History

Other Mass Movements – History MCQ Question and Answer

Other Mass Movements – History MCQ Question and Answer

Other Mass Movements – History MCQ Question and Answer : Other Mass Movements – History MCQ Question and Answer is given below.  This Other Mass Movements – History MCQ / Other Mass Movements – History Quiz / Other Mass Movements – History Question and Answer / Other Mass Movements – History Multiple Choice Question, Short Question, Question and Answer, Suggestion, Notes are very important for school, college and various competitive or job exams and interviews.

 Those of you who are looking for Other Mass Movements – History MCQ Question and Answer, can read the questions and answers given below.

Other Mass Movements – History MCQ

  1. Who established the Ramosi cultivator group in Maharashtra?

(A) Justice Ranade

(B) Gopal Krishna Gokhale

(C) Vasudev Balwant Phadke

(D) Jyotiba Phule

Answer : C

Solution: Among the early Indian revolutionaries, the foremost Vasudeva Balwant Phadke (1883) organized the Ramosi tribe of the Bombay Presidency and converted them into trained combat forces and established the Ramosi Kashak Jatha. Phadke was arrested and sentenced to black water and died in 1883 from a fast unto death.

  1. In which geographical area did the Ramosi rebellion take place exactly?

(A) Western india

(B) Eastern Ghats

(C) Eastern india

(D) Western Ghats

Answer : D

Solution: The Ramosi caste people living in the Western Ghats revolted in 1822 AD under the leadership of their leader Sardar Chittar Singh. The Ramosians looted the areas around Satara and also attacked the forts. They revolted under the leadership of Umaji in 1825-26 AD due to severe famine and absence.

  1. Who led the Kol Rebellion (1831-32)?

(A) Buddhu Bhagat

(B) Surga

(C) Sigarai

(D) Jatra Bhagat

Answer : A

Solution: The Kol revolt in the Chotanagpur region was led by Budhu or Buddha Bhagat in 1831–32 AD.

  1. At which place did the tribals revolt against the British?

(A) Jharkhand

(B) Punjab

(C) Sindh

(D) Kathiawar

Answer : A

Solution: The ‘Ho’ and ‘Munda’ tribes of Chotanagpur challenged the British forces in 1820-22 AD and again in 1831 AD. Unrest prevailed in this area until 1837 AD. The area of Chotanagpur is separated from Bihar in the year 2000 and is included in Jharkhand.

  1. Who led the Santhal Rebellion?

(A) Sidhu and Kanhu

(B) Bhairav-Chand

(C) Both A and B

(D) None of the above

Answer : C

Solution: The Santhal Rebellion of 1855-56 AD was a famous tribal rebellion, in which the basic tribal impulses and the complete disdain of British rule are seen. The leaders of this rebellion were 4 brothers named Siddhu, Kanhu, Chand and Bhairava.

  1. Who wrote the song ‘Vande Mataram’?

(A) Rabindranath Tagore

(B) Ramdhari Singh Dinkar’

(C) Sarojini Naidu

(D) Bankim Chandra Chatterjee

Answer : D

Solution: The song ‘Vande Mataram’ is taken from Bankim Chandra Chatterjee’s famous masterpiece ‘Anandamath’. The plot of this novel is based on the Saints Rebellion. It was first sung at the Calcutta Session of Congress in 1896.

  1. The plot of the novel Anandamath is based on –

(A) Chuar rebellion

(B) Saints Rebellion

(C) Paligar Rebellion

(D) Talukdars rebellion

Answer : B

Solution: Bankim Chandra Chatterjee, author of Vande Mataram, mentions the ascetic revolt in his novel ‘Anandamath’.

  1. Who among the following was the leader of the Faraji Rebellion?

(A) Aga Muhammad Raza.

(B) Dadu Mian

(C) Shamsher ghazi

(D) Wazir Ali

Answer : B

Solution: The Farajis were followers of a sect run by Haji Shariatullah of Faridpur in Bengal. These people represented many religious, social and political radical changes. Shariatullah’s son Dadu Mian planned to expel the British from Bengal. This revolt continued during 1838-1860, eventually followers of this sect joined the Wahhabi Party.

  1. Who was Faraji?

(A) Followers of Haji Shariatullah

(B) Dadu’s followers

(C) Arya Samaj followers

(D) Muslim League followers

Answer : A

Solution: The Farajis were followers of a sect run by Haji Shariatullah of Faridpur in Bengal. These people represented many religious, social and political radical changes. Shariatullah’s son Dadu Mian planned to expel the British from Bengal. This revolt continued during 1838-1860, eventually followers of this sect joined the Wahhabi Party.

  1. Velu Thampi led the movement against the British –

(A) In kerala

(B) In maharashtra

(C) In mysore

(D) In telangana

Answer : A

Solution: In 1805 Wellejali forced the Maharaja of Travancore (Kerala) to enter into a subsidiary treaty. The Maharaja was unhappy with the terms of the treaty and therefore he refused to pay the tax on the subsidiary treaty and this money kept getting outstanding. The behavior of the British Resident was also scandalous, which led to a revolt by Diwan Velu Thampi, in which the Nair Battalion supported him. The British had to send a large army to suppress this rebellion.

History MCQ Question and Answer

See also: – History MCQ Question and Answer Click Here

Other Mass Movements – History MCQ Question and Answer

 Other Mass Movements – History MCQ Question and Answer: Other Mass Movements – History MCQ Question and Answer – Other Mass Movements – History MCQ Question and Answer has been discussed above.

Other Mass Movements – History Multiple Choice Question and Answer

 Other Mass Movements – History Multiple Choice Question and Answer: Other Mass Movements – History Multiple Choice Question and Answer – Other Mass Movements – History Multiple Choice Question and Answer discussed above.

Other Mass Movements – History Quiz

 Other Mass Movements – History Quiz : Other Mass Movements – History Quiz – Other Mass Movements – History Quiz has been discussed above.

Other Mass Movements – History Questions and Answers in English

 Other Mass Movements – History Questions and Answers in English: Other Mass Movements – History Questions and Answers in English – Other Mass Movements – History Questions and Answers in English.

Other Mass Movements – History MCQ Question and Answer

 If you benefit from this ” Other Mass Movements – History MCQ Question and Answer ” post then our efforts will be successful.  Also visit our MCQALL.COM website to know MCQ – Multiple Choice Question Quiz on various topics, questions and answers quiz from GK and Daily Current Affairs, Thank you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *