Geography

Indian Geography – Geography MCQ Question and Answer

Indian Geography – Geography MCQ Question and Answer

Indian Geography – Geography MCQ Question and Answer : Indian Geography – Geography MCQ Question and Answer is given below.  This Indian Geography – Geography MCQ / Indian Geography – Geography Quiz / Indian Geography – Geography Question and Answer / Indian Geography – Geography Multiple Choice Question, Short Question, Question and Answer, Suggestion, Notes are very important for school, college and various competitive or job exams and interviews.

 Those of you who are looking for Indian Geography – Geography MCQ Question and Answer, can read the questions and answers given below.

Indian Geography – Geography MCQ

  1. Which of the following rivers passes through a rift valley ?

(A) Krishna

(B) Godavari

(C) Tapi

(D) Cauvery

Answer : C

Solution: The Tapi river passes through rift the valley. The river originates at Multai in Betul district in the Satpura Mountain Ranges in Madhya Pradesh. The river flows through the states of Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat and falls into the Arabian Sea.

  1. Which one of the following crops is grown for improving the soil fertility ?

(A) Wheat

(B) Rice

(C) Black Gram (Urd)

(D) Sugarcane

Answer : C

Solution: The crop of Black Gram (Urd) is grown for improving soil fertility. Occasionally, it is also used as fodder.

  1. Which of the following is not correctly matched ?

(A) Rice – Green hair

(B) Bajra – Ergot

(C) Pea – Powdery mildew

(D) Gram – Wilt

Answer : A

Solution: Green hair disease is found in millet. Rest others are correctly matched.

  1. ‘Hydrogen Vision – 2025’ is related to –

(A) Warehousing of petroleum products

(B) Euro-I and Euro-II norms for vehicles

(C) ‘Green House’ effect

(D) None of the above

Answer : A

Solution: ‘Hydrogen Vision – 2025’ is related to warehousing of petroleum products.

  1. What is the Golden Quadrilateral ?

(A) Rail lines joining metros

(B) Major Air Routes

(C) National Highway Project

(D) Cold Trade Routes

Answer : C

Solution: Golden Quadrilateral is a National Highway project which was started in 2001 connecting India’s four top metropolitan cities, Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai and Kolkata. Its total length is 5846 km.

  1. Which one of the following airports in India is the first to be owned by a public limited company ?

(A) Dabolim Airport Goa

(B) Cochin airport

(C) Hyderabad airport

(D) Bangalore airport

Answer : B

Solution: Cochin airport in India is the first to be owned by a public limited company. The facility was inaugurated by the then President of India, K.R. Narayanan on 20 May, 1999, and the first commercial service began on 10 June 1999. Located at Nedumbassery, about 26 km North East of Kochi (commercial capital of Kerala) it is the busiest and largest airport in the State of Kerala.

  1. What is the object of Green Highway Policy ?

(A) Tree plantation

(B) Poverty alleviation

(C) To provide health facilities

(D) To increase the enrollment of drop out students

Answer : A

Solution: The Government launched its Green Highway (Plantation, Transplantation, Beautification and Maintainance) Policy 2015. Its aim is to help the environment, help local communities and generate employment by planting trees along all the highways in the country.

  1. Which one of the following is the heaviest plannet of our Solar System ?

(A) Jupiter

(B) Venus

(C) Pluto

(D) Saturn

Answer : A

Solution: The heaviest planet of our Solar System is Jupiter. Its diameter is 142800 Kilometer and the average density is 1.33 gm/cm3. It is also notable that Jupiter is the planet of the solar system which rotates on its axis with maximum speed.

  1. Which one of the following substances is a herbicide ?

(A) Chlorpyrifos

(B) Carbendazim

(C) Quinolphos

(D) Butachlor

Answer : C

Solution: Butachlor is a herbicide. Chlorpyrifos and Quinolphos are a pesticide. Carbendazim is a fungicide.

  1. In which part of India is the daily range of temperature highest ?

(A) Eastern coastal areas.

(B) Interior areas of Chhattisgarh plain

(C) Andaman island

(D) Desert areas of Rajasthan.

Answer : D

Solution: Desert areas of Rajasthan have the highest daily range of temperature.Daily temperature variation is one of the main features of Desert climates.Desert is hot during the day but cold during the night.

Geography MCQ Question and Answer

See also: – Geography MCQ Question and Answer Click Here

Indian Geography – Geography MCQ Question and Answer

 Indian Geography – Geography MCQ Question and Answer: Indian Geography – Geography MCQ Question and Answer – Indian Geography – Geography MCQ Question and Answer has been discussed above.

Indian Geography – Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer

 Indian Geography – Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer: Indian Geography – Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer – Indian Geography – Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer discussed above.

Indian Geography – Geography Quiz

 Indian Geography – Geography Quiz : Indian Geography – Geography Quiz – Indian Geography – Geography Quiz has been discussed above.

Indian Geography – Geography Question and Answer in English

 Indian Geography – Geography Question and Answer in English: Indian Geography – Geography Question and Answer in English – Indian Geography – Geography Question and Answer in English.

Indian Geography – Geography MCQ Question and Answer

 If you benefit from this “Indian Geography – Geography MCQ Question and Answer” post then our efforts will be successful.  Also visit our MCQALL.COM website or follow us on various social networking sites (Telegram, Facebook, Youtube, Instagram, Twitter) to know MCQ – Multiple Choice Question Quiz on various topics, questions and answers quiz from GK and Daily Current Affairs. Thank you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *