History

History of Morden India – History MCQ Question and Answer

History of Morden India – History MCQ Question and Answer

History of Morden India – History MCQ Question and Answer : History of Morden India – History MCQ Question and Answer is given below.  This History of Morden India – History MCQ / History of Morden India – History Quiz / History of Morden India – History Question and Answer / History of Morden India – History Multiple Choice Question, Short Question, Question and Answer, Suggestion, Notes are very important for school, college and various competitive or job exams and interviews.

 Those of you who are looking for History of Morden India – History MCQ Question and Answer, can read the questions and answers given below.

History of Morden India – History MCQ

  1. What was the main reason for the revolt of 1857?

(A) Public outrage

(B) Military dissatisfaction

(C) Christian missionary management

(D) British Empire policy

Answer : D

Solution: The major cause of the revolution of 1857 was the disgusting policies of the British Empire, fed up with which eventually led to the eruption of a volcano of rebellion.

  1. Where did the revolt of 1857 first start?

(A) Lucknow

(B) Jhansi

(C) Meerut

(D) Kanpur

Answer : C

Solution: The revolution of 1857 began on May 10 from Meerut. Soldiers of the Third Cavalry Regiment here refused to touch the cartridges and openly rebelled.

  1. Who made Allahabad an emergency headquarters in 1857?

(A) Lord canning

(B) Lord cornwallis

(C) Lord Wellesley

(D) Lord William Bentick

Answer : A

Solution: At the time of the Revolt of 1857, the then Governor General Lord Canning made Allahabad an emergency headquarters.

  1. Who was the British Prime Minister at the time of the Revolt of 1857?

(A) Churchill

(B) Palmerston

(C) Attlee

(D) Gladstone

Answer : B

Solution: At the time of the revolution of 1857 in India, Viscont Palmerston was the Prime Minister of Britain. His term was from 1855-1858 AD.

  1. Who wrote the song ‘Vande Mataram’?

(A) Rabindranath Tagore

(B) Ramdhari Singh Dinkar’

(C) Sarojini Naidu

(D) Bankim Chandra Chatterjee

Answer : D

Solution: The song ‘Vande Mataram’ is taken from Bankim Chandra Chatterjee’s famous masterpiece ‘Anandamath’. The plot of this novel is based on the Saints Rebellion. It was first sung at the Calcutta Session of Congress in 1896.

  1. The plot of the novel Anandamath is based on –

(A) On the chuar rebellion

(B) On Saints Rebellion

(C) On the Paligar Rebellion

(D) On the rebellion of the talukdars

Answer : B

Solution: Bankim Chandra Chatterjee, author of Vande Mataram, mentions the Saints revolt in his novel ‘Anandamath’.

  1. Gadar Party’s Newspaper Gadar was-

(A) A monthly paper

(B) A fortnightly paper

(C) A weekly paper

(D) A daily paper

Answer : C

Solution: The Gadar movement was established by Lala Hardayal, Sohan Singh Bhakna and Kartar Singh Sarabha etc. in the United States and Canada to free India from British rule. The party’s mouthpiece ‘Gadar’ was a weekly paper, the first edition of which was published on November 1, 1913 from San Francisco.

  1. Who founded the ‘Amrit Bazar Patrika’?

(A) Girishchandra Ghosh

(B) Harishchandra Mukherjee

(C) S.N Banerjee

(D) Shishir Kumar Ghosh

Answer : D

Solution: ‘Amrit Bazar Patrika’ was founded by Shishir Kumar Ghosh in 1868 in Calcutta. Initially it was published in Bengali language. In 1878 AD, it was transformed into English language overnight to avoid the native language press act. Girishchandra Ghosh started the publication of ‘Bengali’ in 1862 AD, which in 1879 AD was SN. Banerjee took over. The ‘Hindu Patriot’ was also founded by Girishchandra Ghosh. Later Harishchandra Mukherjee became its editor.

  1. Which of the following newspapers / magazines was not related to Mahatma Gandhi?

(A) Indian Opinion

(B) Young India

(C) Navjivan

(D) Yugantar

Answer : D

Solution: The editing of the Yugantar newspaper was started by Bhupendra Nath Dutt and Barindra Kumar Ghosh.

  1. Who among the following started the Newspaper ‘Qaumi Awaaz’?

(A) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad

(B) Jawahar Lal Nehru

(C) Shaukat Ali

(D) Khalikkuzman

Answer : B

Solution: The publication of Urdu newspaper named ‘Qaumi Awaaz’ was started in the year 1937 by Jawaharlal Nehru and Rafi Ahmed Kidwai from Lucknow.

History MCQ Question and Answer

See also: – History MCQ Question and Answer Click Here

History of Morden India – History MCQ Question and Answer

 History of Morden India – History MCQ Question and Answer: History of Morden India – History MCQ Question and Answer – History of Morden India – History MCQ Question and Answer has been discussed above.

History of Morden India – History Multiple Choice Question and Answer

 History of Morden India – History Multiple Choice Question and Answer: History of Morden India – History Multiple Choice Question and Answer – History of Morden India – History Multiple Choice Question and Answer discussed above.

History of Morden India – History Quiz

 History of Morden India – History Quiz : History of Morden India – History Quiz – History of Morden India – History Quiz has been discussed above.

History of Morden India – History Questions and Answers in English

 History of Morden India – History Questions and Answers in English: History of Morden India – History Questions and Answers in English – History of Morden India – History Questions and Answers in English.

History of Morden India – History MCQ Question and Answer

 If you benefit from this ” History of Morden India – History MCQ Question and Answer ” post then our efforts will be successful.  Also visit our MCQALL.COM website to know MCQ – Multiple Choice Question Quiz on various topics, questions and answers quiz from GK and Daily Current Affairs, Thank you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *