West Bengal

West Bengal MCQ Question and Answer Part-2

West Bengal MCQ Question and Answer Part-2

West Bengal MCQ Question and Answer Part-2 : West Bengal MCQ Question and Answer Part-2 is given below.  This West Bengal MCQ Part-2 / West Bengal GK Part-2 Quiz / West Bengal GK Part-2 Question and Answer / West Bengal GK Part-2 Multiple Choice Question, Short Question, Question and Answer, Suggestion, Notes are very important for school, college and various competitive or job exams and interviews.

 Those of you who are looking for West Bengal MCQ Question and Answer Part-2, can read the questions and answers given below.

West Bengal MCQ Part-2

  1. Who created the team of freedom fighters, “Bengal Volunteers” ?

(A) Rishi Aurobindo

(B) Baghajotin

(C) Swami Vivekananda

(D) Subhash Chandra Bose

Answer : D

Solution: Bengal Volunteers is a secret revolutionary group against British rule in India. Beginning with Indian independence in 1928, the group was functioning. This group was formed by Subhas Chandra Bose.

  1. What was Derozio’s full name ?

(A) Derozio  auditor de Firenze

(B) Hes press de Dimmaskas Derozio

(C) Henry Lewis Vivian Derozio

(D) David Derozio

Answer : C

Solution: Henry Louis Vivian Derozio – Henry Louis Vivian Derozio was born on 18 April 1809 at Entally-Padmapukur in Kolkata. His father was Francis Derozio. His original family name was ‘De Rozario’.

  1. Which team won the Kolkata Football League most time ?

(A) Mohun bagan

(B) Eastbengal Club

(C) Mahomedan Club

(D) Peerless Club

Answer : B

Solution: Eastbengal Club won the Kolkata Football League most time.

  1. Rakhaldas Bandopadhyay is associated with which of the following fields ?

(A) Archaeologist

(B) Scientists

(C) Athlete

(D) Musician

Answer : A

Solution: Rakhaldas Bandyopadhyay is a distinguished historian and archeologist of India. He is better known as RD Banerjee. In 1911 he joined the Indian Archaeological Survey. In 1922, he rediscovered Mahenjodaro, the main center of Harappan culture. He retired in 1926.

  1. What was the good name of the well-known literary manik Bandopadhyay ?

(A) Radhakant Bandyopadhyay

(B) Sumit Bandopadhyay

(C) Subir Bandyopadhyay

(D) Prabodh Kumar Bandopadhyay

Answer : D

Solution: Prabodh Kumar Bandopadhyay was the good name of the well-known literary manik Bandopadhyay.

  1. Who gave the title “Maharshi” to Devendra Nath Tagore ?

(A) Rabindranath Tagore

(B) Radhakant Dev

(C) Swami Vivekananda

(D) Raja Rammohan Roy

Answer : B

Solution: Maharshi Debendranath Tagore was a Brahma propagandist and philosopher. He was born on 15 May 1817 in Jorasanko Thakurbari, Kolkata. Her father is Prince Dwarkanath Tagore and mother Digambari Devi. World poet Rabindranath Tagore is his youngest son. Devendranath was enthusiastic about widow marriage, but was opposed to child marriage and marriage. He also had a special contribution to education. In 1867, Radhakant Dev was conferred on him as the protector of the national religion and the Brahma Samaj Maharshi in order to protect Indian youth from the influence of Christianity. He died in Kolkata on January 19, 1905.

  1. Prominent politician A. B. A. Ganikhan Chowdhury was the minister of which important office in Indira Gandhi’s cabinet?

(A) Minister of Programme Implementation

(B) Railway Minister

(C) Food Minister

(D) Minister of Defense

Answer : B

Solution: Prominent politician A.  B.  A. Ganikhan Chowdhury was the Railway Minister in Indira Gandhi’s cabinet

  1. Which author authored the famous “Aleia” play ?

(A) Kazi Nazrul Islam

(B) Rabindranath Tagore

(C) Parichand Mitra

(D) Sukumar Roy

Answer : A

Solution: The famous “Aaliya” play is written by Kazi Nazrul Islam.

  1. Who is the author of ” Brajangana ”  Kabya ?

(A) Michael Madhusudhan Dutta

(B) Iswar Chandra Vidya Sagar

(C) Nazrul Islam

(D) None of them.

Answer : B

Solution: Michael Madhusudhan Dutt is the author of the Kabya “Brajangana”.

  1. Match the following
(a) Bay of Bengal 1. South
(b) Himalayan  range 2. North
(c) N. & S.24 Parganas 3. Western Boundary
(d)  Western Purulia 4. Eastern Boundary

(A) A1, B2, C3, D4

(B) A1, B2, C4, D3

(C) A2, B1, C4, D3

(D) A1, B3, C2, D4

Answer : B

Solution: 

(a) Bay of Bengal 1. South
(b) Himalayan  range 2. North
(c) N. & S.24 Parganas 4. Eastern Boundary
(d)  Western Purulia 3. Western Boundary

GK MCQ Question and Answer

See also: – GK MCQ Question and Answer Click Here

West Bengal MCQ Question and Answer Part-2

 West Bengal MCQ Question and Answer Part-2: West Bengal MCQ Question and Answer Part-2 – West Bengal MCQ Question and Answer Part-2 has been discussed above.

West Bengal GK Multiple Choice Question and Answer Part-2

 West Bengal GK Multiple Choice Question and Answer Part-2 : West Bengal GK Part-2 Multiple Choice Question and Answer – West Bengal GK Part-2 Multiple Choice Question and Answer discussed above.

West Bengal GK Quiz Part-2

 West Bengal GK Quiz Part-2 : West Bengal GK Quiz Part-2 – West Bengal GK Quiz Part-2 has been discussed above.

West Bengal GK Part-2 Questions and Answers in English

 West Bengal GK Part-2 Questions and Answers in English: West Bengal GK Part-2 Questions and Answers in English – West Bengal GK Part-2 Questions and Answers in English.

West Bengal MCQ Question and Answer Part-2

 If you benefit from this ” West Bengal MCQ Question and Answer Part-2 ” post then our efforts will be successful.  Also visit our MCQALL.COM website to know MCQ – Multiple Choice Question Quiz on various topics, questions and answers quiz from GK and Daily Current Affairs, Thank you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *