General Knowledge

General Knowledge Part-1 – GK MCQ Question and Answer

General Knowledge Part-1 – GK MCQ Question and Answer

General Knowledge Part-1 – GK MCQ Question and Answer : General Knowledge Part-1 – GK MCQ Question and Answer is given below.  This General Knowledge Part-1 – GK MCQ / General Knowledge Part-1 – GK Quiz / General Knowledge Part-1 – GK Question and Answer / General Knowledge Part-1 – GK Multiple Choice Question, Short Question, Question and Answer, Suggestion, Notes are very important for school, college and various competitive or job exams and interviews.

 Those of you who are looking for General Knowledge Part-1 – GK MCQ Question and Answer, can read the questions and answers given below.

General Knowledge Part-1 – GK MCQ

  1. Who won the Sahitya Akademi Award 2017 in Bengali Language – 

(A) Amitra Sudan Bhattacharya

(B) Buddhadeb Dasgupta

(C) Afsar Ahmed

(D) Debes Ray

Answer : (C) Afsar Ahmed

Solution: In 2017, Afsar Ahmed won the Sahitya Akademi Award in Bangla.

  1. Who of the following has been honoured with the Lifetime Achievement awards by the West Bengal government?

(A) Ajoy Chakrobarty and Dwijen Mukhyopadhyay

(B) Shantanu Moitra and Shibaji Chattopadhyay

(C) Kumar Sanu and Bappi Lahiri

(D) Shantanu Moitra and Ajoy Chakrobarty

Answer : (C) Kumar Sanu and Bappi Lahiri

Solution: The veteran music composer Bappi Lahiri and singer Kumar Sanu has been honoured with the Lifetime Achievement awards by the West Bengal government.

  1. Singalila National Park located in………….district.

(A) Darjeeling

(B) Sikkim

(C) Alipurduar

(D) Kolkata

Answer :  (A) Darjeeling

Solution: Singalila National Park is a national park of India located on the Singalila Ridge at an altitude of more than 7000 feet above mean sea level, in the Darjeeling district of West Bengal . It is well known for the trekking route to Sandakphu that runs through it.

  1. Construction of Birla Mandir started in the year…………………………………. .

(A) 1920

(B) 1970

(C) 1980

(D) 1990

Answer : (B) 1970

Solution: Construction of the Birla Temple began in 1970. The construction took 26 years to complete. The temple was supervised by the Sompura Brahmin community. Karan Singh inaugurated the temple that day.

  1. Which of the following is not an indigenous Buddhist community in Darjeeling Himalayan Region ?

(A) Sherpas

(B) Lepchas

(C) Yolmos

(D) None of these

Answer : (D) None of these

Solution: Sherpa, Lepcha and Yulems are all indigenous Buddhist communities in the Darjeeling Himalayas.

  1. Which ethnic minorities are not settled in Kolkata ?

(A) Parsis

(B) Jews

(C) Armenians

(D) None of these

Answer : (D) None of these

Solution: The Persis, the Armenians, the Jews, all of these ethnic minorities, have settled in Calcutta.

  1. Total Fertility Rate, TFR, of West Bengal, is –

(A) 2.4

(B) 1.6

(C) 3.5

(D) 0.6

Answer : (B) 1.6

Solution: The total fertility rate in West Bengal or TFR is 1.6.

  1. Which of the following is FALSE about sex ratio in West Bengal?

(A) Rural sex-ratio is better than Urban sex ratio.

(B) Rural sex-ratio is worse than Urban sex ratio.

(C) Rural sex-ratio has same situation as the Urban sex ratio.

(D) Both rural and urban sex ratios are more than 1000

Answer : (A) Rural sex-ratio is better than Urban sex ratio.

Solution: Rural sex ratio can never be higher than the sex ratio in the city because the population of the city is higher than the village. So the first option is not true.

  1. Match the following: 
  2. Highest decadal growth rate →1. Malda in urban areas 
  3. Lowest decadal growth rate → 2. Howrah in rural areas.
  4. Most populous district with →3. North Twenty Four Parganas 
  5. Least populous district with →4. Dakshin Dinajpur 

(A) (A) (3), (B)(4), (C)(2), (D)(1)

(B) (A)(4), (B)(2), (C)(3), (D)(1)

(C) (A)(3), (B)(2), (C)(4), (D)(1)

(D) (A)(1), (B)(2), (C)(3), (D)(4)

Answer : (D) (A)(1), (B)(2), (C)(3), (D)(4)

Solution: Highest decadal growth rate Malda in urban areas 

 Lowest decadal growth rate Howrah in rural areas.

 Most populous district with North Twenty Four Parganas

  Least populous district with Dakshin Dinajpur 

  1. Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd is one of India’s leading shipyards, located in Kolkata. The company was nationalised by the Government of India in –

(A) 1962

(B) 1950

(C) 1952

(D) 1960

Answer : (D) 1960

Solution: The shipbuilding center was opened in 1884. The center was once named the Gardenerich Shipyard Workshop in 1916. In 1960, the center was nationalized or nationalized. At present it is an important shipbuilding center of the country. It achieved mini-status in September 2006 with financial and operational autonomy.

GK MCQ Question and Answer

See also: – GK MCQ Question and Answer Click Here

General Knowledge Part-1 – GK MCQ Question and Answer

 General Knowledge Part-1 – GK MCQ Question and Answer: General Knowledge Part-1 – GK MCQ Question and Answer – General Knowledge Part-1 – GK MCQ Question and Answer has been discussed above.

General Knowledge Part-1 – GK Multiple Choice Question and Answer

 General Knowledge Part-1 – GK Multiple Choice Question and Answer: General Knowledge Part-1 – GK Multiple Choice Question and Answer – General Knowledge Part-1 – GK Multiple Choice Question and Answer discussed above.

General Knowledge Part-1 – GK Quiz

 General Knowledge Part-1 – GK Quiz : General Knowledge Part-1 – GK Quiz – General Knowledge Part-1 – GK Quiz has been discussed above.

General Knowledge Part-1 – GK Questions and Answers in English

 General Knowledge Part-1 – GK Questions and Answers in English: General Knowledge Part-1 – GK Questions and Answers in English – General Knowledge Part-1 – GK Questions and Answers in English.

General Knowledge Part-1 – GK MCQ Question and Answer

 If you benefit from this ” General Knowledge Part-1 – GK MCQ Question and Answer ” post then our efforts will be successful.  Also visit our MCQALL.COM website to know MCQ – Multiple Choice Question Quiz on various topics, questions and answers quiz from GK and Daily Current Affairs, Thank you.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *