History

Medieval India 6 – History MCQ Question and Answer

Medieval India – History MCQ Question and Answer

Medieval India – History MCQ Question and Answer : Medieval India – History MCQ Question and Answer is given below.  This Medieval India – History MCQ / Medieval India – History Quiz / Medieval India – History Question and Answer / Medieval India – History Multiple Choice Question, Short Question, Question and Answer, Suggestion, Notes are very important for school, college and various competitive or job exams and interviews.

 Those of you who are looking for Medieval India – History MCQ Question and Answer, can read the questions and answers given below.

Medieval India – History MCQ

  1. Where are the Hoysala memorials found?

(A) At Hampi and Hospet

(B) In Halebid and Vellore

(C) In Mysore and Bangalore

(D) In Shringeri and Dharwad

Answer : B

Solution: Vishnuvardhana was a hero of the Haisala dynasty and a king of glory. He made Dwarsamudanam (modern Hellbid) his capital. Which is currently located in the Hassan district of Karnataka. Being the capital of the Hoysala dynasty, it is a magnificent center of Hoysala architecture, with the main architectural examples being Bhasaleshwar, Kedreswar Temple and Cheneswar Temple (Vellore).

  1. Who were the poligars of South India ?

(A) Ordinary landlord

(B) Mahajan

(C) Regional administrator and military controller

(D) Newly rich businessman

Answer : C

Solution: Polygar (also spelled Palegara, Palaiyakkarar, Poligar, Palegaadu, Palegar, or Polegar) was the feudal title for a class of territorial administrative and military governors appointed by the Nayaka rulers of Southern India (notably Vijayanagara Empire, Madurai Nayakas and the Kakatiya dynasty) during the 16th-18th .

  1. Which of the following Bahamani Sultan transferred the capital from Gulbarga to Bidar ?

(A) Firozshah Bahamani

(B) Hassangangu

(C) Ahmad Shah Bahamani

(D) Mahmoud Gawan

Answer : C

Solution: Ahmad Shah Ahmad Shah, the Bahmani Sultan, shifted the capital from Gulbarga to Bidar.

  1. Consider the following statements – 

  1 Narasimha Suluva ended the Sangam dynasty and started ruling and founded a new dynasty the Suluva Dynasty. 

  2 – Veer Narasimha took the throne from last suluva ruler 

  3 – His brother Krishna Deva Rai was the successor of Veer Narasimha. 

  4 – His half-brother Achyut Rai was the successor to Krishnadev Rai.

Which of the appropriate statements is true?

(A) Only 1, 2 and 3

(B) Only 2, 3 and 4

(C) Only 1 and 4

(D) All of the above

Answer : D

Solution: Vijayanagar was ruled by Sangam, Saluva, Tuluva and Arvid dynasties. The Sangam Dynasty founded Harihara and Bukka in 1336 which lasted until 1485 AD. Saluva Narasimha founded the Saluva dynasty in 1485, ending the conflict. Bir Narasimha Tuluva, the commander of the Saluva dynasty, established the Tulu dynasty in 1505, ending the Saluva dynasty. Bir Narasimh ruled his younger brother Krishnadev Rai who ascended the throne in 1509 AD. He made Achutarai his successor. The last ruler of the Tulub dynasty was Sadashiv Rai, who was ousted and established the Tirumala Aravid dynasty (1570-1652 AD) and made Penukanda his capital.

  1. Consider the following combinations – Passenger – Country 

  1 – Nuniz – Persia 

  2 – Abdurrazzaq – Portuguese 

  3 – Nicolo Conti – Italian

 right match is ?

(A) Only 1 and 2

(B) Only 2 and 3

(C) Only 2

(D) Only 3

Answer : D

Solution: Portuguese writer Nunez traveled to Vijayanagar in the sixteenth century. Persian traveler Abdur Razzak II traveled to Vijayanagar during his reign in Deborah. Italian traveler Nicole Conti came to Vijayanagar in the first half of the fifteenth century (1420 AD).

  1. The famous Vithal temple, whose 56 columns produce musical notes,it is located at ?

(A) Vellore

(B) Bhadrachalam

(C) Hampi

(D) Sirangampatnam

Answer : C

Solution: Hampi was the capital of the Vijayanagar Empire in the medieval Hindu kingdom. The Vittal Temple of Hampi was built by Krishnadev Rai, the king of the Tuluva dynasty. Musical sounds erupted from the 56 halls of its main hall while taping. To the east of the hall is the famous rock chariot that was actually driven by a stone wheel.

  1. What was the main feature of the financial system of the Vijayanagar empire ?

(A) Surplus levy

(B) Land Revenue

(C) Earnings from ports

(D) Money system

Answer : B

Solution: The financial system of the Vijayanagar empire was largely geopolitical. They were made into cultivable land by measuring the land and imposing it separately on barren and irrigated land. Taxes, state allowances, economic penalties and import taxes were his other means of income. Homes, horses, livestock and trees were also taxed in the Vijayanagar Empire.

  1. Which famous battle took place in 1565 AD?

(A) First War of Panipat

(B) battle of khanwa

(C) Second Battle of Panipat

(D) Battle of Talikota

Answer : D

Solution: In 1565, the Muslim kingdoms of the Deccan established a military alliance against Vijayanagar, who defeated Vijayanagar in 1565 in the battle of Talikotar or Demonic-Tongi (Bonnihatti war). During this war, Sadashiv Roy was the ruler of Vijayanagara. The combined forces of the Bahmani state included the army of Bijapur, Ahmednagar, Golconda and Bidar.

  1. Commentator of Vedic texts, Sayana had received patronage of –

(A) Parmar kings

(B) Satavahana kings

(C) Vijayanagara kings

(D) Wakatak kings

Answer : C

Solution: The commentators of the Vedic scriptures provided sanctuary to the kings of Vijayanagar. Under the patronage of Bijka I, the ruler of Vijayanagar, the scholar team wrote commentary on the Vedic Samhita, Brahman, Aranyak, led by the famous commentator Sion. He was the commander and chief minister of Vijay Nagar Empire for 24 years.

  1. Abdul Razzaq came Vijayanagar during whose reign ?

(A) During the reign of Devaraya I

(B) In the reign of Devaraya II

(C) During the reign of Krishnadev Rai

(D) During the reign of Veer Vijay

Answer : B

Solution: Abdur Razzaq He was a Persian, Timurid chronicler and a scholar who visited the Vijaynagar Kingdom at the time of Dev Raya IlI as an ambassador of Shah Rukh, the Timurid dynasty ruler of Persia. He gives an account of the reign of Devaraya IIl in his Matla as Sadain Wa Majma ul Bahrain.

History MCQ Question and Answer

See also: – History MCQ Question and Answer Click Here

Medieval India – History MCQ Question and Answer

 Medieval India – History MCQ Question and Answer: Medieval India – History MCQ Question and Answer – Medieval India – History MCQ Question and Answer has been discussed above.

Medieval India – History Multiple Choice Question and Answer

 Medieval India – History Multiple Choice Question and Answer: Medieval India – History Multiple Choice Question and Answer – Medieval India – History Multiple Choice Question and Answer discussed above.

Medieval India – History Quiz

 Medieval India – History Quiz : Medieval India – History Quiz – Medieval India – History Quiz has been discussed above.

Medieval India – History Questions and Answers in English

 Medieval India – History Questions and Answers in English: Medieval India – History Questions and Answers in English – Medieval India – History Questions and Answers in English.

Medieval India – History MCQ Question and Answer

 If you benefit from this ” Medieval India – History MCQ Question and Answer ” post then our efforts will be successful.  Also visit our MCQALL.COM website to know MCQ – Multiple Choice Question Quiz on various topics, questions and answers quiz from GK and Daily Current Affairs, Thank you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *