History

India in the Ancient, Middle and Modern Period – History MCQ Question and Answer

India in the Ancient, Middle and Modern Period – History MCQ Question and Answer

India in the Ancient, Middle and Modern Period – History MCQ Question and Answer : India in the Ancient, Middle and Modern Period – History MCQ Question and Answer is given below.  This India in the Ancient, Middle and Modern Period – History MCQ / India in the Ancient, Middle and Modern Period – History Quiz / India in the Ancient, Middle and Modern Period – History Question and Answer / India in the Ancient, Middle and Modern Period – History Multiple Choice Question, Short Question, Question and Answer, Suggestion, Notes are very important for school, college and various competitive or job exams and interviews.

 Those of you who are looking for India in the Ancient, Middle and Modern Period – History MCQ Question and Answer, can read the questions and answers given below.

India in the Ancient, Middle and Modern Period – History MCQ

  1. From which of the following places do you find evidence of animal husbandry during the medieval period?

(A) Ooude

(B) Bori

(C) Bagore

(D) Lakhanis

Answer : C

Solution: Evidence of animal husbandry starts from the medieval period. The earliest evidence of animal husbandry is found in the Adamgarh site near Hoshangabad in Madhya Pradesh and Bagore in Bhilwara district of Rajasthan.

  1. “Yamak” is related to Buddha “Pitaka” –

(A) Sutta

(B) Vinay

(C) Abhidhamma

(D) None of the above

Answer : C

Solution: A collection of philosophical theories are found in Abhidhamma Pitaka. The Abhidhamma consists of seven texts – Dhammasani, Vibhang, Dhatukatha, Yuggal Panchati, Kathavatthu, Yamak and Pattan.

  1. What was Ujjain’s name in ancient times?

(A) Takshshila

(B) Indraprastha

(C) Avantika

(D) None of these

Answer : C

Solution: Ujjain, located in the Malwa division of Madhya Pradesh, is counted among the ancient historical cities of India. It was one of the two capitals of Avanti, one of the Shodash Mahajanapadas. It was also called Avantika.

  1. Which one of the following was not associated with Kanishka’s court?

(A) Ashwaghosh

(B) Charak

(C) Nagarjuna

(D) Patanjali

Answer : D

Solution: Ashwaghosh, Nagarjuna, Parshva and Charaka all four belonged to the court of Kanishka, while Patanjali was not related to the court of Kanishka. Patanjali composed the great language on Panini’s Ashtadhyayi. Maharishi Patanjali was a Sunga scholar.

  1. Hemachandra, the great Jain scholar, decorated whose court ?

(A) Amoghvarsha

(B) Kumarpal

(C) Jai Singh Siddaraj

(D) Vidyadhar

Answer : B

Solution: The great Jain scholar Hemachandra gained prominence during the time of Jai Singh Siddharaj of the Solanki dynasty, though he adorned his gathering as an advisor to his successor Kumarapala (1143-1172).

  1. The Mughal pen of painting is the backbone of Indian miniature art. Which of the following pens was not influenced by Mughal painting ?

(A) Pahari

(B) Rajasthani

(C) Kangra

(D) Kalighat

Answer : D

Solution: Mughal painting influenced Pahari, Rajasthani and Kangra painting. But there is no Mughal influence on Kalighat painting. It has adapted its paradigm from local contexts.

  1. Tipu Sultan made his capital –

(A) In srirangapatnam

(B) In mysore

(C) In bangalore

(D) In coimbatore

Answer : A

Solution: Tipu Sultan made Srirangapatnam his capital and founded and became a member of the Jacobin Club here.

  1. Delhi became the capital of India –

(A) In 1910

(B) In 1911

(C) In 1916

(D) In 1923

Answer : B

Solution: It is noteworthy that Delhi was declared the capital in 1911, while its transfer from Calcutta to Delhi was in the year 1912. Therefore, if both 1911 and 1912 are given in the option in relation to transfer, then the second year will be more valid in this context.

  1. Which Gupta ruler defeated Mihirakula?

(A) Buddhagupta

(B) Narasimhagupta

(C) Shashank

(D) Prabhakarvardhan

Answer : B

Solution: emperor Narasimhagupta Mihirakula suffered a defeat by the Aulikara king Yasodharman of Malwa in 528, and the Gupta emperor Narasimhagupta who previously paid Mihirakula tribute. The defeat at the battle of Sondani, resulted in the loss of Alchon possessions in the Punjab and north India by 542.

  1. The earliest evidence of silver availability in India is found –

(A) In Harappan culture

(B) In the chalcilithic culture of western India

(C) In vedic codes

(D) In silver battered coins

Answer : A

Solution: The Harappans were aware of silver. Evidence of its methodical use is found between the inhabitants of Mohenjodaro and Harappa. These people must have been receiving silver from the Javar and Ajmer mines of Rajasthan.

History MCQ Question and Answer

See also: – History MCQ Question and Answer Click Here

India in the Ancient, Middle and Modern Period – History MCQ Question and Answer

 India in the Ancient, Middle and Modern Period – History MCQ Question and Answer: India in the Ancient, Middle and Modern Period – History MCQ Question and Answer – India in the Ancient, Middle and Modern Period – History MCQ Question and Answer has been discussed above.

India in the Ancient, Middle and Modern Period – History Multiple Choice Question and Answer

 India in the Ancient, Middle and Modern Period – History Multiple Choice Question and Answer: India in the Ancient, Middle and Modern Period – History Multiple Choice Question and Answer – India in the Ancient, Middle and Modern Period – History Multiple Choice Question and Answer discussed above.

India in the Ancient, Middle and Modern Period – History Quiz

 India in the Ancient, Middle and Modern Period – History Quiz : India in the Ancient, Middle and Modern Period – History Quiz – India in the Ancient, Middle and Modern Period – History Quiz has been discussed above.

India in the Ancient, Middle and Modern Period – History Questions and Answers in English

 India in the Ancient, Middle and Modern Period – History Questions and Answers in English: India in the Ancient, Middle and Modern Period – History Questions and Answers in English – India in the Ancient, Middle and Modern Period – History Questions and Answers in English.

India in the Ancient, Middle and Modern Period – History MCQ Question and Answer

 If you benefit from this ” India in the Ancient, Middle and Modern Period – History MCQ Question and Answer ” post then our efforts will be successful.  Also visit our MCQALL.COM website to know MCQ – Multiple Choice Question Quiz on various topics, questions and answers quiz from GK and Daily Current Affairs, Thank you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *