Geography

South Indian Rivers – Geography MCQ Question and Answer

South Indian Rivers – Geography MCQ Question and Answer

South Indian Rivers – Geography MCQ Question and Answer : South Indian Rivers – Geography MCQ Question and Answer is given below.  This South Indian Rivers – Geography MCQ / South Indian Rivers – Geography Quiz / South Indian Rivers – Geography Question and Answer / South Indian Rivers – Geography Multiple Choice Question, Short Question, Question and Answer, Suggestion, Notes are very important for school, college and various competitive or job exams and interviews.

 Those of you who are looking for South Indian Rivers – Geography MCQ Question and Answer, can read the questions and answers given below.

South Indian Rivers – Geography MCQ

  1. The rivers of South India mainly have which of the following drainage patterns ?

(A) Radial

(B) Intermittent

(C) Dendritic

(D) Trellis

Answer : C

Solution: The rivers of South India mainly have the dendritic drainage pattern. A drainage pattern which looks like tree branches with lots of twigs is known as Dendritic drainage pattern.

  1. The Narmada Valley lies between which of the following mountain ranges?

(A) Bhander and Maikal

(B) Satpura and Aravalli

(C) Satpura and Vindhyachal

(D) Vindhyachal and Aravalli

Answer : C

Solution: Narmada, the largest west flowing river of the Peninsula rises near Amarkantak Range of Maikal Mountains in Madhya Pradesh. It is the longest river of Indian Peninsula which falls into the Arabian Sea. It is one of the rivers in India that flows in a rift valley, between the Satpura and Vindhya ranges.

  1. Which of the following rivers has the largest catchment area?

(A) Narmada

(B) Cauvery

(C) Godavari

(D) Krishna

Answer : C

Solution: The catchment area of the Narmada river is 98,796 sq. km; Mahanadi 1,41600 sq. km; Godavari 3,12,813 sq. km and Krishna 2,58,948 sq. km.

  1. Which of the following districts is part of Narmada basin?

(A) Rajanandgaon

(B) Raipur

(C) Bastar

(D) Korba

Answer : A

Solution: Among the above districts of Chhattisgarh, 6% part of Rajnandgaon district falls in the basin of the Narmada river. Raipur, Korba, and Bastar are not part of this basin. Most of this basin lies in Madhya Pradesh and Gujarat.

  1. Which one of the following rivers flows towards the west?

(A) Ganga

(B) Narmada

(C) Godavari

(D) Yamuna

Answer : B

Solution: Narmada, Tapti, and Mahi are three major westward-flowing rivers in India. The Rapti river is the tributary of the Ghaghara river which flows North-West to South-East direction.

  1. The River ‘Tawa’ is a tributary of

(A) Tapti

(B) Narmada

(C) Parvati

(D) Mahanadi

Answer : B

Solution: Tawa river is the longest tributary of Narmada river. It rises in Satpura range of Betul and flowing north and west joins the Narmada at the village of Bandra Bhan in Hoshangabad.

  1. Which of the following rivers falls into the Arabian Sea?

(A) Godavari

(B) Tapti

(C) Krishna

(D) Mahanadi

Answer : B

Solution: Tapi or Tapti river rises from Satpura Hills near Multai in Betul district of Madhya Pradesh. Its length is about 724 km and the drainage area is 65145 sq. km. It drains through the Gulf of Khambhat into the Arabian Sea. Mahanadi, Krishna, and Godavari empty into the Bay of Bengal.

  1. Which one of the following rivers thrice forks into two streams and reunites a few miles farther on, thus forming the islands of Srirangappattanam, Sivasamudram, and Srirangam?

(A) Cauvery

(B) Tungabhadra

(C) Krishna

(D) Godavari

Answer : A

Solution: Cauvery river rises from Brahmgiri Hills in Coorg district of Karnataka and flows 805 km. in the drainage area of 87900 sq. km. It empties into the Bay of Bengal near Tiruchirapalli. Its drainage area is spread in Kerala (3%), Karnataka (41%) and Tamil Nadu (56.1%). This river forms islands of Srirangpattanam, Shivasamudram, and Srisangam in the Deccan Plateau.

  1. Recently, linking of which of the following rivers was undertaken?

(A) Cauvery and Tungabhadra

(B) Godavari and Krishna

(C) Mahanadi and Son

(D) Narmada and Tapti

Answer : B

Solution: The project to link Godavari and Krishna rivers was completed on 16th September, 2015. Notably, 16 links for peninsular rivers and 14 links for Himalayan rivers are proposed under River Linking Project.

  1. The correct sequence of the eastward flowing rivers of peninsular India from North to South is:

(A) Subarnarekha, Mahanadi, Godavari, Krishna, Pennar, Cauvery and Vagai

(B) Subarnarekha, Mahanadi, Krishna, Godavari, Cauvery, Pennar and Vagai

(C) Mahanadi, Subarnarekha, Godavari, Cauvery, Pennar, and Vagai

(D) Mahanadi, Subarnarekha, Krishna, Godavari, Cauvery, Vagai and Pennar

Answer : A

Solution: The correct sequence of the eastward flowing rivers of peninsular India from north to south is Subarnarekha, Mahanadi, Godavari, Krishna, Pennar, Cauvery and Vagai.

Geography MCQ Question and Answer

See also: – Geography MCQ Question and Answer Click Here

South Indian Rivers – Geography MCQ Question and Answer

 South Indian Rivers – Geography MCQ Question and Answer: South Indian Rivers – Geography MCQ Question and Answer – South Indian Rivers – Geography MCQ Question and Answer has been discussed above.

South Indian Rivers – Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer

 South Indian Rivers – Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer: South Indian Rivers – Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer – South Indian Rivers – Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer discussed above.

South Indian Rivers – Geography Quiz

 South Indian Rivers – Geography Quiz : South Indian Rivers – Geography Quiz – South Indian Rivers – Geography Quiz has been discussed above.

South Indian Rivers – Geography Question and Answer in English

 South Indian Rivers – Geography Question and Answer in English: South Indian Rivers – Geography Question and Answer in English – South Indian Rivers – Geography Question and Answer in English.

South Indian Rivers – Geography MCQ Question and Answer

 If you benefit from this “South Indian Rivers – Geography MCQ Question and Answer” post then our efforts will be successful.  Also visit our MCQALL.COM website or follow us on various social networking sites (Telegram, Facebook, Youtube, Instagram, Twitter) to know MCQ – Multiple Choice Question Quiz on various topics, questions and answers quiz from GK and Daily Current Affairs. Thank you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *