Geography

Indian Geography – Geography MCQ Question and Answer

Indian Geography – Geography MCQ Question and Answer

Indian Geography – Geography MCQ Question and Answer : Indian Geography – Geography MCQ Question and Answer is given below.  This Indian Geography – Geography MCQ / Indian Geography – Geography Quiz / Indian Geography – Geography Question and Answer / Indian Geography – Geography Multiple Choice Question, Short Question, Question and Answer, Suggestion, Notes are very important for school, college and various competitive or job exams and interviews.

 Those of you who are looking for Indian Geography – Geography MCQ Question and Answer, can read the questions and answers given below.

Indian Geography – Geography MCQ

  1. Which of the following coastal areas of India was affected by ‘Hudhud Cyclone’?

(A) Andhra pradesh coast

(B) Kerala coast

(C) Chennai coast

(D) Bengal coast

Answer : A

Solution: Hudhud cyclone struck Andhra Pradesh coast at Vishakhapatnam in October 2014. Hudhud caused extremely heavy rainfall with strong gale wind leading to structural damage over north Andhra Pradesh. The name Hudhud was suggested by Oman.

  1. Which of the following is not a union territory?

(A) Goa

(B) Lakshadweep

(C) Dadra and Nagar Haveli

(D) Chandigharh

Answer : A

Solution: Lakshadweep, chandigarh and Dadra and Nagar Haveli are Union Territories whereas area wise Goa is the smallest State of India.

  1. With reference to the river Luni, which one of the following statements is correct?

(A) It flows into the Gulf of Khambhat

(B) It flows into the Gulf of Kutch

(C) It flows into Pakistan and merges with a tributary of

Indus

(D) It is lost in the marshy land of the Rann of Kutch.

Answer : D

Solution: Luni river originates in Aravali range, south-west to Ajmer. It disappears in the Runn of Kutchh traversing a distance of 320 km. Thus, it does not come in contact with the sea. Rest other rivers given in the option flows into the sea.

  1. Which of the following lakes of India is located in Jammu and Kashmir?

(A) Phuljhar lake

(B) Kolleru lake

(C) Anchar lake

(D) Hamirsar lake

Answer : C

Solution: Anchar lake is located in Jammu and Kashmir while Kolleru lake is in Andhra Pradesh and Hamirsar lakes is in Gujarat.

  1. The rotation of crops is essential for –

(A) Increasing protein content in plants

(B) Getting different crops

(C) Increasing soil fertility

(D) Maintaining soil moisture

Answer : C

Solution: Crop rotation refers to the practice of growing different types of crops over the same area in different seasons. This is because the same type of crop planted repeatedly over the same area keeps draining the same nutrients of the land needed for that plant’s growth. Crop rotation not only enriches soil fertility but also helps in pest control.

  1. Green revolution means –

(A) Use of green manure

(B) Grow more crops

(C) Grow more crops

(D) High yield variety programme

Answer : D

Solution: Green Revolution means using high-yielding varieties of seeds, modifying farm equipment, and substantially increasing chemical fertilizers. In, India Green Revolution began in 1965. High yield varieties programmer started in India with the help of Rockefeller Foundation based in the U.S.A.

  1. Match the following:
  • (A) Khetri →→1. Iron 
  • (B) Jharia  →→ 2. Copper  
  • (C) Singhbhum  →→ 3. Coal 

Code:

(A) A 2 , B 3  ,C 1

(B) A 1 , C 2 , B 3

(C) C 1 , B 2 , A 3

(D) A 1 , B 2 , C 3

Answer : A

Solution: Khetri has copper reserves in Jhunjhunu district of Rajasthan. Jharia, located in Jharkhand, is famous for its rich coal resources used to make coke. Singhbhum of Jharkhand is known for its iron ore deposits.

  1. When did the first oil crisis/energy crisis occur in India?

(A) During 1950’s and 1960’s

(B) During 1930’s and 1940’s

(C) During 1990’s and 2000’s

(D) During 1970’s and 1980’s

Answer : D

Solution: First oil/energy crisis occurred during the year 1973 when oil exporting countries (OPEC) suddenly increased the oil price four times. In India, industry and transportation was developed in such a way that demand for petroleum was increasing rapidly. Hence, due to the rise in petroleum prices, there was a huge oil crisis during 1970-80.

  1. In which of the following industrial regions of India Shivkashi centre is located?

(A) Chhota Nagpur region

(B) Ahmedabad-Vadodara region

(C) Madurai-Coimbatore Bangaluru region

(D) Kolkata – Hoogli region

Answer : C

Solution: Shivkashi centre is located in Madurai, Coimbatore, Bengaluru industrial area. It is located in Virudhnagar district of Tamil Nadu. It is famous for fireworks, matchbox industry, printing industry etc. It was termed ‘Little Japan’ by Jawahar Lal Nehru.

  1. Where is the area known as ‘Jangal Mahal’ situated?

(A) West Bengal

(B) Jharkhand

(C) Assam

(D) Bihar

Answer : A

Solution: Jangal Mahal is situated in West Bengal. It was in the news due to Naxalite activities.

Geography MCQ Question and Answer

See also: – Geography MCQ Question and Answer Click Here

Indian Geography – Geography MCQ Question and Answer

 Indian Geography – Geography MCQ Question and Answer: Indian Geography – Geography MCQ Question and Answer – Indian Geography – Geography MCQ Question and Answer has been discussed above.

Indian Geography – Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer

 Indian Geography – Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer: Indian Geography – Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer – Indian Geography – Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer discussed above.

Indian Geography – Geography Quiz

 Indian Geography – Geography Quiz : Indian Geography – Geography Quiz – Indian Geography – Geography Quiz has been discussed above.

Indian Geography – Geography Question and Answer in English

 Indian Geography – Geography Question and Answer in English: Indian Geography – Geography Question and Answer in English – Indian Geography – Geography Question and Answer in English.

Indian Geography – Geography MCQ Question and Answer

 If you benefit from this “Indian Geography – Geography MCQ Question and Answer” post then our efforts will be successful.  Also visit our MCQALL.COM website or follow us on various social networking sites (Telegram, Facebook, Youtube, Instagram, Twitter) to know MCQ – Multiple Choice Question Quiz on various topics, questions and answers quiz from GK and Daily Current Affairs. Thank you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *