GeographyIndiaWord

Geography of India and the World – Geography MCQ Question and Answer

Geography of India and the World – Geography MCQ Question and Answer

Geography of India and the World – Geography MCQ Question and Answer : Geography of India and the World – Geography MCQ Question and Answer is given below.  This Geography of India and the World – Geography MCQ / Geography of India and the World – Geography Quiz / Geography of India and the World – Geography Question and Answer / Geography of India and the World – Geography Multiple Choice Question, Short Question, Question and Answer, Suggestion, Notes are very important for school, college and various competitive or job exams and interviews.

 Those of you who are looking for Geography of India and the World – Geography MCQ Question and Answer, can read the questions and answers given below.

Geography of India and the World – Geography MCQ

  1. If the magnitude of an earthquake increases by 1 unit on the Richter scale, how many times the intensity of the earthquake increases compared to the previous magnitude?

(A) 1

(B) 10

(C) 100

(D) 1000

Answer: B

Solution: An increase in the magnitude of an earthquake by 1 unit on the Richter scale increases the intensity of the earthquake by 10 times its previous magnitude.

  1. Which is the fastest glacier in the world?

(A) Kuryak in Greenland

(B) Siachen in the Karakoram Mountains

(C) Malaspina of Alaska

(D) Lambert of Antarctica

Answer: A

Solution: Greenland’s Kuryak region is the fastest glacier in the world.

  1. Uttaranchal State was formed when Uttar Pradesh was broken?

(A) November 1, 2000

(B) November 9, 2000

(C) November 15, 2000

(D) None of the above

Answer: B

Solution: The State of Uttaranchal was formed on November 9, 2000 by splitting Uttar Pradesh.

  1. What is the name of the longest river in Afghanistan?

(A) Helmand

(B) Amudaria

(C) Harikand

(D) Kahakal

Answer: A

Solution: Helmand is the longest river in Afghanistan.

  1. What is the name of the highest peak of the Western Ghats?

(A) Kolsubai

(B) Salah

(C) Mahabaleshwar

(D) Harishchandragarh

Answer: A

Solution: The highest peak of the Western Ghats is called Kalsubai.

  1. Which part of the Western Ghats is a rain shadow region?

(A) Answer part

(B) Southern part

(C) Eastern part

(D) Western part

Answer: B

Solution: The southern part of the Western Ghats is known as rain shadow region.

  1. Jayakwadi river project is built on which river?

(A) Godavari and Sindafana

(B) Mahi

(C) Eczema

(D) Gomti and Gharghara

Answer: A

Solution: Jayakwadi River Project is built on Godavari and Sindaphana rivers.

  1. Which ore contains the least amount (percentage) of metallic iron in terms of metallic iron content?

(A) Hematite

(B) Magnetite

(C) Limonite

(D) Siderite

Answer: A

Solution: In terms of metallic iron content, hematite ore contains the least amount (percentage) of metallic iron.

  1. When was National Minerals Development Corporation Limited established?

(A) In 1983

(B) In 1985

(C) In 1987

(D) In ​​1999

Answer: D

Solution: National Minerals Development Corporation Limited was established in 1999.

  1. Which is the oldest oil mine in India?

(A) Hansapung

(B) Tinsukia

(C) Bappapung

(D) Digboy

Answer: B

Solution: Tinsukia is the oldest oil mine in India.

Geography MCQ Question and Answer

See also: – Geography MCQ Question and Answer Click Here

Geography of India and the World – Geography MCQ Question and Answer

 Geography of India and the World – Geography MCQ Question and Answer: Geography of India and the World – Geography MCQ Question and Answer – Geography of India and the World – Geography MCQ Question and Answer has been discussed above.

Geography of India and the World – Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer

 Geography of India and the World – Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer: Geography of India and the World – Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer – Geography of India and the World – Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer discussed above.

Geography of India and the World – Geography Quiz

 Geography of India and the World – Geography Quiz : Geography of India and the World – Geography Quiz – Geography of India and the World – Geography Quiz has been discussed above.

Geography of India and the World – Geography Question and Answer in English

 Geography of India and the World – Geography Question and Answer in English: Geography of India and the World – Geography Question and Answer in English – Geography of India and the World – Geography Question and Answer in English.

Geography of India and the World – Geography MCQ Question and Answer

 If you benefit from this “Geography of India and the World – Geography MCQ Question and Answer” post then our efforts will be successful.  Also visit our MCQALL.COM website or follow us on various social networking sites (Telegram, Facebook, Youtube, Instagram, Twitter) to know MCQ – Multiple Choice Question Quiz on various topics, questions and answers quiz from GK and Daily Current Affairs. Thank you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *