Geography

Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 5

Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 5

Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 5 : Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 5 is given below.  This Geography MCQ / Geography Quiz / Geography Question and Answer / Geography Multiple Choice Question, Short Question, Question and Answer, Suggestion, Notes are very important for school, college and various competitive or job exams and interviews.

 Those of you who are looking for Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 5, can read the questions and answers given below.

Geography MCQ Part – 5

  1. Which river is called ‘Tharlang Zhongbo Jianxing’ in Chinese?

(A) Ganges

(B) Godavari

(C) Brahmaputra

(D) Indus

Answer: C

Solution: Brahmaputra River is called as ‘Tharlang Zhongbo Jiansing’ in Chinese language.

  1. By what name do we know the person whose name is ‘Sohra’ in the local language?

(A) Tamil Nadu

(B) Punjab

(C) Cherrapunj

(D) Meghalaya

Answer: C

Solution: In local language ‘Sohra’ is known as Cherrapunji.

  1. ‘Namdafa National Park’ is located in which state?

(A) Manipur

(B) Arunachal Pradesh

(C) Mizoram

(D) Meghalaya

Answer: B

Solution: ‘Namdapha National Park’ is located in the state of Arunachal Pradesh.

  1. Where is the Rajarajeshwar Temple located?

(A) Karnataka

(B) Pandya

(C) Tanjore

(D) Angkorbhat

Answer: C

Solution: Rajarajeshwar temple is located in Tanjore.

  1. Mentur dam is built on which river?

(A) Godavari

(B) Temperature

(C) Krishna

(D) Kaveri

Answer: D

Solution: Mentur Dam is built on river Cauvery.

  1. By which method is the largest amount of land irrigated in South India?

(A) Watershed

(B) Wells

(C) Tubewell

(D) Irrigation canals

Answer: A

Solution: The largest amount of land is irrigated by reservoir system in South India.

  1. Which state in India has the largest number of rubber plantations?

(A) Kerala

(B) Karnataka

(C) Andhra Pradesh

(D) Tamil Nadu

Answer: A

Solution: The Indian state of Kerala has the largest number of rubber plantations.

  1. Which state in India has the largest number of sponge iron factories?

(A) Jharkhand

(B) Chhattisgarh

(C) Andhra Pradesh

(D) Goa

Answer: C

Solution: The Indian state of Andhra Pradesh has the largest number of sponge iron factories.

  1. Which rocks have the most stratification?

(A) Igneous

(B) Sedimentary

(C) transformed

(D) Subordinate

Answer: B

Solution: Sedimentary rocks have the most stratification.

  1. What is the salt lake in the desert region of Rajasthan called?

(A) Playa

(B) Bahada

(C) shot

(D) Trickery

Answer: D

Solution: A saline lake in the desert region of Rajasthan is called Dhand.

Geography MCQ Question and Answer

See also: – 

Geography MCQ Question and Answer Click Here

Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 5

 Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 5: Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 5 – Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 5 has been discussed above.

Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer Part – 5

 Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer Part – 5 : Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer  Part – 5. Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer Part – 5 discussed above.

Geography Quiz Part – 5

  Geography Quiz Part – 5 : Geography Quiz Part – 5. Geography Quiz Part – 5 has been discussed above.

Geography Question and Answer in English Part – 5

 Geography Question and Answer in English Part – 5 : Geography Question and Answer in English Part – 5. Geography Question and Answer in English Part – 5.

Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 5

 If you benefit from this “Geography MCQ Question and Answer Part – 5” post then our efforts will be successful.  Also visit our MCQALL.COM website or follow us on various social networking sites (Telegram, Facebook, Youtube, Instagram, Twitter) to know MCQ – Multiple Choice Question Quiz on various topics, questions and answers quiz from GK and Daily Current Affairs. Thank you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *