Geography

Physical Geography – Geography MCQ Question and Answer

Physical Geography – Geography MCQ Question and Answer

Physical Geography – Geography MCQ Question and Answer : Physical Geography – Geography MCQ Question and Answer is given below.  This Physical Geography – Geography MCQ / Physical Geography – Geography Quiz / Physical Geography – Geography Question and Answer / Physical Geography – Geography Multiple Choice Question, Short Question, Question and Answer, Suggestion, Notes are very important for school, college and various competitive or job exams and interviews.

 Those of you who are looking for Physical Geography – Geography MCQ Question and Answer, can read the questions and answers given below.

Physical Geography – Geography MCQ

  1. Which one of the following has the largest area under coffee cultivation ?

(A) Andhra Pradesh

(B) Karnataka

(C) Kerala

(D) Tamil Nadu

Answer : B

Solution: According to data for 2015-16 fourth advance estimate, Karnataka has the largest area under coffee cultivation. Kerala is at second place with 19.81% area and Andhra Pradesh at the third place with 15.43% area under coffee cultivation.

  1. Jhuming is practiced mostly in –

(A) Assam

(B) Andhra Pradesh

(C) Nagaland

(D) Madhya Pradesh

Answer : C

Solution: Jhuming cultivation is practised mostly in hilly areas of north-eastern states. It is more prevalent in Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh and Meghalaya. In the hilly regions of Assam also, Jhum cultivation is practised by the tribals.

  1. Who wrote Periplus of the Erythraean Sea?

(A) Ctesias

(B) Pliny

(C) Ptolemy

(D) None of the above

Answer : D

Solution: The Periplus of the Erythraean sea is a Greco-Roman periplus that describes the navigation and trading opportunities between Roman Egyptian ports through the text is ascribed to be between 1st and the 3rd century, yet the author is unknown.

  1. Most milk yielding goat breed in India is –

(A) Barbari

(B) Jamunapari

(C) Kali Bengali

(D) Beetal

Answer : B

Solution: Most milk yielding goat breed in India is Jamunapari goat. This breed is considered useful for milk as well as for meat. It gives up to 2.5 to 3.0 kg of milk, per day.

  1. Which of the following states has the largest mica resources?

(A) Rajasthan

(B) Uttar Pradesh

(C) Uttarakhand

(D) Haryana

Answer : A

Solution: According to Indian Minerals Year Book – 2016, the states with maximum resources of Mica are as follows – Andhra Pradesh(41%), Rajasthan (28%), Odisha (17%). Since Andhra Pradesh is not in the given options, So Rajasthan is the correct answer.

  1. KG-D6 Basin, which has been in the news since April, 2009 has large reserves of –

(A) Coal

(B) Crude Oil

(C) Gas

(D) Uranium

Answer : C

Solution: KG-D6 block is the biggest natural gas reserves in India explored by Reliance Industries in 2002. Krishna Godavari is a peri Cratonic passive margin in India spread across more than 50,000 sq. km.

  1. Uttar Pradesh ranks first in the production of which of the following crops?

(A) Rice and Wheat

(B) Wheat and Sugar cane

(C) Rice and Sugar Cane

(D) Wheat and Pulses

Answer : B

Solution: According to economic survey 2017-18, Uttar Pradesh ranks first in the production of wheat, potatoes and Sugarcane.U.P. also ranks first in Potatoes production during 2014-15 .

  1. Which of the following is the most important food crop in terms of cropped area ?

(A) Wheat

(B) Maize

(C) Barley

(D) Rice

Answer : D

Solution: According to data for the year 2014-15, provided by the Ministry of Agriculture Government of India, rice occupies largest cropping area.Wheat is second in the context of the crop field in India.

  1. Which Indian state has the largest number of Cotton Textile mills?

(A) Madhya Pradesh

(B) Tamil Nadu

(C) Gujarat

(D) West Bengal

Answer : B

Solution: Maharashtra is the state having the largest number of cotton Textile mills among the given options.Tamil Nadu has the largest number of Cotton textile mills in India.

  1. Which of the following states is the largest producer of groundnut in India ?

(A) Tamil Nadu

(B) Madhya Pradesh

(C) Rajasthan

(D) Gujarat

Answer : D

Solution: Gujarat was the leading producer of groundnut when this question was asked.According to data for the year 2014-15, three leading producers of groundnut are – Gujarat (3.02 million tonn), Rajasthan (1.01million tonn) and Tamil Nadu (0.93 million tonn).

Geography MCQ Question and Answer

See also: – Geography MCQ Question and Answer Click Here

Physical Geography – Geography MCQ Question and Answer

 Physical Geography – Geography MCQ Question and Answer: Physical Geography – Geography MCQ Question and Answer – Physical Geography – Geography MCQ Question and Answer has been discussed above.

Physical Geography – Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer

 Physical Geography – Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer: Physical Geography – Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer – Physical Geography – Geography Multiple Choice Question and Answer discussed above.

Physical Geography – Geography Quiz

 Physical Geography – Geography Quiz : Physical Geography – Geography Quiz – Physical Geography – Geography Quiz has been discussed above.

Physical Geography – Geography Question and Answer in English

 Physical Geography – Geography Question and Answer in English: Physical Geography – Geography Question and Answer in English – Physical Geography – Geography Question and Answer in English.

Physical Geography – Geography MCQ Question and Answer

 If you benefit from this “Physical Geography – Geography MCQ Question and Answer” post then our efforts will be successful.  Also visit our MCQALL.COM website or follow us on various social networking sites (Telegram, Facebook, Youtube, Instagram, Twitter) to know MCQ – Multiple Choice Question Quiz on various topics, questions and answers quiz from GK and Daily Current Affairs. Thank you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *