Geography

Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 6

Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 6

Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 6 : Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 6 is given below.  This Geography MCQ / Geography Quiz / Geography Question and Answer / Geography Multiple Choice Question, Short Question, Question and Answer, Suggestion, Notes are very important for school, college and various competitive or job exams and interviews.

 Those of you who are looking for Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 6, can read the questions and answers given below.

Geography MCQ Part – 6

  1. What is the local name of Krishnamurttika?

(A) Khadr

(B) Podzol

(C) Reg

(D) Bod

Answer: C

Solution: The local name of Krishnamurttika is Regur.

  1. What type of forests are found on the western slopes of the Western Ghats?

(A) Evergreen

(B) Wet deciduous

(C) Dry deciduous

(D) Mountains

Answer: A

Solution: Evergreen forests are found on the western slopes of the Western Ghats.

  1. Which of the following is the West Army river?

(A) Heat

(B) Listen

(C) Yamuna

(D) Sulfur

Answer: A

Solution: Tapti is a western army river.

  1. Chambal is a tributary of which river?

(A) Kaveri

(B) Mahanadi

(C) Ganges

(D) Yamuna

Answer: D

Solution: Chambal is a tributary of river Yamuna.

  1. Which national rock is ‘hornblende’?

(A) Sedimentary

(B) Transformed

(C) Organic

(D) Quartzite

Answer: B

Solution: ‘Hornblende’ is a metamorphic rock.

  1. What does ‘Drumlin’ look like?

(A) Like a boat

(B) Like an overturned boat

(C) Like a pyramid

(D) Like a prism

Answer: B

Solution: ‘Drumlin’ looks like an upturned boat.

  1. What is ‘Aksai China’?

(A) Glaciers

(B) Passage

(C) High Plateau

(D) Mountains

Answer: C

Solution: ‘Aksai China’ is high plateau.

  1. ‘Helmand’ is the longest river of which country?

(A) Pakistan

(B) Nepal

(C) Myanmar

(D) Afghanistan

Answer: D

Solution: ‘Helmand’ is the longest river in Afghanistan.

  1. Where does the ‘lap’ nation live?

(A) European tundra region

(B) East Africa

(C) European steppe region

(D) South America

Answer: B

Solution: The ‘Lap’ people live in East Africa.

  1. In which country is the city of ‘Trincomalee’ located?

(A) India

(B) Bangladesh

(C) Sri Lanka

(D) Myanmar

Answer: C

Solution: The city of ‘Trincomalee’ is located in the country of Sri Lanka.

Geography MCQ Question and Answer

See also: – 

Geography MCQ Question and Answer Click Here

Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 6

 Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 6: Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 6 – Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 6 has been discussed above.

Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer Part – 6

 Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer Part – 6 : Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer  Part – 6. Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer Part – 6 discussed above.

Geography Quiz Part – 6

  Geography Quiz Part – 6 : Geography Quiz Part – 6. Geography Quiz Part – 6 has been discussed above.

Geography Question and Answer in English Part – 6

 Geography Question and Answer in English Part – 6 : Geography Question and Answer in English Part – 6. Geography Question and Answer in English Part – 6.

Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 6

 If you benefit from this “Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 6” post then our efforts will be successful.  Also visit our MCQALL.COM website or follow us on various social networking sites (Telegram, Facebook, Youtube, Instagram, Twitter) to know MCQ – Multiple Choice Question Quiz on various topics, questions and answers quiz from GK and Daily Current Affairs. Thank you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *