautilya’s Arthshastra implies the weaving of Silk.

  1. Which of the following is not GI – tagged to West Bengal?

(A) Rosogolla

(B) Santiniketan Leather Goods

(C) Mango

(D) None of these

Answer : (D) None of these

Solution: GI – tagged Products of West Bengal = Nakshi Kantha, Santiniketan Leather Goods, Santipore Saree, Dhaniakhali Saree, Wooden Mask of Kushmandi, Bengal Patachitra, Madurkathi, Purulia Chau Mask,

Bengal Dokra, Baluchari saree, Bankura Panchmura Terracotta Craft, Darjeeling Tea, Laxman Bhog Mango

Khirsapati (Himsagar) Mango, Fazli Mango grown in the district of Malda, Tulaipanji Rice, Gobindabhog Rice,    Joynagar Moa (Food), Bardhaman Sitabhog (Food), Bardhaman Mihidana (Food), Banglar Rasogolla

  1. Which type of singing influenced Tagore mostly in his compositions?

(A) Khyal

(B) Thumri

(C) Dhrupad

(D) Lok-Geet

Answer : (C) Dhrupad

Solution: Dhrupad singing influenced Tagore mostly in his compositions.

  1. Tomar Geeti, Jagalo Smriti’ belongs to which category of Rabindra Sangeet?

(A) Prakriti

(B) Prem

(C) Puja

(D) Baul

Answer : (B) Prem

Solution: Tomar Geeti, Jagalo Smriti’ belongs to Prem category of Rabindra Sangeet.

GK MCQ Question and Answer

See also: – GK MCQ Question and Answer Click Here

General Knowledge – GK MCQ Question and Answer Part-6

 General Knowledge – GK MCQ Question and Answer Part-6: General Knowledge – GK MCQ Question and Answer Part-6 – General Knowledge – GK MCQ Question and Answer Part-6 has been discussed above.

General Knowledge Part-6 – GK Multiple Choice Question and Answer

 General Knowledge Part-6 – GK Multiple Choice Question and Answer: General Knowledge Part-6 – GK Multiple Choice Question and Answer – General Knowledge Part-6 – GK Multiple Choice Question and Answer discussed above.

General Knowledge Part-6 – GK Quiz

 General Knowledge Part-6 – GK Quiz : General Knowledge Part-6 – GK Quiz – General Knowledge Part-6 – GK Quiz has been discussed above.

General Knowledge Part-6 – GK Questions and Answers in English

 General Knowledge Part-6 – GK Questions and Answers in English: General Knowledge Part-6 – GK Questions and Answers in English – General Knowledge Part-6 – GK Questions and Answers in English.

General Knowledge – GK MCQ Question and Answer Part-6

 If you benefit from this ” General Knowledge – GK MCQ Question and Answer Part-6 ” post then our efforts will be successful.  Also visit our MCQALL.COM website to know MCQ – Multiple Choice Question Quiz on various topics, questions and answers quiz from GK and Daily Current Affairs, Thank you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *