History

Delhi Sultanate – History MCQ Question and Answer

Delhi Sultanate – History MCQ Question and Answer

Delhi Sultanate – History MCQ Question and Answer : Delhi Sultanate – History MCQ Question and Answer is given below.  This Delhi Sultanate – History MCQ / Delhi Sultanate – History Quiz / Delhi Sultanate – History Question and Answer / Delhi Sultanate – History Multiple Choice Question, Short Question, Question and Answer, Suggestion, Notes are very important for school, college and various competitive or job exams and interviews.

 Those of you who are looking for Delhi Sultanate – History MCQ Question and Answer, can read the questions and answers given below.

Delhi Sultanate – History MCQ

  1. Which of the following monuments has a dome, one of the largest domes in the world?

(A) Sher Shah’s Tomb, Sasaram

(B) Jama Masjid Delhi

(C) Tomb of Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq, Delhi

(D) Gol gummad , Bijapur

Answer : D

Solution: The tomb of Mohammad Adil Shah of Bijapur is known as ‘Gol Gumbad’. It is included in the largest historical buildings in India and one of the largest domes in the world. Looking at its exterior, it looks like a cup and there is a arrangement of kangurs on each of its corners.

  1. Which Sultan of Delhi is said to have adopted the policy of “blood and iron”?

(A) Iltutmish

(B) Balban

(C) Jalaluddin Firoz Khilji

(D) Ferozeshah Tughlaq

Answer : B

Solution: Balban is said to have adopted the policy of “blood and iron”. Balban’s principle of kingship had two main features: first, the sultan’s office is given by God and second, the sultan must be autocratic. According to him, ‘Sultan is the representative of God on the earth (Niyamat-e-Khudai) and his place after the Prophet. The Sultan gets the inspiration and power to work from God. For this reason, the public or chieftains do not have the right to criticize his actions. “

  1. Who was the first Sultan of Delhi to impose ”Grazing Tax’ or house tax?

(A) Balban

(B) Alauddin Khilji

(C) Mohammad bin Tughluq

(D) Ferozeshah Tughlaq

Answer : B

Solution: There were two new taxes levied by Alauddin Khilji – ‘Ghari Tax’ which was levied on houses and huts and ‘Grazing Tax’ which was levied on milch animals.

  1. The most learned ruler of the Delhi Sultanate who specializes in many disciplines including astronomy, mathematics and medicine

(A) Iltutmish

(B) Alauddin Khilji

(C) Muhammad bin Tughluq

(D) Sikandar Lodi

Answer : C

Solution: Among all the sultans of Delhi Sultanate, Muhammad bin Tughlaq (1325-1351) was the most learned and educated ruler. He was proficient in many disciplines including astronomy, mathematics and medicine.

  1. Which of the following sultans is known to abolish taxes on food?

(A) Alauddin Khilji

(B) Firoz Tughlaq

(C) Sikandar Lodi

(D) None of these

Answer : C

Solution: Sikandar Lodi introduced a uniform yard for measuring land which became famous as ‘Gaja-e Sikandari’. This yard was later used by Sher Shah and Akbar (from the beginning to 31 years) during his reign. Sultan Alexander abolished zakat (property tax) from grain. All historians describe the prosperity of the Sultanate during his reign.

  1. In her ‘Madura Vijay’ work, a poetess describing her husband’s conquests was –

(A) Bharti

(B) Gangadevi

(C) Bardambika

(D) Vizcica

Answer : B

Solution: In 1352-53 AD, Harihar-I sent two armies for the victory of Madura – one led by Kumar Saval and the other led by Kumar Vibhag. Kumar Vibhag Adyar conquered Madura and joined him in Vijayanagar. His wife Gangadevi describes her husband’s victory lively in his book ‘Madura Vijayam’. Kumar Bibhag was the son of Bukka Rai I.

  1. The ‘Divan-i-Arj’ department was related to –

(A) By royal correspondence

(B) From the foreign Department

(C) From the Department of Defense

(D) From finance department

Answer : C

Solution:  ‘Diwan-i-Ariz’ or ‘Ariz-e-Mumalik’ used to be the chief officer of the military department in the Sultanate period and the department of ‘Ariz-e-Mumalik’ was called ‘Diwan-i-Arz’. This department was founded by Balban.

  1. Which of the following did not contribute to the construction of Qutub Minar –

(A) Qutbuddin Aibak

(B) Iltutmish

(C) Alauddin Khilji

(D) Ferozeshah Tughlaq

Answer : C

Solution: Qutub Minar was started by Qutubuddin Aibak and its construction was completed during the reign of Sultan Iltutmish. It was named ‘Qutub Minar’ after the famous Sufi Khwaja Qutubuddin Bakhtiar Kaki. It is a circular and five-story building. During the reign of Ferozeshah Tughlaq, its fourth floor was severely damaged, on which Feroze also built two more floors in place of the fourth floor. Thus, in Qutub Minar, five floors were built in place of four floors, which are still present. Sultan Alauddin Khilji did not contribute to the construction of Qutub Minar.

  1. Which of the following languages was patronized by the Delhi Sultans?

(A) Arabic

(B) Turkey

(C) Persian

(D) Urdu

Answer : C

Solution: The development of Persian literature in India began with the arrival of Muslim conquerors. Here it was given a new look. After the establishment of the Delhi Sultanate, Persian was given the position of official language.

10.Which of the following practices originated in the time of Rajputs?

(A) tradition of Sati

(B) child marriage

(C) Jauhar custom

(D) None of these

Answer : C

Solution: The Jauhar practice was introduced by the Rajputs to protect women from Muslim invaders. In this, after the killing of all the Rajput men in the war, all the women in the fort collectively jumped in the pyre and gave their lives. Although the practices like sati and child marriage grew during the time of Rajputs, they were already prevalent.

History MCQ Question and Answer

See also: – History MCQ Question and Answer Click Here

Delhi Sultanate – History MCQ Question and Answer

 Delhi Sultanate – History MCQ Question and Answer: Delhi Sultanate – History MCQ Question and Answer – Delhi Sultanate – History MCQ Question and Answer has been discussed above.

Delhi Sultanate – History Multiple Choice Question and Answer

 Delhi Sultanate – History Multiple Choice Question and Answer: Delhi Sultanate – History Multiple Choice Question and Answer – Delhi Sultanate – History Multiple Choice Question and Answer discussed above.

Delhi Sultanate – History Quiz

 Delhi Sultanate – History Quiz : Delhi Sultanate – History Quiz – Delhi Sultanate – History Quiz has been discussed above.

Delhi Sultanate – History Question and Answer in English

 Delhi Sultanate – History Question and Answer in English: Delhi Sultanate – History Question and Answer in English – Delhi Sultanate – History Question and Answer in English.

Delhi Sultanate – History MCQ Question and Answer

 If you benefit from this “Delhi Sultanate – History MCQ Question and Answer” post then our efforts will be successful.  Also visit our MCQALL.COM website or follow us on various social networking sites (Telegram, Facebook, Youtube, Instagram, Twitter) to know MCQ – Multiple Choice Question Quiz on various topics, questions and answers quiz from GK and Daily Current Affairs. Thank you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *